1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella lleva puesto un abrigo …

"Ella lleva puesto un abrigo elegante."

Translation:She is wearing an elegant coat.

March 6, 2018

38 Comments


Dave955149

All I can say is, I felt blindsided with this sentence, given previous lessons.


BihagDave

Yes. Exactly. I was on a streak as well. Duolingo foiled my plans for a lingot. I'll get you next time duo!


Rhody

I take it "llevar puesto" means "to wear."


ZiggyGong

Llevar puesto means "to have on" or "to be wearing": "She has on an elegant coat" or "She is wearing an elegant coat."

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/llevar%20puesto


nEjh0qr4

Unfortunately, Duo does not accept "She has on an elegant coat." Reported 19 June 2019.

EDIT: Duo accepted "She has on an elegant coat" today, 20 June 2019. That was very fast if it was a correction in response to my report. It's possible I had a typo somewhere in my sentence, or someone else had reported earlier (thanks, if so!).


Linda_from_NJ

You're right, Rhody. "Llevar puesto" is a colloquialism that means "wear."


MJMGruver

Can't you use "llevar" without the "puesto" to mean "wear"? Does adding the "puesto" change the meaning at all?


Chooch639215

I have the same question. Is one more formal than the other, such as in English, she dons a wedding dress, versus she puts on a sweater? Not that the clothing itself needs to be formal of course, I just mean how you use the verb


AlecZapamini

Lleva puesto "She is carrying x put on" that is to say, "she is wearing x"


AlecZapamini

BTW puesto is the past participle of Poner - to put, to put on llevar - to take, carry, wear ...


TomppaGringo

Thanks Alec! Exactly what I was looking for to explain why theres the "puesto". Now I got it. Heres a lingot for you!


MAJ579ord

I learned something from your thread. Thanks. Have two lingots.


evermanwa

Can someone expand on what the "puesto" adds to this if anything? Just another colloquial thing?


Tim_Marzullo

¿Por qué es "puesto" y no "puesta" si "ella" es femenina?


antonmo

porque abrigo es mascular. ella lleva puesto un abrigo, ella lleva puesta una camisa


MAJ579ord

Excellent reply. Thanks! Here are three lingots.


demitau

Why the suggested translation has Present continuous as a tense? Does not llevar + verb mean something from the past?


Michael798581

Why not just say Ella lleva un abrigobelegante


Yara.Daik

"She puts on an elegant coat" is not accpeted April 2020


rowith

I put "she put on an elegant coat". Should I be counted as correct?


marcy65brown

She put on = past tense.
Edit: Dúo has been using ponerse for put on, I think.


Desh2002

Can't we use usar as well! Doesn't it mean to wear and to use?


Aimee155987

"Wear" and "puts on" imply different things. That's why two different phrases.


Marty142920

Es posible: Ella tiene puesto...?


Karl173994

I thought in a previous lesson we were told that llevar puesto can mean to wear, but also to put [something] on. Can someone confirm please?


InqdyDK
  1. Can't you just say llevar? 2. What's difference between "tener puesto" and "llevar puesto"?

cyndiasweet

Not sure but tener s/b followed by "que" shouldn't it? So it that's true wouldn't it have to be "tener que poner"?


Leonardo.Petardo

Why doesn't Duolingo accept: " She wears an elegant coat" ???


PaulStolik

In a previous lesson were learned "Ella tiene puesto" to mean "She is wearing" or "She has on". I guess "Ella lleva puesto" is just another way of saying the same thing. Does anyone care to comment further?


Chris71717

She is wearing wearing an elegant coat.


Ruby952450

This really didn't make sence. Even in a translator, it is translated as, she put on a elegant coat. Hmmm


Michael639498

In slow speed mode it sounds like she is saying quiere instead of lleva.


Susie995254

I thought he said puesto, but when I listened to it slowly it sounded like cuesto. Unclear pronunciation.


Ayham293704

I put jacket es el mismo y muy parecido


DerwynAtki1

No where in the sentence mentioned elegance.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.