"See you!"

Translation:¡Nos vemos!

March 6, 2018

16 Comments


virharding

What if it is just one person alone saying this? Is this always third person no matter what?


Sam113329

One person would have to be saying it to another person, making it 2 people minimum. If I'm talking to you, we'd be "us" or "we."

The sentence, as I understand it, is literally, "us we will see " or, more likely, "we will see eachother." Loosely translated to "see ya!"


vjamieson

The answer given may mean "we will see us". However, the English sentence to translate, "see you", could also easily mean, "I will see you".
How should we say that in Spanish? My guess was marked as incorrect.


Sam113329

"Te veré mañana" "I'll see you tomorrow"


virharding

Thinking about this again 2 years later now that I'm better versed on the future tense...why isn't it "nos veremos"?


el.dieseLL

Te veo is also correct


Chris367261

Marked as wrong on 7/24/2020


Horatio907772

why vemos and not vimos?


Sam113329

'Vimos' is past tense, and would probably mean, "we saw each other," or, "we saw ourselves."


Inez331086

Te veo should be correct. Can someone tell me is "nos vemos" a south american idiom or is it used in some parts of Spain


PrashantSh855606

What is wrong with nosotros vemos


qwertylpm

That literally means "we see." You need to indicate some sort of reciprocity in order for it to make sense. For example, "te veo" basically means "I'll see you" and "nos vemos" basically means "we'll see each other."


JustinMusc3

I know that this a common expression in English but it doesn't really make grammatical sense. In English, you usually must put a subject before the verb to indicate who is performing the verb. The sentence should be "I will see you" or "We will see you." or "We will see each other." The only time you can use a verb without a subject is if it is a command. For example, someone might say, "Study!", "Drive!" or "Look!". If you take this sentence literally, then without a subject before it, the sentence is actually a command. You are telling a person to see themselves. However, for some reason the verb "see" is not used as a command in English. We usually say "Look!" if we mean it as a command but I suppose that saying "See!" is unusual but not technically wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.