"Čí je to špinavé auto před vaším domem?"

Translation:Whose dirty car is in front of your house?

March 6, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BoneheadBass

I think I got this right only because I was using the word bank. If I had been typing, I probably would have used "Whose is that dirty car in front of your house" or (more likely) "Whose dirty car is that in front of your house." The translation shown at the top of this page doesn't seem to take account of the "to" in the Czech sentence, so that's a bit confusing.

UPDATE == I just TYPED "Whose dirty car is that in front of your house" and it was accepted. Yay!


FQGfV

Still doesn't explain why the word picker didn't allow for what seems to be the better translation.


VladaFu

The word picker only uses the main translation, not what seems to be the better translation to anyone. What you see at the top is what you get words for. If you want anything else, answer from your keyboard.

BTW, I would rather translate "Whose dirty car is that in front of your house" more directly as "Čí špinavé auto je to před vaším domem?"

I do agree that the first BoneheadBass suggestion might seem to be the most direct one.


ArcanaLili

As an English native speaker, if I want to translate this sentence, an acceptable answer would "Whose dirty car is that in front of your house?" The alternative, "Whose dirty car is there in front of your house?" sounds weird to me. The direct object in that sentence would be the dirty car, so if there is a pronoun in use in the sentence, then it would refer to the D.O., not the I.O. (the I.O is the house, and "there" would be referring to the house).


Hatch-Slack

"Whose is that dirty car in front of your house" was not accepted.


VladaFu

Your answer was actually missing the "is" you claim here.


Hatch-Slack

Moc se omlouvám. Moja chyba.


CountryCatSmith

Is it the preposition 'před' that makes it become 'vaším' and 'domem'?


VladaFu

Yes, in the location sense it requires instrumental.


Chris900231

Is "to" necessary? The above translation is: Whose dirty car is in front of your house. So can I write: Čí je špinavé auto před vaším domem? And not use "to" at all?


VladaFu

It is possible without.


Sa-Matra

Cant you say "before your house"?


Noah-A-D

1) 'Before' is not the best preposition if you are talking about location. In front of is much more correct. 2) 'You' must be 'your' since you are talking about ownership.


Sa-Matra

Meant "your" of course, just mistyped

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.