"Ella nunca practicó béisbol en la escuela."

Translation:She never played baseball at school.

9 months ago

17 Comments


dmouille
dmouille

Typically I have hear from spanish speakers:

practicó = practiced jugó = played.

8 months ago

myintermail
myintermail

That's what I thought too.

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"She never practiced baseball at school" was refused. Yes indeed, "ella practicó" means "she practiced". Come on DL! Who is teaching whom here?

4 months ago

joelrathfon

Why not -practiced - which is what the hover hint says.

9 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It should be accepted as well.

5 months ago

cromulent

This is clearly an error. I am finding a lot of sloppy mistakes like this in the latest incarnation of the skills tree. Annoying.

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

What exactly is the error?

Practicar vtr (deporte: participar) play vtr

Practica baloncesto desde que era niño. = He has played basketball since he was a child.

5 months ago

ekihoo

Maybe it's not a mistake ~ There's a possibility, that these 'stumble-stones are deliberately put there - since it is printed in the hints, too I'd say; verry annoying

5 months ago

Daniel996280

Could this also mean 'in school' rather than 'at school'? If so, there is a subtle distinction between the two in English, the latter emphasizing location and the former emphasizing a period of time. Is there a similar way to make such a distinction in Spanish?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"She never played baseball in school" accepted (9/19/18).

2 months ago

PatrickDoy18

Same reply rejected 24/9/18

2 months ago

Brian408702

There are several distinctions I can make in English, that I would like to know in Spanish. e.g. "My daughter played soccer in school, at school, in the school, at the school but never for the school."

2 days ago

DyN1pnHO

I got this wrong by putting "she never practiced baseball at school. Then I looked up my dictionary. Practicar = to practice Practicar (deportes) = to play (sports) there is a big difference between the two - so well done DL I will certainly remember this one.

4 months ago

Barry426988

I agree with Joel ... Practiced should be accepted as correct

6 months ago

ekihoo

me too!

5 months ago

fedor-A-learner

"she never practiced baseball at school" should be accepted. reported

4 months ago

Phil712772

I agree with cromulent....am experiencing a lot of stupid errors that shouldn't be made, especially from the people producing this app. Me: yes, them: no!!

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.