1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The sky is big."

"The sky is big."

Translation:空は大きいです。

March 7, 2018

29 Comments


MMontgomer

I've seen bigger.


Elvin575943

Interesting, I think this question was designed to trick you if you already know Chinese :p In Chinese, 天 is the word used for sky (or more properly 天空), whereas 空 by itself just means space. (This is where you get words like 天気, which literally means something like the temperament of the sky.)

Languages are interesting!


KlugKartoffeln

空 is also often associated with the sky in Chinese. Like 空中 means in the sky or mid-air, 晴空for sunny sky or 空投 for airdrop and so on. So for a Chinese 空 for the sky is also quite natural. (I think people used to think there was nothing in the sky, that's why they named it the nothingness above a human's head)


Y-Xie

You're right, a native prove here.

People don't naturally say 空 as a single word for sky, but it appears often in parts of a word to means sky.


Y-Xie

It's not tricky for chinese speakers, although it's not used in this way by itself.


piguy3

Can you use が here?


asterlea

You should be able to, yes, depending on the context


Emer_Learns

It said I was wrong for using が but I'll log it as "should have been accepted" and see if they allow it!


joshsamarista26

空が大きいです is accepted as of 5 Oct 2020.


GooseBrained

空 looks like a little dude standing on a stool to get closer to the sky.

"そら" sounds like the little dude just wants to "soar" up into the sky.


ZeniusV

I love this mnemonic lol


B_2_H

Wouldnt 広い fit better?


iceflarexd

Hey this is 10 months late but 広い means "wide".


Shahriar392378

Hiroi means wide or spacious. You could say this about the ocean but not the sky.


kalexchu

広い空 comes up with a lot of google search results, some of which are dictionary entries, so I believe you can.


SimonTempl904058

There is a Japanese song with a line that goes "このひろい大空に夢をたくして", so I don't think it is completely unheard of to use ひろい to describe 空。


jackworks

Experience from Chinese misleads me here. (天 or 天空 in Chinese means "sky" but in Japanese it is 空)


Gollgagh

I did the same but because I figured "heaven" and "sky" might be interchangeable.


Arandelix

Tengriist: would you like to join my religion? Me: What is your religion? Tengriist: 空は大きいです Me: I am interested


Linguistik4

Can I use 大きな here instead if 大きい? It's not accepted. Can someone explain?


LordOfTheAndain

While 大き does have a な-form, just as with regular na-adjectives it is only used when the adjective is modifying a noun. So, it might be used in a sentence like "I think the big sky is beautiful", but not to say that something is big (which is called a predicative use of the adjective). A corresponding example with an ordinary na-adjective might be that "The sky is calm" is 空は静かです。without な, but "He is watching the calm sky" is 彼は静かな空を見ています。with な.


iceflarexd

空は大きいですね was not accepted. ね is definitely appropriate here, so I don't see why it was not accepted.


tunllaw

the ね particle implies you want the listener to agree with the statement. I think if the question was "The sky is big eh?" you would use the ね. But in this case it's a factual statement, adding it just adds more information to the sentence.


Shahriar392378

ね is used as a question. This is not a question.


AySeth

Is お空 wrong is this case ?


tomokol463

Well the sky is big because it's a literally a part of an atmosphere


Omarhiyon

In this case could it be "広い"?


starkittie

Im waiting for "sora wa aoi desu"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.