1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Čí je to špinavé auto před v…

"Čí je to špinavé auto před vaším domem?"

Translation:Whose dirty car is in front of your house?

March 6, 2018

13 Comments


BoneheadBass

I think I got this right only because I was using the word bank. If I had been typing, I probably would have used "Whose is that dirty car in front of your house" or (more likely) "Whose dirty car is that in front of your house." The translation shown at the top of this page doesn't seem to take account of the "to" in the Czech sentence, so that's a bit confusing.

UPDATE == I just TYPED "Whose dirty car is that in front of your house" and it was accepted. Yay!


ArcanaLili

As an English native speaker, if I want to translate this sentence, an acceptable answer would "Whose dirty car is that in front of your house?" The alternative, "Whose dirty car is there in front of your house?" sounds weird to me. The direct object in that sentence would be the dirty car, so if there is a pronoun in use in the sentence, then it would refer to the D.O., not the I.O. (the I.O is the house, and "there" would be referring to the house).


tragram

Both are accepted. :) As to which one is better, I personally would use "there" but I have absolutely no evidence (grammar rule) to back it up, so you are probably correct. :)


ArcanaLili

It also throws me off because we're translating "to" which means normally this/the/it, not "tam." If they had "tam" in there, I would maybe accept this translation.


ArcanaLili

But obviously then that would change the sentence. It just sounds like a weird phrasing choice in English. The original is fine for me. But this alternative that came up when I tried to submit my answer is just not a way I would phrase this.


vor23

I just wrote "Whose dirty car is that in front of your house" and it was rejected. It should have been accepted, and what Duolingo offered as the correct solution ("whose dirty car is there in front of your house") is not right because "there" does not appear in the Czech.


Hatch-Slack

"Whose is that dirty car in front of your house" was not accepted.


VladaFu

Your answer was actually missing the "is" you claim here.


Hatch-Slack

Moc se omlouvám. Moja chyba.


JosephAKr

Is it the preposition 'před' that makes it become 'vaším' and 'domem'?


VladaFu

Yes, in the location sense it requires instrumental.


Chris900231

Is "to" necessary? The above translation is: Whose dirty car is in front of your house. So can I write: Čí je špinavé auto před vaším domem? And not use "to" at all?


VladaFu

It is possible without.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.