1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat lunch."

"I eat lunch."

Translation:お昼ご飯を食べます。

March 6, 2018

19 Comments


JasonTurk

What does that "o" do?


RobbPorter

Make it polite. I got it marked wrong for excluding it, which seems harsh.


544D

Marked correct even without it


D1ExH4RD

I see you are achieving a lot here. When you finish the entire course for a language here, where do you go next on the internet to solidify further? I feel like I would first have to do a bunch of exercises memorizing vocabulary from all the kanji and advanced characters much the way elementary students in Japan would have to do for this first language I am tackling. What is the next general step in language learning for all languages given one has completed a Duolingo course?


LyssaGraves

I am using Human Japanese app in conjunction with Duolingo. It teaches a lot of the same lessons, but in a much more in depth way.

In addition, I recommend the Hello Talk app. You can speak with native Japanese speakers who are looking to learn English, giving you some real practice in using the language.


lizardking1470

Remembering the Kanji by Heisig is a good way to learn all the official kanji. RTK 2 teaches you readings and 3 teaches you more kanji. I'm going through RTK 1 right now and it is really satisfying to know what kanji mean. Im not sure of the best way to learn the pronunciation of all the kanji but i think listening with subtitles will be what i try first. Btw anki is a blessing just dowload the right deck.


TimLoaC

I got it right without the honorific "o."


Laura274564

Why the polite 'o' everytime with lunch but never with breakfast?


kamalink

Maybe they respect only lunch?


Cynthia917460

That is MEALIST! Lol


lizardking1470

Because it's an honor to have a loved one make lunch for you


metafarion

So it's not conceited to use the honorific when referring to your own lunch?


NasuSamaruk0

昼ご飯を食べます。


TyrantRC

「お昼ご飯を食べます」

【お- ひるごはんを・たべます】

the prefix is beautification thing, there is more about this here:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honorific_speech_in_Japanese#Word_beautification

It varies from word to word too, but in this case, the word 昼ご飯 is already a politer word than a counter-part like 昼食【ちゅう・しょく】and in that case using お~ sounds better. However, it can be skipped but it doesn't really affect the deferential level of the sentence but the way the sentence sounds.


Nathaniel653061

so do I but I'm not bragging about it


SLY.Fet

Is this a double-honorific word?


MelSuwako

I answered お昼を食べます by mistake and it was accepted, is this really ok? o_o


BarryBeeBe3

I don't understand what "を" is/does


kamalink

を is a particle that represents direct action by someone (active verbs). For example active: ご飯を食べた (I ate the rice). Passive (not acting by someone): ご飯は食べられた (The rice was eaten). If you place を in last sentence, that will be "I was able to eat the rice"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.