"We need a canal"

Translation:Tunahitaji mfereji

March 6, 2018

3 Comments


Catriona28475

I wish they would use a variety of verbs rather than "-hitaji" everywhere, to give us more varied practice:

Tunataka / tunaona / tunapenda / ...

March 6, 2018

SalmanSali5

it seems as for you,you know lot but as beginners i think it's best we get used to commonly used words since new nouns are introduced.

than introducing completely new words of the whole sentence.

April 9, 2018

Catriona28475

That's a good point. But -taka (want) is a really basic and useful verb, and I don't think I have seen it in the entire course.

April 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.