Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella lleva puesto un abrigo elegante."

Translation:She is wearing an elegant coat.

6 months ago

10 Comments


Dave955149

All I can say is, I felt blindsided with this sentence, given previous lessons.

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

I put "she put on an elegant coat". Should I be counted as correct?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

She put on = past tense.
Edit: Dúo has been using ponerse for put on, I think.

6 months ago

Rhody
Rhody

I take it "llevar puesto" means "to wear."

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

You're right, Rhody. "Llevar puesto" is a colloquialism that means "wear."

1 month ago

demitau
demitau

Why the suggested translation has Present continuous as a tense? Does not llevar + verb mean something from the past?

3 months ago

CarolynH.3

DUO: Another strange sentence! Why are you using 'puesto' when 'lleva' means wearing?

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think that "puesto" is being used as an adjective, which is something a participle can do.

1 month ago

Tim_Marzullo

¿Por qué es "puesto" y no "puesta" si "ella" es femenina?

1 week ago

antonmo

porque abrigo es mascular. ella lleva puesto un abrigo, ella lleva puesta una camisa

7 hours ago