"That nurse over there is my daughter."

Translation:Aquella enfermera es mi hija.

8 months ago

13 Comments


JackieAnneJones

Esa enfermera por ahí es mi hija.....why does this not work?

8 months ago

anomalousjack

Tienes razon! 'Aquello/aquella' do not translate very well as 'over there', they only really hint at that idea. However, 'por allí', 'por ahí', or 'por allá' indicate pretty accurately where that nurse actually is and are far better translations. There's absolutely no reason why they shouldn't be accepted here.

7 months ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

Well, it's correct. I suppose Duo is just focusing more on simple words like "esa/aquella" and they missed your longer version (which only adds a bit more emphasis).

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Still not accepted 18 May 2018, Reported.

5 months ago

Nonie382966

Esa enfermera allà es mi hija. Why is this incorrect? I do understand aquel/aquella mean "that over there".

8 months ago

Rebecca868200

i don't understand why i can't use esa instead of aquella

7 months ago

CompaySeg

I'm reading it as "that nurse is my daughter" I can't see where the "over there" wording comes into it.

6 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

DL forgot "alli" in the translation. .....D'OH !!

6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Esa enfermera de ahí es mi hija

6 months ago

18ricardo

Agreed

5 months ago

Baburelli

this is ridiculous, why do they give "por ahi" as a hint and then not accept it???????

5 months ago

KermitRainman
KermitRainman

Seems to me that "Esa enfermera allá es mi hija" should be accepted.

4 days ago

duolingo.hc
duolingo.hc

"Aquella enfermera allì es mi hija."

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.