1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please write your name."

"Please write your name."

Translation:名前を書いてください。

March 6, 2018

13 Comments


billyoyo

Since you're talking about someone else's name, can't you apply the honourific to name: お名前を書いてください


CptPatch

The answer お名前を書いて下さい。should be accepted, but both the お and the 下さい (with kanji instead of hiragana) are marked wrong here.


Azraelios

ください is usually written in kana alone but that doesn't mean it's wrong.


Leo240

Different japanese people write words in many different ways. I saw as some people write この朝 instead of 今朝 and so on.


kalun11

What does て mean here?


Sam681255

As mentioned in the lesson , the form て+ください means that you ask someone to do something politely.


Uber-Dragon

Posting the first comment so that the clickable audio button appears~


Mikael506383

Someone furigana this for me please.


CptPatch

名前 is なまえ

書いて is かいて

おなまえをかいてください。


darcymiller02

what's the difference between て and って?


IsaacBanks2

Anyone else think of Natsume Yuujinchou when they hear this


draigyddaear

Are the verbs for buy and write homophones?


SIK3E

買う vs 書く; Dictionary form
買い vs 書き; Conjunctive form/masu stem
買わ vs 書か ; Nai stem
買え vs 書け ; Imperative form
買おう vs 書こう ; Volitional
買って vs 書いて; Te form

They're not really homophones, ever. Whilst the kanji are read the same (か), the okurigana after the kanji are never the same.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.