Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella nunca practicó béisbol en la escuela."

Translation:She never played baseball at school.

5 months ago

16 Comments


dmouille
dmouille

Typically I have hear from spanish speakers:

practicó = practiced jugó = played.

4 months ago

myintermail
myintermail

That's what I thought too.

1 month ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"She never practiced baseball at school" was refused. Yes indeed, "ella practicó" means "she practiced". Come on DL! Who is teaching whom here?

1 week ago

joelrathfon

Why not -practiced - which is what the hover hint says.

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It should be accepted as well.

2 months ago

cromulent

This is clearly an error. I am finding a lot of sloppy mistakes like this in the latest incarnation of the skills tree. Annoying.

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

What exactly is the error?

Practicar vtr (deporte: participar) play vtr

Practica baloncesto desde que era niño. = He has played basketball since he was a child.

2 months ago

RaymondElFuego

Agree

2 months ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

Maybe it's not a mistake ~ There's a possibility, that these 'stumble-stones are deliberately put there - since it is printed in the hints, too I'd say; verry annoying

1 month ago

Daniel996280

Could this also mean 'in school' rather than 'at school'? If so, there is a subtle distinction between the two in English, the latter emphasizing location and the former emphasizing a period of time. Is there a similar way to make such a distinction in Spanish?

1 month ago

Barry426988

I agree with Joel ... Practiced should be accepted as correct

2 months ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

me too!

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

"she never practiced baseball at school" should be accepted. reported

1 month ago

Phil712772

I agree with cromulent....am experiencing a lot of stupid errors that shouldn't be made, especially from the people producing this app. Me: yes, them: no!!

1 month ago

DyN1pnHO

I got this wrong by putting "she never practiced baseball at school. Then I looked up my dictionary. Practicar = to practice Practicar (deportes) = to play (sports) there is a big difference between the two - so well done DL I will certainly remember this one.

2 weeks ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No. You didn't get it wrong, DyN1pnHO, but the authors did! There are far too many errors here. Along with many other useful features (Activity, Immersion, word lists) it seems the DL management has also scrapped proofreading and quality control. It is so sad that there is little left of what we had four years ago other than novice students helping each other.

1 week ago