"Please write your name."

Translation:名前を書いてください。

March 6, 2018

10 Comments


billyoyo

Since you're talking about someone else's name, can't you apply the honourific to name: お名前を書いてください

March 20, 2018

ninelives900

Yes. But it isn't NECESSARY.

April 19, 2018

billyoyo

Yeah, but I got marked wrong because of it. Both should be accepted I think.

April 21, 2018

Joe264823

Are you sure. Not that I know Japanese rules, but it seems kind of insulting to give other things an o but not something like the name of someone.

February 24, 2019

Uber-Dragon

Posting the first comment so that the clickable audio button appears~

March 6, 2018

CptPatch

The answer お名前を書いて下さい。should be accepted, but both the お and the 下さい (with kanji instead of hiragana) are marked wrong here.

May 9, 2018

Azraelios

ください is usually written in kana alone but that doesn't mean it's wrong.

August 12, 2018

Leo240

Different japanese people write words in many different ways. I saw as some people write この朝 instead of 今朝 and so on.

November 24, 2018

Mikael506383

Someone furigana this for me please.

May 11, 2018

CptPatch

名前 is なまえ

書いて is かいて

おなまえをかいてください。

May 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.