1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are reading our newspape…

"You are reading our newspaper."

Translation:Du liest unsere Zeitung.

March 6, 2018

53 Comments


alexzafro

The suggested words are wrong for this


az_p

If you experience this, please post here with the full list of complete sentences you were shown along with whether they were marked correct or not.

I would also recommend reading the other comments to see if they offer an explanation. There are three possible forms of "you are reading" in German: du liest, ihr lest and Sie lesen. There are no other accepted possibilities.


SofiaVladivostok

All answers are incorrect


az_p

Exactly which complete sentences were you presented with, and which were marked correct/incorrect?

Please report problems using the flag icon during the lesson.


Carolyn807110

The flag gives only one option to submit and it isn't helpful


SureshKuma652409

At times, so confusing is German or is it Duolingo which confuses us.


Sam-Robertson

What part don't you understand, maybe I can help.

Du liest (You read/ you are reading) Unsere (Our - for F accusative noun) Zeitung ( F noun)


Jen408825

Of the answers I was given to choose from, it said that "Sie lesen unsere Zeitung." was the correct one. I thought "Sie" was "they" (or she, depending on the verb ending). What am I missing?


Ly_Mar

Sie’ (when capitalised; verb is conjugated as for ‘they’) can also be ‘formal you’: a polite form of address to the listener(s) (because you don't know them personally or they are in a superior social standing). It is the same for singular and plural. More information here.


Olivia9255

Whats the rule for when you add an -e or -s to ander, viel, unser, etc? If it's a certain article does it have to have a certain ending?


OkabeRintarou9

Why unsere and not unser


requin230

Because it is "die Zeitung".


KellyBrenn8

Why isn't the answer "Du liest unser Zeitung?" I thought "unsere" was plural, like: "Du liest unsere Zeitungen."


Ly_Mar

Possessive adjectives basically decline like “ein”, so “unsere” is also feminine singular (nominative and accusative). “Unser Hund” (nom.)/“unseren Hund” (acc.) (der Hund), “unser Haus” (das Haus), but “unsere Liebe” (die Liebe).


Danny00o

So newspaper in this sense is feminine?


YancenLi

Du liest unsere Zeitung.


WilhelmSun1

The sentence I had to choose from was "sie liest unsere zeitung"? That sounded wierd but was correct? :S


az_p

From my side, that sentence is marked as incorrect, as it means "She reads our newspaper". If anyone else experiences this, please report it.


QueenSavan1

yeah the 'correct solution' on my part said 'sie liest unsere zeitung' translating (apparently) to "you are reading our newspaper" but it really means 'she reads our newspaper', just reported it right now


Jeremynion

The answer that was accepted for me (amongst the 3 choices) is "Ihr lest unsere Zeitung." Is that accurate ? Shouldn't it be "Du liest" ?


Ly_Mar

Ihr’ is plural you, it refers to multiple listeners, while ‘du’ can only address one. It is the same distinction as there is between ‘I’ and ‘we’ or ‘she’ and ‘they’ but for the second person pronoun. The ‘ihr’ verb form also has a different conjugation: add -t and keep the infinitive root vowel (in the cases where it changes for second and third person singular, so, for example: du gibst, er gibt, ihr gebt; du liest, er liest, ihr lest and also du magst, er mag, ihr mögt; du weißt, er weiß, ihr wisst).


Jeremynion

Thank you ! :)


Sam-Robertson

I've been messing around with clauses, such as address. Wasser moegen sie nicht - They do not like water. I attempted with this example as well and typed "Unsere Zeitung liest du." I was marked incorrect, I'm wondering if someone can explain to me why?


Renata862598

IN this case does it mean that you read the newspaper that we went to the store and bought or, do you read the newspaper that we wrote and published?

Is there a difference? How would you say the other?


Sam-Robertson

I guess it means both. You would not know without the context added. "Du liest unsere Zeitung, die wir veröffentlichen/gekauft haben" (You are reading our newspaper, that we have published/bought).

Ultimately, the statement is just "You are reading our newspaper" so I'm sure it's more commonly used when someone borrows it.

Unless I am wrong, Ich lerne immer noch.


LesterOlso

The existing hint for the verb is misleading which makes for bad pedagogy


Dahai69790

"Unsere Zeitung liest du."


MinkeyMommy

Why is my answer wrong: "Ihr liest unsere Zeitung."


KevinCunni10

When I pressed "are reading" to double-check it says "lest" but when I entered ""Du lest unsere Zeitung" it marked it wrong and said that ""Du liest unsere Zeitung" is correct. I'm confused as to which is correct.


0m0.opparrrr

There is more than one "you" in german "lest" is for ihr(you( formal)). So it should have been " Ihr lest" and "Du liest"


SusanDara

Why wouldn't I add an accusative ending to Zeitung here? Or am I over thinking that I'd need one with the unsure already declined? If so, why shouldn't I use it here?


Kris-stina

All of the answers started with "Sie lesen", so they are incorrect. Time went up before I could click report.


0m0.opparrrr

I got it wrong because when I tried to remove a word i pressed enter.


mermaidapril

I typed "Ihr lest unsere Zeitung" which Duo marked wrong, and I reported it.


fehrerdef

Hm. "Ihr lest unsere Zeitung" is in the list of accepted answers. maybe it has been addded in the meantime.


PaulGelari

Why not "Du liest unser Zeitung?"


fehrerdef

because "Zeitung" is not neuter, but feminine


JuvenalLom3

Ah Duolingo when I go on the word you had to give me "lest" but when I put in "Du lest unsere zeitung" you mark me wrong.


fehrerdef

It is wrong. The English word "you" has three different translations to German, depending on what exactly it denotes. And each of these uses a different verb form, so you must use the matching verb form in the translation:
"du liest" (one person informal)
"ihr lest" (several persons informal)
"Sie lesen" (one or several persons, formal).


AvishYadav

Why not 'lest' instead of 'liest'??


fehrerdef

Depends on the word you use for "you". There are three possible ztranslations, all of them have their own verb form:

"du liest" (one person, informal)
"ihr lest" (several persons, informal)
"Sie lesen" (one or many persons, formal)


For_Gods_glory

Why is "Ihr lesen unsere Zeitung" wrong?


fehrerdef

Becausse you used the wrong verb form. 2nd person plural ("you" informal several persons) of "lesen" is "lest":

ich lese
du liest
er/sie/es liest
wir lesen
ihr lest
sie/Sie lesen


gray051

How can we use this sentence with "ihr". I mean "you all read our newspaper"?


fehrerdef

"Ihr lest unsere Zeitung".


TheJester666

If "sie" is a formal term for "you" in German, why is "Sie liest unsere zeitung" wrong?


fehrerdef

"sie" is not the formal term for "you". It is "Sie" (capital S).
And it uses the 3rd person plural form of the verb: "Sie lesen unsere Zeitung". This is accepted.

"Sie liest unsere Zeitung" is "She is reading our newspaper".


DerHund15

Why "Ihr lesen unsere Zeitung" is wrong?


fehrerdef

Because "lesen" is not the matching verb form for "ihr". If you use "ihr", it must be "lest".


Gillian142326

I put liest but Duo only offered that with a capital L, which would only be used if it were starting the sentence I believe.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.