1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are reading our newspape…

"You are reading our newspaper."

Translation:Du liest unsere Zeitung.

March 6, 2018

59 Comments


alexzafro

The suggested words are wrong for this


az_p
Mod

    If you experience this, please post here with the full list of complete sentences you were shown along with whether they were marked correct or not.

    I would also recommend reading the other comments to see if they offer an explanation. There are three possible forms of "you are reading" in German: du liest, ihr lest and Sie lesen. There are no other accepted possibilities.


SofiaVladivostok

    All answers are incorrect


az_p
    Mod

      Exactly which complete sentences were you presented with, and which were marked correct/incorrect?

      Please report problems using the flag icon during the lesson.


Carolyn807110

      The flag gives only one option to submit and it isn't helpful


SureshKuma652409

      At times, so confusing is German or is it Duolingo which confuses us.


Sam-Robertson

      What part don't you understand, maybe I can help.

      Du liest (You read/ you are reading) Unsere (Our - for F accusative noun) Zeitung ( F noun)


Jen408825

      Of the answers I was given to choose from, it said that "Sie lesen unsere Zeitung." was the correct one. I thought "Sie" was "they" (or she, depending on the verb ending). What am I missing?


Ly_Mar

      Sie’ (when capitalised; verb is conjugated as for ‘they’) can also be ‘formal you’: a polite form of address to the listener(s) (because you don't know them personally or they are in a superior social standing). It is the same for singular and plural. More information here.


Olivia9255

      Whats the rule for when you add an -e or -s to ander, viel, unser, etc? If it's a certain article does it have to have a certain ending?


ShashwatGupta09

      Why unsere and not unser


requin230

      Because it is "die Zeitung".


YancenLi

      Du liest unsere Zeitung.


KellyBrenn8

      Why isn't the answer "Du liest unser Zeitung?" I thought "unsere" was plural, like: "Du liest unsere Zeitungen."


Ly_Mar

      Possessive adjectives basically decline like “ein”, so “unsere” is also feminine singular (nominative and accusative). “Unser Hund” (nom.)/“unseren Hund” (acc.) (der Hund), “unser Haus” (das Haus), but “unsere Liebe” (die Liebe).


Danny747118

      So newspaper in this sense is feminine?


fehrerdef
      Mod

      It is not "newspaper" that is feminine, because English doesn't have grammatical gender. But German has, and the word "Zeitung" is feminine.


WilhelmSun1

      The sentence I had to choose from was "sie liest unsere zeitung"? That sounded wierd but was correct? :S


az_p
      Mod

        From my side, that sentence is marked as incorrect, as it means "She reads our newspaper". If anyone else experiences this, please report it.


QueenSavan1

        yeah the 'correct solution' on my part said 'sie liest unsere zeitung' translating (apparently) to "you are reading our newspaper" but it really means 'she reads our newspaper', just reported it right now


JeremyViet

        The answer that was accepted for me (amongst the 3 choices) is "Ihr lest unsere Zeitung." Is that accurate ? Shouldn't it be "Du liest" ?


Ly_Mar

        Ihr’ is plural you, it refers to multiple listeners, while ‘du’ can only address one. It is the same distinction as there is between ‘I’ and ‘we’ or ‘she’ and ‘they’ but for the second person pronoun. The ‘ihr’ verb form also has a different conjugation: add -t and keep the infinitive root vowel (in the cases where it changes for second and third person singular, so, for example: du gibst, er gibt, ihr gebt; du liest, er liest, ihr lest and also du magst, er mag, ihr mögt; du weißt, er weiß, ihr wisst).


Sam-Robertson

        I've been messing around with clauses, such as address. Wasser moegen sie nicht - They do not like water. I attempted with this example as well and typed "Unsere Zeitung liest du." I was marked incorrect, I'm wondering if someone can explain to me why?


Renata862598

        IN this case does it mean that you read the newspaper that we went to the store and bought or, do you read the newspaper that we wrote and published?

        Is there a difference? How would you say the other?


Sam-Robertson

        I guess it means both. You would not know without the context added. "Du liest unsere Zeitung, die wir veröffentlichen/gekauft haben" (You are reading our newspaper, that we have published/bought).

        Ultimately, the statement is just "You are reading our newspaper" so I'm sure it's more commonly used when someone borrows it.

