"Ella lleva puesto un abrigo elegante."

Translation:She is wearing an elegant coat.

March 6, 2018

19 Comments


Dave955149

All I can say is, I felt blindsided with this sentence, given previous lessons.

July 4, 2018

BihagDave

Yes. Exactly. I was on a streak as well. Duolingo foiled my plans for a lingot. I'll get you next time duo!

December 31, 2018

Rhody

I take it "llevar puesto" means "to wear."

July 30, 2018

ZiggyGong

Llevar puesto means "to have on" or "to be wearing": "She has on an elegant coat" or "She is wearing an elegant coat."

September 18, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Unfortunately, Duo does not accept "She has on an elegant coat." Reported 19 June 2019.

EDIT: Duo accepted "She has on an elegant coat" today, 20 June 2019. That was very fast if it was a correction in response to my report. It's possible I had a typo somewhere in my sentence, or someone else had reported earlier (thanks, if so!).

June 19, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

You're right, Rhody. "Llevar puesto" is a colloquialism that means "wear."

August 16, 2018

MJMGruver

Can't you use "llevar" without the "puesto" to mean "wear"? Does adding the "puesto" change the meaning at all?

May 8, 2019

Alec851453

Lleva puesto "She is carrying x put on" that is to say, "she is wearing x"

November 16, 2018

Tim_Marzullo

¿Por qué es "puesto" y no "puesta" si "ella" es femenina?

September 3, 2018

antonmo

porque abrigo es mascular. ella lleva puesto un abrigo, ella lleva puesta una camisa

September 15, 2018

demitau

Why the suggested translation has Present continuous as a tense? Does not llevar + verb mean something from the past?

June 15, 2018

rowith

I put "she put on an elegant coat". Should I be counted as correct?

March 6, 2018

marcy65brown

She put on = past tense.
Edit: Dúo has been using ponerse for put on, I think.

March 7, 2018

evermanwa

Can someone expand on what the "puesto" adds to this if anything? Just another colloquial thing?

March 11, 2019

Desh2002

Can't we use usar as well! Doesn't it mean to wear and to use?

April 26, 2019

Michael798581

Why not just say Ella lleva un abrigobelegante

June 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.