"Ella lleva puesto un abrigo elegante."

Translation:She is wearing an elegant coat.

8 months ago

12 Comments


Dave955149

All I can say is, I felt blindsided with this sentence, given previous lessons.

4 months ago

Rhody
Rhody

I take it "llevar puesto" means "to wear."

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You're right, Rhody. "Llevar puesto" is a colloquialism that means "wear."

2 months ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

Llevar puesto means "to have on" or "to be wearing": "She has on an elegant coat" or "She is wearing an elegant coat."

1 month ago

rowith
rowith

I put "she put on an elegant coat". Should I be counted as correct?

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

She put on = past tense.
Edit: Dúo has been using ponerse for put on, I think.

8 months ago

demitau
demitau

Why the suggested translation has Present continuous as a tense? Does not llevar + verb mean something from the past?

4 months ago

Tim_Marzullo

¿Por qué es "puesto" y no "puesta" si "ella" es femenina?

2 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

porque abrigo es mascular. ella lleva puesto un abrigo, ella lleva puesta una camisa

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.