"She reads the newspapers."

Translation:Αυτή διαβάζει τις εφημερίδες.

March 6, 2018

5 Comments


AniOhevYayin

The use of τις for the def. article f. acc. pl. is a fascinating curve ball for me because in ancient Gk τις was a way to do the indef. article (nom. sg. m). It makes sense, however, because in ancent Gk the f. acc. pl. def. article was τας while the dative pl. fem (indirect object) was ταις and with iotacism the latter would have been pronounced τις and then with the melding of the acc and dat...

November 3, 2018

EwanThomso4

Wit you talkin bout man

May 2, 2019

scida1

@AniOhevYayin. - An excellent commentary, especially worth reading for absolute beginners. Topic-related, stylistically elegant, a trifle headstrong, but undemanding, convincing in content. Bravo.

August 9, 2019

NezihD

In the multiple selection question, it was asked as "Διαβάζει τις εφημερίδες.". Can we understand if She or He reads the newspapers?

March 6, 2018

D_..
Mod

    No, not by the phrase itself. You need the personal pronoun, or context.

    March 6, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.