"See you!"

Translation:¡Nos vemos!

March 6, 2018

7 Comments


mgbryant

"See you" is not plural

February 14, 2019

dejoyf

Looks good!

March 6, 2018

virharding

What if it is just one person alone saying this? Is this always third person no matter what?

May 30, 2018

Sam113329

One person would have to be saying it to another person, making it 2 people minimum. If I'm talking to you, we'd be "us" or "we."

The sentence, as I understand it, is literally, "us we will see " or, more likely, "we will see eachother." Loosely translated to "see ya!"

June 16, 2018

Mstanding

Gracias

July 13, 2018

vjamieson

The answer given may mean "we will see us". However, the English sentence to translate, "see you", could also easily mean, "I will see you".
How should we say that in Spanish? My guess was marked as incorrect.

August 6, 2019

Sam113329

"Te veré mañana" "I'll see you tomorrow"

August 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.