"He writes a long letter."

Translation:Il écrit une longue lettre.

March 6, 2018

8 Comments


writingmusic

The acronym to remember when to put adjectives before a noun is BAGS: beauty, age, goodness, size

March 10, 2018

Tom_Tom_

Don't forget N for numbers which makes the acronym BANGS

January 1, 2019

liskarh

Duolingo accepted "une robe longue" but not "une lettre longue." Is there a reason for this, or is it a mistake?

March 15, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Apparently long / longue / longs / longues can either precede or follow the noun without changing the meaning.

There is quite a detailed discussion (between English and French speakers) here (in English) :
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/fr-long-place-de-ladjectif.699038/

March 15, 2018

ronkisimo

anyone able to remind me of the rule when to use adjectives before the noun? Merci beaucoup!

March 6, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

The placement of most adjectives in French is after the noun. There is a small group of adjectives, however, that normally precede the noun. These adjectives may be categorised as adjectives of Beauty, Age, Numbers Goodness, and Size (BANGS). longue describes length so it fits into the last of these - Size.

This is from a French poster on the WordRef forum:

For size/length/etc, it is usually placed before the noun:
"une grande maison". "un long chemin".

However, if you're using several adjectives, they are usually placed after the noun
"une maison grande et fonctionnelle". "un chemin long et douloureux".

This latter point is because the two adjectives differ - one belongs to BANGS and the other does not. However, if both adjectives belong to BANGS, they are placed in that order before the noun
"une belle, vieille maison".

March 7, 2018

waynebrath

Longue is before lettre in this case why so?

September 12, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Read my last post - it is explained there.

September 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.