"You are reading our newspaper."

Translation:Du liest unsere Zeitung.

3/6/2018, 8:16:19 PM

14 Comments


SofiaVladivostok

All answers are incorrect

3/8/2018, 12:07:23 PM

az_p
Mod

Exactly which complete sentences were you presented with, and which were marked correct/incorrect?

Please report problems using the flag icon during the lesson.

3/8/2018, 10:45:53 PM

alexzafro

The suggested words are wrong for this

3/8/2018, 7:14:00 PM

az_p
Mod

If you experience this, please post here with the full list of complete sentences you were shown along with whether they were marked correct or not.

I would also recommend reading the other comments to see if they offer an explanation. There are three possible forms of "you are reading" in German: du liest, ihr lest and Sie lesen. There are no other accepted possibilities.

4/11/2018, 11:44:11 AM

Jen408825

Of the answers I was given to choose from, it said that "Sie lesen unsere Zeitung." was the correct one. I thought "Sie" was "they" (or she, depending on the verb ending). What am I missing?

4/11/2018, 9:51:36 AM

Ly_Mar

Sie’ (when capitalised; verb is conjugated as for ‘they’) can also be ‘formal you’: a polite form of address to the listener(s) (because you don't know them personally or they are in a superior social standing). It is the same for singular and plural. More information here.

4/11/2018, 9:57:17 AM

WilhelmSun1

The sentence I had to choose from was "sie liest unsere zeitung"? That sounded wierd but was correct? :S

3/9/2018, 6:48:40 AM

az_p
Mod

From my side, that sentence is marked as incorrect, as it means "She reads our newspaper". If anyone else experiences this, please report it.

4/11/2018, 11:46:04 AM

QueenSavan1

yeah the 'correct solution' on my part said 'sie liest unsere zeitung' translating (apparently) to "you are reading our newspaper" but it really means 'she reads our newspaper', just reported it right now

5/10/2018, 10:21:27 PM

JeremyViet

The answer that was accepted for me (amongst the 3 choices) is "Ihr lest unsere Zeitung." Is that accurate ? Shouldn't it be "Du liest" ?

3/19/2018, 8:13:50 AM

Ly_Mar

Ihr’ is plural you, it refers to multiple listeners, while ‘du’ can only address one. It is the same distinction as there is between ‘I’ and ‘we’ or ‘she’ and ‘they’ but for the second person pronoun. The ‘ihr’ verb form also has a different conjugation: add -t and keep the infinitive root vowel (in the cases where it changes for second and third person singular, so, for example: du gibst, er gibt, ihr gebt; du liest, er liest, ihr lest and also du magst, er mag, ihr mögt; du weißt, er weiß, ihr wisst).

4/11/2018, 10:02:15 AM

JeremyViet

Thank you ! :)

4/11/2018, 1:00:33 PM

SureshKuma652409

At times, so confusing is German or is it Duolingo which confuses us.

6/23/2018, 8:51:22 AM

Sam-Robertson

I've been messing around with clauses, such as address. Wasser moegen sie nicht - They do not like water. I attempted with this example as well and typed "Unsere Zeitung liest du." I was marked incorrect, I'm wondering if someone can explain to me why?

7/16/2018, 7:21:20 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.