1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj se vždy míň učil, a te…

"Matěj se vždy míň učil, a teď míň umí."

Translation:Matěj always studied less, and now he knows less.

March 6, 2018

10 Comments


sir_dejf

What about "Matej always used to study less"?


tragram

The Czech sentence has a slightly different meaning - unlike your translation, it doesn't imply that he studies more now. That would be "Matěj se vždy učíval...". Cheers!


judygunson

I'm not sure about the meaning of this sentence. Matej studied less... less than what? I'm trying to think of an occasion when you would say that in english. Can someone help me? Matej never studied much??? Or Matej studied little? But not less...


BoneheadBass

To me, there's sort of an implied "than he should have/than he would have" in the sentence. In other words, because he studied less than he should have, he now knows less than he would have if he had studied more. Does that help?


LucieNeuma4

I think that they mean... Matěj studied less than others (classmates). If you wrote Matěj never studied much... This means; Matěj nikdy moc nestudoval. And it is different than; Matěj studoval méně. Czech language is very hard. I'm Czech person. It is my nationality language. I could help you if you don't know anything. Just text me


whitleyadam

what about "Matěj always learned less" instead of "Matěj always studied less"


VladaFu

to learn - to actually get the knowledge or skill - is naučit se


whitleyadam

Yes, but learn can translate to the imperfective učit se, and the English phrase "Matěj always learned less" refers to something that was happening repeatedly. Although "studied less" is definitely better and should be kept as the main translation, "learned less" is also ok and doesn't always translate to naučit se.


VladaFu

Hm, no. If he repeatedly gained less skill or knowledge, it is "Matěj se vždy míň naučil". "Učit se" means "to study".


whitleyadam

After a fairly long discussion with my Czech teacher I understand it now and agree with you. So I would like to summarise the definitions here, which I think will be beneficial for other students.

učit se - "sedět u knih" rather emphasises that you are spending time with textbooks, trying to again new knowledge regardless or not if you actually gain new knowledge.

naučit se - acquire knowledge

Thus - "učil jsem se celý den, ale nic jsem se nenaučil" - I studied all day but didn't learn anything

so the phrase "Matěj se vždy míň učil, a teď míň umí." means that Matej studied less (spent less time studying) and doesn't specify how much (new knowledge) he learnt

Although - in the present tense "učím se Češtinu" means "I am learning Czech"

and a quick side note the verb "studovat" should only be used for subjects / courses Studuju Češtinu - rather implies studying Czech studies at a university. Similarly "studuju medicínu, matematiku ... " " I am studying medicine, mathematics..." but never !! "studoval jsem Čestinu o víkendu" !! In English you can say I studied Czech on the weekend but in Czech it has to be "učil jsem se Čestinu o víkendu"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.