1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Dad, this rice is very good."

"Dad, this rice is very good."

Translation:Papá, este arroz es muy bueno.

March 6, 2018

63 Comments


BigbyWolff

Why not Muy bien.


ashby.stud

Bien is the adverb "well" por ejemplo... "Estoy bien." Bueno/Buena is the adjective "good"


wolfpuppy1

and yet, when you hover the mouse over the word good, it offers bien as an option. If it is offered, it has to be valid.


Negar336528

So why do we say está bien as OK, or estoy bien as I'm good (not I'm well)


luciofher

Yeah, you can't transalate literaly. Bien and bueno/a both mean good/ok/well. But even being native i can't tell when to use one or the other hahah. But when you say 'el arroz está bien', it is 'the rice is good' but if you put bien instead, it sounds like it wasn't what you expected.


ronkisimo

Could it not be está in some situations?


Thakelo

Actually I would rather use "está" if I was referring to the way it was cooked. I would only use "es" if I was talking about the type of rice (for example, whole grain rice vs normal rice).


MiguelAgustin0

I totally agree with you. In this sentence is more common to use ESTA. I don't think the child says his father, EL ARROZ ES MUY BUENO, how if the child was an expert in types of rice.


ashik210617

we use ser to describe something's/someone's characteristic/personality

here, rice is good(characteristic)


robynxyz

It accepted está on 2 April 2019


maciejbubniak

I think you're confusing "està" with esta. Esta without the accent means "this" but however, in this instance, rice is masculine and would need "este"


jjkraak

No, they mean instead of "es", which acceptable and maybe even preferable as you can see above.


luketeichert

I was taught to use ser when talking about a type of food in general and estar when referring to what is actually on the plate in front of you. So "el arroz es muy bueno" would mean "rice (in general) is very good. And "el arroz está muy bueno" would mean "this rice is very good."


MsPuddles

You guys are confusing esta and está. To point out, the boy said "este arroz.. " meaning this rice.

In reference to the confusion between esta and está. Esta(without the accent) means "this" and is used with feminine nouns(Este is used with masculine nouns). Está(with the accent)  is the third person singular form of the verb estar, which means to be. Here is an example sentence:

Mi madre está contento.

My mother is happy. However, when she discovers that I did not do my chores, she may not be happy later. Está is used with things that will change.


AndrewWatt520781

I had the grandmother talking to her dad. He must be real, real old....


Sherman350077

Sssooo why not bien?


Soniahidalgoz

Lo correcto es: Papá este arroz está muy bueno. ES se usa para cosas que duran mucho tiempo como el ES hombre, es rico, es inteligente; la ciudad es grande. Mientras que ESTÁ se usa para cosas que tienen poca duración de tiempo: la comida esta buena, está rica, el nino esta dormido, etc


Soniahidalgoz

Si se trata de una marca de arroz, se podría decir el arroz es bueno, pero si se trata de un plato de arroz que se va a comer, entonces este arroz está muy bueno.


SaleemJame1

why cant i say padre?


POLYGLOT._.

Father = padre Dad = papá Likewise, Mother = madre and Mom = mamá


phatphatboi

Why not buena instead of bueno


maciejbubniak

Really, I can't use padre for "dad".


Kamisch42

Wait wait wait ... I've had this sentence before, many times, and in fact just a few minutes before this round (written in Spanish amd translated to English), and it's never said no because I didn't use "sabrosa." Yes, that's a more fitting word, but I've never even been introduced to it, and the sentence says "good" and not "tasty" anyway


LoraineBig

Marked me wrong for 'papa'


katie112333

Because papa is a potato. Like, what person would make a remark to a potato?


VedastoMen

Confused when to use esTE and esTA. Any comment pls. Thanks.


DeanOldfie1

I had this exact question before. I put este/bueno and it was wrong


GarySmith433966

papa, esta arroz es muy bueno - not accepted.


LAbbeyW

When do you use este, esta, esto? Obviously esta and esto is for masculine and feminine, but I get confused over when este or esto is used ...


Embo985471

why is it not está the rice is not permanently good?


Dean940196

This is referring to a characteristic of the rice. Ser is used for date, occupation, characteristic, time, origin, and relation. Estar is used for position, location, action, condition, and emotion. Hope this is helpful :)


JovianKoh

Need help, can you please explain why 'este' and 'bueno'? por favor, gracias!


Dean940196

Both 'este' and 'bueno' are referring to the rice which is masculine. If the rice were feminine, it would be 'esta' and 'buena'.


AlexBean8

Not buena? As she is speaking?


moonandstars123

I got it right! they didn't accept it, though


ftw4aiw

That child voice has to go


Quentin847847

The tip says bueno for nouns and bien for verbs


Barbara496189

What is wrong with "Papa, este arroz es muy bien?"


luciofher

Bien is an adverb, not an adjective (it goes with verbs) instead you put bueno. Also, it is just more common to say 'está bueno'rather than'es bueno' for food, that's the whole thing


Eric407615

Why is it not ok to say, "....hay muy bueno." instead of, "....es muy bueno."?


TheNecromancer10

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hay

1. (to exist)

  • a. there is (singular)

    • Hay un hombre mirándote. — There is a man looking at you.
  • b. there are (plural)

    • ¿Hay pimientos en la nevera? — Are there any peppers in the fridge?

God3da1

Is it not Este not esta because rice is arroz (masculine)???

Este masculine prefix Esta femanine prefix

Depending on what follows. Or am i completetly wrong? Been following that and been correct in my answers lol (from what i can remember)


TheNecromancer10

I'm not even sure what you're trying to say.


Dizzy133692

The Barbara Bregstein McGraw Hill Educationb textbook says ester should be used for opinions as to taste or appearance, and it gives these five examples of correct uses of ester: (1) La comida está buena. (2) El pescado está delicioso. (3) La sopa está sabrosa. (4) Ella está hermosa hoy. (5) Él está guapo.


dawn.wehbe

I didnt see rice


JessieParris

Why is padre marked wrong?


MsPuddles

Because in Spanish, they are distinct between father and dad. Two completely different words. Padre is father. Papá is dad.


maciejbubniak

That's like saying son is that different than kid. Tit for tat


Christina80OH

Este? Esta? I want to cry.


ClaudiaA127

Padre también se puede usar


JonBastian

No. Padre es father. Papá es dad.


Cassie758755

Padre could work too !


JonBastian

No. Father and dad are different words in Spanish.


Paola850849

Tu puedes traducirlo como "está"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.