"He reads the menu."

Translation:Il lit le menu.

March 6, 2018

10 Comments


Ritu641490

Lit vs lisons?

March 6, 2018

LucasBrons

Lisons is for the nous form. This is the "il" form, which is conjugated as <<lit>>

March 7, 2018

Ritu641490

Lit Vs lisons?

March 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Il /elle / on lit and nous lisons. See lire conjugated here:
https://leconjugueur.lefigaro.fr/conjugaison/verbe/lire.html

March 7, 2018

Filouman

This answer is incorrect! "Le menu" is a set menu at a cafe or restaurant, while "La Carte" is the equivalent of the English word for "menu".

April 19, 2018

ConchiCastillo

"La carte" may be the more commonly used term, but "le menu" is also perfectly correct.

July 11, 2018

Roberto_Ruiz

"la carte" should be accepted.

March 17, 2018

MadameLevy

La carte is better than le menu.

March 20, 2018

legaron21798

'Nous' lisons 'Vous' lisent 'Il/Elle' lit

(May be incorrect, pls cross-check)

Hope that helps :D

March 24, 2018

Ripcurlgirl
March 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.