1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Go and buy bananas now!"

"Go and buy bananas now!"

Translation:Nenda kanunue ndizi sasa!

March 6, 2018

4 Comments


Catriona28475

Wouldn't "Nenda kununua ..." mean the same, as it's already an imperative? Does the -ka- make it more angry/urgent?


machieng

the 'ka' shows that the second action is also in the imperative; so 'kanunue ndizi sasa' on its own is a sentence in the imperative


Noah459171

I think "go buy" would be a more accurate English translation here than "go and buy" because this Swahili sentence doesn't use "na"


machieng

not necessarily, the prefix 'ka-' already implies succession of actions, so 'na' is not needed

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.