        Unless I am wrong, Ich lerne immer noch.


LesterOlso

        The existing hint for the verb is misleading which makes for bad pedagogy


Dahai69790

        "Unsere Zeitung liest du."


MinkeyMommy

        Why is my answer wrong: "Ihr liest unsere Zeitung."


Fregely6

        Ihr is plural, referring to many people, such as the people reading. du can only be used when referring to one person. So if you used Ihr you would be talking to Duo as if it was multiple people, but with du, you only refer to it as a singular person.


esneiaa

        Ihr can also mean you(formal). Like "sie" is "she"& "ihre" is "her". It's the same with "Sie" as in "you"(formal) ihr/ihre is "your" in a formal way


KevinCunni10

        When I pressed "are reading" to double-check it says "lest" but when I entered ""Du lest unsere Zeitung" it marked it wrong and said that ""Du liest unsere Zeitung" is correct. I'm confused as to which is correct.


esneiaa

        There is more than one "you" in german "lest" is for ihr(you( formal)). So it should have been " Ihr lest" and "Du liest"


SusanDara

        Why wouldn't I add an accusative ending to Zeitung here? Or am I over thinking that I'd need one with the unsure already declined? If so, why shouldn't I use it here?


Kris-stina

        All of the answers started with "Sie lesen", so they are incorrect. Time went up before I could click report.


pers0n3

        how come there is no tips on what exactly we should be looking for frankly speaking i think its ridiculous that we have to guess if that's supposed to be single or plural, not just here its ok when you have some grammar to help you, but when its just pure guessing its a total bs


esneiaa

        I got it wrong because when I tried to remove a word i pressed enter.


mermaidapril

        I typed "Ihr lest unsere Zeitung" which Duo marked wrong, and I reported it.


fehrerdef
        Mod

        Hm. "Ihr lest unsere Zeitung" is in the list of accepted answers. maybe it has been addded in the meantime.


PaulGelari

        Why not "Du liest unser Zeitung?"


fehrerdef
        Mod

        because "Zeitung" is not neuter, but feminine


JuvenalLom3

        Ah Duolingo when I go on the word you had to give me "lest" but when I put in "Du lest unsere zeitung" you mark me wrong.


fehrerdef
        Mod

        It is wrong. The English word "you" has three different translations to German, depending on what exactly it denotes. And each of these uses a different verb form, so you must use the matching verb form in the translation:
        "du liest" (one person informal)
        "ihr lest" (several persons informal)
        "Sie lesen" (one or several persons, formal).


AvishYadav

        Why not 'lest' instead of 'liest'??


fehrerdef
        Mod

        Depends on the word you use for "you". There are three possible ztranslations, all of them have their own verb form:

        "du liest" (one person, informal)
        "ihr lest" (several persons, informal)
        "Sie lesen" (one or many persons, formal)


Andrew720022

        Why is "Ihr lesen unsere Zeitung" wrong?


fehrerdef
        Mod

        Becausse you used the wrong verb form. 2nd person plural ("you" informal several persons) of "lesen" is "lest":

        ich lese
        du liest
        er/sie/es liest
        wir lesen
        ihr lest
        sie/Sie lesen


gray051

        How can we use this sentence with "ihr". I mean "you all read our newspaper"?


fehrerdef
        Mod

        "Ihr lest unsere Zeitung".


Super.Hans

        Why not liest du unsere zeitung?


Olivia9255

        I'm pretty sure if it was like that, itd be a question. For just sentences (not questions) you put "du" in front of its verb. For questions, the verb goes first


Avneetkaur384964

        The suggested words are wrong


NadYeli12

        There is mistake! Duo didnt accept my anwer because according to his hint i put " lest " in the english word " you are reading" . Should be of course "liest".


fehrerdef
        Mod

        Both versions are correct. But of course you have to use the verb form that matches the subject pronoun. So it is eithe "Du liest" or "Ihr lest". No mistake at all.


NadYeli12

        Yeap but Duo shows " you" as "du" but "reading" as " lest"..... that means duo thought about Ihr ( its not for the first time).


fehrerdef
        Mod

        The "hints" are only hints for single words and they are not meant to be exhausive. And in particular they are really only for single words and need not match other words.
        They are not thought for cheating.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.