"Matěj se vždy míň učil, a teď míň umí."

Translation:Matěj always studied less, and now he knows less.

March 6, 2018

4 Comments


sir_dejf

What about "Matej always used to study less"?

March 6, 2018

tragram

The Czech sentence has a slightly different meaning - unlike your translation, it doesn't imply that he studies more now. That would be "Matěj se vždy učíval...". Cheers!

March 6, 2018

judygunson

I'm not sure about the meaning of this sentence. Matej studied less... less than what? I'm trying to think of an occasion when you would say that in english. Can someone help me? Matej never studied much??? Or Matej studied little? But not less...

March 26, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

To me, there's sort of an implied "than he should have/than he would have" in the sentence. In other words, because he studied less than he should have, he now knows less than he would have if he had studied more. Does that help?

March 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.