1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He reads the menu."

"He reads the menu."

Translation:Il lit la carte.

March 6, 2018

10 Comments


LucasBrons

Lisons is for the nous form. This is the "il" form, which is conjugated as <<lit>>


Ripcurlgirl

Il /elle / on lit and nous lisons. See lire conjugated here:
https://leconjugueur.lefigaro.fr/conjugaison/verbe/lire.html


Filouman

This answer is incorrect! "Le menu" is a set menu at a cafe or restaurant, while "La Carte" is the equivalent of the English word for "menu".


ConchiCastillo

"La carte" may be the more commonly used term, but "le menu" is also perfectly correct.


Roberto_Ruiz

"la carte" should be accepted.


MadameLevy

La carte is better than le menu.


legaron21798

'Nous' lisons 'Vous' lisent 'Il/Elle' lit

(May be incorrect, pls cross-check)

Hope that helps :D

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.