1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The money is enough"

"The money is enough"

Translation:Pesa zinatosha

March 6, 2018

3 Comments


aboutpurpo

I checked "pesa zinatosha." Then it marks me wrong and says the correct answer is "pesa zinatosha."


gloucester5

I thought the object prefix for class 5/6 (https://africanlanguages.com/swahili/, https://discoverdiscomfort.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Discover-Discomfort-Swahili-Cheat-Sheet-for-Learners-1024x647.png), was li- so therefore the answer would be 'linatosha'. Can anyone explain why the object prefix here is zi-?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.