"Lei taglia la mela."

Translation:She cuts the apple.

March 21, 2013

14 Comments


HannahSovi

Lei is feminine. Lui is masculine

January 26, 2015

diogo.vala

I said that correctly 4 times and the app didnt get the pronunciation

July 2, 2017

nabilah200533

wth it won't hear me hahahaha

December 5, 2016

JasonYapri

The mic feature seems to be buggy. Sometimes I only tap the button without saying anything and it suddenly corrected the question on its own.

December 31, 2016

izmma1

you cant even hear her clearly

May 3, 2016

StephenLastname1

That may be something on your side, I can hear her fine.

August 16, 2016

crisdemagalhaes

I did the right speech and it still gives me an wrong

September 12, 2017

AndrewBrow998515

The app doesn't seem to recognize voice input on this one. It counts this one wrong every time

February 4, 2018

AT321654987

Whats the difference between taglia and taglio?

June 11, 2018

Doug342577

She doesn't pronounce the g in taglia, but it only accepts when I pronounce the g. I'm pretty sure the g is supposed to be pretty much silent.

March 5, 2019

SweetAngel136663

I always get this wrong EVERY TIME!

September 11, 2017

OliverBond9

This one seems to be buggy. It only recognises "taglia" as correct.

March 23, 2018

DonnaSerin

How would I have known the word was plural?

January 17, 2019

Wilson.Catherine

Cut is past tense, cuts is present tense.

February 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.