1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The sky is big."

"The sky is big."

Translation:空は大きいです。

March 7, 2018

18 Comments


MMontgomer

I've seen bigger.


piguy3

Can you use が here?


asterlea

You should be able to, yes, depending on the context


Emer_Learns

It said I was wrong for using が but I'll log it as "should have been accepted" and see if they allow it!


Elvin575943

Interesting, I think this question was designed to trick you if you already know Chinese :p In Chinese, 天 is the word used for sky (or more properly 天空), whereas 空 by itself just means space. (This is where you get words like 天気, which literally means something like the temperament of the sky.)

Languages are interesting!


jackworks

Experience from Chinese misleads me here. (天 or 天空 in Chinese means "sky" but in Japanese it is 空)


Gollgagh

I did the same but because I figured "heaven" and "sky" might be interchangeable.


B_2_H

Wouldnt 広い fit better?


taiga-kun

Hey this is 10 months late but 広い means "wide".


Shahriar392378

Hiroi means wide or spacious. You could say this about the ocean but not the sky.


kalexchu

広い空 comes up with a lot of google search results, some of which are dictionary entries, so I believe you can.


SimonTempl904058

There is a Japanese song with a line that goes "このひろい大空に夢をたくして", so I don't think it is completely unheard of to use ひろい to describe 空。


Linguistik4

Can I use 大きな here instead if 大きい? It's not accepted. Can someone explain?


LordOfTheAndain

While 大き does have a な-form, just as with regular na-adjectives it is only used when the adjective is modifying a noun. So, it might be used in a sentence like "I think the big sky is beautiful", but not to say that something is big (which is called a predicative use of the adjective). A corresponding example with an ordinary na-adjective might be that "The sky is calm" is 空は静かです。without な, but "He is watching the calm sky" is 彼は静かな空を見ています。with な.


taiga-kun

空は大きいですね was not accepted. ね is definitely appropriate here, so I don't see why it was not accepted.


tunllaw

the ね particle implies you want the listener to agree with the statement. I think if the question was "The sky is big eh?" you would use the ね. But in this case it's a factual statement, adding it just adds more information to the sentence.


Shahriar392378

ね is used as a question. This is not a question.


Arandelix

Tengriist: would you like to join my religion? Me: What is your religion? Tengriist: 空は大きいです Me: I am interested

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.