1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "We need a canal"

"We need a canal"

Translation:Tunahitaji mfereji

March 6, 2018

5 Comments


Catriona28475

I wish they would use a variety of verbs rather than "-hitaji" everywhere, to give us more varied practice:

Tunataka / tunaona / tunapenda / ...


SalmanSali5

it seems as for you,you know lot but as beginners i think it's best we get used to commonly used words since new nouns are introduced.

than introducing completely new words of the whole sentence.


Catriona28475

That's a good point. But -taka (want) is a really basic and useful verb, and I don't think I have seen it in the entire course.


Phmeza

I suppose its a matter of "different strokes for different folks". I also agree with variety. "Loving trees", "washing clothes" and hearing about "the teacher's door" and "its roots" gets boring after the 20th time.

We've learnt that a friend is mrafiki, but nothing about friends. Are we meant to only have 1 friend, 1 sister or one brother?

Ok, I'm venting, don't mind me.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.