"Dad, this rice is very good."

Translation:Papá, este arroz es muy bueno.

March 6, 2018

30 Comments


ronkisimo

Could it not be está in some situations?

March 6, 2018

Thakelo

Actually I would rather use "está" if I was referring to the way it was cooked. I would only use "es" if I was talking about the type of rice (for example, whole grain rice vs normal rice).

March 6, 2018

MiguelAgustin0

I totally agree with you. In this sentence is more common to use ESTA. I don't think the child says his father, EL ARROZ ES MUY BUENO, how if the child was an expert in types of rice.

July 25, 2018

robynxyz

It accepted está on 2 April 2019

April 2, 2019

Nick_Pr

August 17, 2018

BigbyWolff

Why not Muy bien.

June 28, 2018

ashby.stud

Bien is the adverb "well" por ejemplo... "Estoy bien." Bueno/Buena is the adjective "good"

June 30, 2018

wolfpuppy1

and yet, when you hover the mouse over the word good, it offers bien as an option. If it is offered, it has to be valid.

July 25, 2019

michellemu12

Right!

March 30, 2019

luketeichert

I was taught to use ser when talking about a type of food in general and estar when referring to what is actually on the plate in front of you. So "el arroz es muy bueno" would mean "rice (in general) is very good. And "el arroz está muy bueno" would mean "this rice is very good."

July 31, 2018

MsPuddles

You guys are confusing esta and está. To point out, the boy said "este arroz.. " meaning this rice.

In reference to the confusion between esta and está. Esta(without the accent) means "this" and is used with feminine nouns(Este is used with masculine nouns). Está(with the accent)  is the third person singular form of the verb estar, which means to be. Here is an example sentence:

Mi madre está contento.

My mother is happy. However, when she discovers that I did not do my chores, she may not be happy later. Está is used with things that will change.

August 4, 2018

Kamisch42

Wait wait wait ... I've had this sentence before, many times, and in fact just a few minutes before this round (written in Spanish amd translated to English), and it's never said no because I didn't use "sabrosa." Yes, that's a more fitting word, but I've never even been introduced to it, and the sentence says "good" and not "tasty" anyway

July 6, 2019

Sherman350077

Sssooo why not bien?

July 25, 2019

ashby.stud

@bigbywolff

June 30, 2018

JessieParris

Why is padre marked wrong?

September 27, 2018

MsPuddles

Because in Spanish, they are distinct between father and dad. Two completely different words. Padre is father. Papá is dad.

September 27, 2018

Dizzy133692

The Barbara Bregstein McGraw Hill Educationb textbook says ester should be used for opinions as to taste or appearance, and it gives these five examples of correct uses of ester: (1) La comida está buena. (2) El pescado está delicioso. (3) La sopa está sabrosa. (4) Ella está hermosa hoy. (5) Él está guapo.

January 30, 2019

Eric407615

Why is it not ok to say, "....hay muy bueno." instead of, "....es muy bueno."?

February 8, 2019

TheNecromancer10

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/hay

1. (to exist)

  • a. there is (singular)

    • Hay un hombre mirándote. — There is a man looking at you.
  • b. there are (plural)

    • ¿Hay pimientos en la nevera? — Are there any peppers in the fridge?
February 8, 2019

dawn.wehbe

I didnt see rice

March 20, 2019

VladimirVu754111

Muy bien?

October 27, 2018

God3da1

Is it not Este not esta because rice is arroz (masculine)???

Este masculine prefix Esta femanine prefix

Depending on what follows. Or am i completetly wrong? Been following that and been correct in my answers lol (from what i can remember)

November 27, 2018

TheNecromancer10

I'm not even sure what you're trying to say.

January 14, 2019

TheNecromancer10

I reread your answer. Yes, arroz is masculine.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/arroz

February 8, 2019

ClaudiaA127

Padre también se puede usar

December 29, 2018

JonBastian

No. Padre es father. Papá es dad.

July 16, 2019

Christina80OH

Este? Esta? I want to cry.

February 1, 2019

Cassie758755

Padre could work too !

February 22, 2019

JonBastian

No. Father and dad are different words in Spanish.

July 16, 2019

Paola850849

Tu puedes traducirlo como "está"

July 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.