Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella nunca practicó béisbol en la escuela."

Translation:She never played baseball at school.

7 months ago

17 Comments


dmouille
dmouille

Typically I have hear from spanish speakers:

practicó = practiced jugó = played.

6 months ago

myintermail
myintermail

That's what I thought too.

3 months ago

joelrathfon

Why not -practiced - which is what the hover hint says.

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It should be accepted as well.

4 months ago

cromulent

This is clearly an error. I am finding a lot of sloppy mistakes like this in the latest incarnation of the skills tree. Annoying.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

What exactly is the error?

Practicar vtr (deporte: participar) play vtr

Practica baloncesto desde que era niño. = He has played basketball since he was a child.

4 months ago

ekihoo

Maybe it's not a mistake ~ There's a possibility, that these 'stumble-stones are deliberately put there - since it is printed in the hints, too I'd say; verry annoying

3 months ago

Daniel996280

Could this also mean 'in school' rather than 'at school'? If so, there is a subtle distinction between the two in English, the latter emphasizing location and the former emphasizing a period of time. Is there a similar way to make such a distinction in Spanish?

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"She never played baseball in school" accepted (9/19/18).

1 month ago

PatrickDoy18

Same reply rejected 24/9/18

3 weeks ago

DyN1pnHO

I got this wrong by putting "she never practiced baseball at school. Then I looked up my dictionary. Practicar = to practice Practicar (deportes) = to play (sports) there is a big difference between the two - so well done DL I will certainly remember this one.

2 months ago

Barry426988

I agree with Joel ... Practiced should be accepted as correct

4 months ago

ekihoo

me too!

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

"she never practiced baseball at school" should be accepted. reported

3 months ago

Phil712772

I agree with cromulent....am experiencing a lot of stupid errors that shouldn't be made, especially from the people producing this app. Me: yes, them: no!!

3 months ago

jude413
jude413

By the way fellow Learners - it's PRACTISED not practiced S for the verb & C for the noun Very comon mistake!

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

In the US it's practice and practiced.

1 month ago