1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei taglia la mela."

"Lei taglia la mela."

Translation:She cuts the apple.

March 21, 2013

18 Comments


diogo.vala

I said that correctly 4 times and the app didnt get the pronunciation


HannahSovi

Lei is feminine. Lui is masculine


nabilah200533

wth it won't hear me hahahaha


AndrewBrow998515

The app doesn't seem to recognize voice input on this one. It counts this one wrong every time


JasonYapri

The mic feature seems to be buggy. Sometimes I only tap the button without saying anything and it suddenly corrected the question on its own.


izmma1

you cant even hear her clearly


StephenLastname1

That may be something on your side, I can hear her fine.


crisdemagalhaes

I did the right speech and it still gives me an wrong


AT321654987

Whats the difference between taglia and taglio?


Sam4479

He she - lui lei tagliA I - io tagliO


Lilipotato1

Hi! Taglia is for he/she cuts and taglio is for i cut.


Doug342577

She doesn't pronounce the g in taglia, but it only accepts when I pronounce the g. I'm pretty sure the g is supposed to be pretty much silent.


OliverBond9

This one seems to be buggy. It only recognises "taglia" as correct.


SweetAngel136663

I always get this wrong EVERY TIME!


DonnaSerin

How would I have known the word was plural?


Wilson.Catherine

Cut is past tense, cuts is present tense.


Linda497180

Quite often they don't give me the last word, or syllable, so i have to guess. Doesn't always work out.


Roan866446

I think that in English one normally speaks of slicing an apple, cf. Italian affettare. Chopped vegetables=verdure tritate

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.