"Dad, this rice is very good."

Translation:Papá, este arroz es muy bueno.

9 months ago

14 Comments


ronkisimo
ronkisimo

Could it not be está in some situations?

9 months ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

Actually I would rather use "está" if I was referring to the way it was cooked. I would only use "es" if I was talking about the type of rice (for example, whole grain rice vs normal rice).

9 months ago

MiguelAgustin0

I totally agree with you. In this sentence is more common to use ESTA. I don't think the child says his father, EL ARROZ ES MUY BUENO, how if the child was an expert in types of rice.

4 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

3 months ago

BigbyWolff
BigbyWolff

Why not Muy bien.

5 months ago

ashby.stud

Bien is the adverb "well" por ejemplo... "Estoy bien." Bueno/Buena is the adjective "good"

5 months ago

ashby.stud

@bigbywolff

5 months ago

Paola850849

Tu puedes traducirlo como "está"

4 months ago

luketeichert
luketeichert

I was taught to use ser when talking about a type of food in general and estar when referring to what is actually on the plate in front of you. So "el arroz es muy bueno" would mean "rice (in general) is very good. And "el arroz está muy bueno" would mean "this rice is very good."

4 months ago

JessieParris

Why is padre marked wrong?

2 months ago

MsPuddles

Because in Spanish, they are distinct between father and dad. Two completely different words. Padre is father. Papá is dad.

2 months ago

VladimirVu754111

Muy bien?

1 month ago

God3da1
God3da1

Is it not Este not esta because rice is arroz (masculine)???

Este masculine prefix Esta femanine prefix

Depending on what follows. Or am i completetly wrong? Been following that and been correct in my answers lol (from what i can remember)

2 weeks ago

MsPuddles

You guys are confusing esta and está. To point out, the boy said "este arroz.. " meaning this rice.

In reference to the confusion between esta and está. Esta(without the accent) means "this" and is used with feminine nouns(Este is used with masculine nouns). Está(with the accent)  is the third person singular form of the verb estar, which means to be. Here is an example sentence:

Mi madre está contento.

My mother is happy. However, when she discovers that I did not do my chores, she may not be happy later. Está is used with things that will change.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.