1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella nunca practicó béisbol …

"Ella nunca practicó béisbol en la escuela."

Translation:She never played baseball at school.

March 6, 2018

43 Comments


Dave_AM

Typically I have hear from spanish speakers:

practicó = practiced jugó = played.


RyagonIV

"Practicar un deporte" is most often used to express that you "do" some sport. You practice, play, and generally attend it regularly. I think English prefers using "to play" for that.


MikeCrVa

From other sources:

To say PLAY sports with a ball (baseball, basketball, etc ) (any sport where in english you would say "play...") then use "juegar" like juego al basketball... Not practicar

to say DO sport activities (judo, karate, swimming...) (any sport where in english you would say "do..." rather than "play...") then use "practicar"

Finally, the phrase "play sports" use practicar deportes to indicate practicing but maybe hacer deportes for general participation in sports


WVJoy

Thanks for the very succinct explanation. Here is a lingot!


myintermail

That's what I thought too.


Daniel996280

Could this also mean 'in school' rather than 'at school'? If so, there is a subtle distinction between the two in English, the latter emphasizing location and the former emphasizing a period of time. Is there a similar way to make such a distinction in Spanish?


Brian408702

There are several distinctions I can make in English, that I would like to know in Spanish. e.g. "My daughter played soccer in school, at school, in the school, at the school but never for the school."


RyagonIV

"Mi hija practicó fútbol en la escuela, pero nunca para la escuela."


marcy65brown

"She never played baseball in school" accepted (9/19/18).


PatrickDoy18

Same reply rejected 24/9/18


Buho588738

Rechazado también en 16 octubre 2019


Mark732262

Y tambien 14/12/19


ChileJam

Not accepted 3/22/2020


AmyHigh1

In school, rejected 5/12/2020. In sounds awkward. I'm from Pennsylvania, USA. Reported.


TheChrisRogers

Not accepted (20/08/2020)


joelrathfon

Why not -practiced - which is what the hover hint says.


elizadeux

It should be accepted as well.


sguthrie1

This has been discussed considerably during other lessons, and "practicar sports" is correct. (See Ragon IV below. Also, see this dictionary: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/practicar

'Practicar" means both "practice" and "play."

Normally you can report if a hint is incomplete.

One should never relay on a hint. The hints are a dictionary/glossary. As with any dictionary, our job is to choose the correct word. BTW, I use dictionaries other than the hints.


Deliat6

In Spain we rarely say practicar un deporte. We use jugar o entrenar.


DyN1pnHO

I got this wrong by putting "she never practiced baseball at school. Then I looked up my dictionary. Practicar = to practice Practicar (deportes) = to play (sports) there is a big difference between the two - so well done DL I will certainly remember this one.


Barry426988

I agree with Joel ... Practiced should be accepted as correct


fedor-A-learner

"she never practiced baseball at school" should be accepted. reported


NBWinemaker

So why is el béisbol wrong


RyagonIV

It shouldn't be.


cromulent

This is clearly an error. I am finding a lot of sloppy mistakes like this in the latest incarnation of the skills tree. Annoying.


elizadeux

What exactly is the error?

Practicar vtr (deporte: participar) play vtr

Practica baloncesto desde que era niño. = He has played basketball since he was a child.


ekihoo

Maybe it's not a mistake ~ There's a possibility, that these 'stumble-stones are deliberately put there - since it is printed in the hints, too I'd say; verry annoying


max103547

what determines (she never played, from she never plays)


RyagonIV

The form of the verb:

  • she never plays - nunca practica
  • she never played - nunca practicó; nunca practicaba

Phil712772

I agree with cromulent....am experiencing a lot of stupid errors that shouldn't be made, especially from the people producing this app. Me: yes, them: no!!


NikolinaKr15

This is Present Perfect because of the adverb "never". It can't be Past Simple


RyagonIV

Nikolina, using "never" doesn't prevent the sentence from being written in the Simple Past. Using the Simple Past here just means that the subject doesn't have the opportunity to do the action anymore. You can say "The Vikings never wore horned helmets" without issues and don't have to resort to the perfect form.


Mike982935

"in the school" rejected 2/25/20.


ChileJam

What's wrong with, "She never played baseball IN school."


RyagonIV

Chile, it sounds a bit odd, but I can't really put my finger on why. Probably because "in school" sounds like it's happening in the school building to me, but you shouldn't play baseball there.


SandyJames10

Chile, I frequently hear/say, "He played football in college." Nothing wrong with your sentence. Report it.


harasone

Why is en la escuela not " in school" . As English speaker its how we'd say this more than at school.


DyN1pnHO

I too am an English speaker and would disagree with you. I would always say "at school" for this type of phrase.


festinne

there is problem with initial sounds in web browsers - maybe recordings should include a second of silence because for me "ella" sounds like "ya". The "e" sound cannot be heard


friendorphobia

Reading through the comments, I didn't find the answer to this question. Please forgive me if it has been answered. I understand that using "practiced baseball" for "Practicó béisbol" would be incorrect, but how about in the other direction. If I want to say "to play baseball" can I use practicar OR jugar? Or is there a distinction between them?


Jim8161

The phrase "practiced baseball" is included in alternative accepted answers.


Susan636105

I'm sorry, but the Spanish verb book I have says 'practicar' = to practice and 'jugar'= to play a sport or game. So where is everyone getting the information that 'practicar' means to play????

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.