"Lei taglia la mela."

Translation:She cuts the apple.

March 21, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HannahSovi

Lei is feminine. Lui is masculine


diogo.vala

I said that correctly 4 times and the app didnt get the pronunciation


GwangjuTiger

I disabled the voice thingy years ago. It is not good. lol


nabilah200533

wth it won't hear me hahahaha


AndrewBrow998515

The app doesn't seem to recognize voice input on this one. It counts this one wrong every time


izmma1

you cant even hear her clearly


StephenLastname1

That may be something on your side, I can hear her fine.


JasonYapri

The mic feature seems to be buggy. Sometimes I only tap the button without saying anything and it suddenly corrected the question on its own.


crisdemagalhaes

I did the right speech and it still gives me an wrong


AandD816

Whats the difference between taglia and taglio?


Lilipotato1

Hi! Taglia is for he/she cuts and taglio is for i cut.


Sam4479

He she - lui lei tagliA I - io tagliO


Doug342577

She doesn't pronounce the g in taglia, but it only accepts when I pronounce the g. I'm pretty sure the g is supposed to be pretty much silent.


OliverBond9

This one seems to be buggy. It only recognises "taglia" as correct.


DonnaSerin

How would I have known the word was plural?


Wilson.Catherine

Cut is past tense, cuts is present tense.


Among_Us_Blue

La mela taglia la ragazza


SweetAngel136663

I always get this wrong EVERY TIME!


Linda497180

Quite often they don't give me the last word, or syllable, so i have to guess. Doesn't always work out.


Keyhan1917

It is wrong tu is you, not lei


Gita-ji

Lei is she, which is what the sentence uses.


Bornavurnek

But i know it also my phone lg k50 knows it


Bornavurnek

I said it all but he did not acept two words


JoAnnePatterson

I got the answer exactly but it keeps saying I'm wrong!


Fishtailfl

She cuts the fish. ???


Ivan38747

I've been repeating these exercises. Once and again. I need to move on


BarbieF67

I got the exactly correct but it is saying that my answer is incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.