1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "These people need water."

"These people need water."

Translation:Tito lidé potřebují vodu.

March 6, 2018

8 Comments


Henk729768

"tito lidi" should also be correct. lidé and lidi are both plural (nom) of člověk, or am i wrong?


VladaFu

Yes, you are wrong. Standard Czech nom. pl. is lidé. Lidi is non-standard. See the table in http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=lidi


Jamie08MD

"Lidi" is colloquial and therefore considered as Standard Czech. It's also mentioned in the link that you posted (the first sentence below the table with declensions). For some reason, it's missing in the table.


Dlehrke

It's on the table now.


VladaFu

Nope, only in accusative.


cronanas

Is Potřebujou tito lidé vodu wrong grammatically?


VladaFu

It is a question word order.


cronanas

Thanks! It seems sometimes I'm too eager to practice crafting sentences in a word order that I don't normally use that I forget what it actually sounds like.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.