"Ella nunca practicó béisbol en la escuela."

Translation:She never played baseball at school.

March 6, 2018

29 Comments


dmouille

Typically I have hear from spanish speakers:

practicó = practiced jugó = played.

March 21, 2018

myintermail

That's what I thought too.

June 21, 2018

RyagonIV

"Practicar un deporte" is most often used to express that you "do" some sport. You practice, play, and generally attend it regularly. I think English prefers using "to play" for that.

March 17, 2019

joelrathfon

Why not -practiced - which is what the hover hint says.

March 6, 2018

elizadeux

It should be accepted as well.

June 16, 2018

sguthrie1

This has been discussed considerably during other lessons, and "practicar sports" is correct. (See Ragon IV below. Also, see this dictionary: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/practicar

'Practicar" means both "practice" and "play."

Normally you can report if a hint is incomplete.

One should never relay on a hint. The hints are a dictionary/glossary. As with any dictionary, our job is to choose the correct word. BTW, I use dictionaries other than the hints.

July 27, 2019

Daniel996280

Could this also mean 'in school' rather than 'at school'? If so, there is a subtle distinction between the two in English, the latter emphasizing location and the former emphasizing a period of time. Is there a similar way to make such a distinction in Spanish?

July 2, 2018

marcy65brown

"She never played baseball in school" accepted (9/19/18).

September 19, 2018

PatrickDoy18

Same reply rejected 24/9/18

September 24, 2018

Brian408702

There are several distinctions I can make in English, that I would like to know in Spanish. e.g. "My daughter played soccer in school, at school, in the school, at the school but never for the school."

December 9, 2018

RyagonIV

"Mi hija practicó fútbol en la escuela, pero nunca para la escuela."

March 17, 2019

cromulent

This is clearly an error. I am finding a lot of sloppy mistakes like this in the latest incarnation of the skills tree. Annoying.

June 2, 2018

elizadeux

What exactly is the error?

Practicar vtr (deporte: participar) play vtr

Practica baloncesto desde que era niño. = He has played basketball since he was a child.

June 16, 2018

ekihoo

Maybe it's not a mistake ~ There's a possibility, that these 'stumble-stones are deliberately put there - since it is printed in the hints, too I'd say; verry annoying

July 7, 2018

RaymondElFuego

Agree

June 2, 2018

DyN1pnHO

I got this wrong by putting "she never practiced baseball at school. Then I looked up my dictionary. Practicar = to practice Practicar (deportes) = to play (sports) there is a big difference between the two - so well done DL I will certainly remember this one.

July 29, 2018

Barry426988

I agree with Joel ... Practiced should be accepted as correct

June 10, 2018

ekihoo

me too!

July 7, 2018

fedor-A-learner

"she never practiced baseball at school" should be accepted. reported

July 17, 2018

Deliat6

In Spain we rarely say practicar un deporte. We use jugar o entrenar.

February 28, 2019

NBWinemake

So why is el béisbol wrong

April 6, 2019

RyagonIV

It shouldn't be.

April 6, 2019

Phil712772

I agree with cromulent....am experiencing a lot of stupid errors that shouldn't be made, especially from the people producing this app. Me: yes, them: no!!

July 19, 2018

max103547

what determines (she never played, from she never plays)

February 4, 2019

RyagonIV

The form of the verb:

  • she never plays - nunca practica
  • she never played - nunca practicó; nunca practicaba
March 17, 2019

jude413

You robots are inconsistent again!! Translation above has no 'the' but I've just been marked WRONG for putting EXACTLY that! How do you expect me to learn when YOU get it SO WRONG!

August 23, 2018

KristaOcon

That's not bot problem, that's a quirk of Spanish. They add an definite article where it would be unnecessary in English to indicate that they are talking about a generality, and not a specific instance. This seems to be invariably used every single time they're talking about school for some reason.

So it is supposed to be there in Spanish, but it is not supposed to be there in English.

January 10, 2019

jude413

By the way fellow Learners - it's PRACTISED not practiced S for the verb & C for the noun Very comon mistake!

August 23, 2018

marcy65brown

In the US it's practice and practiced.

September 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.