"The sky is big."

Translation:空は大きいです。

March 7, 2018

10 Comments


MMontgomer

I've seen bigger.

March 7, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Full Japanese: 空は大きいです。

Roumaji: そらはおおきいです。

March 7, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

Ahem, roumaji would be "sora wa ookii desu" -- what you posted was kana (hiragana). :)

March 9, 2018

jackworks

Experience from Chinese misleads me here. (天 or 天空 in Chinese means "sky" but in Japanese it is 空)

March 25, 2018

Gollgagh

I did the same but because I figured "heaven" and "sky" might be interchangeable.

April 10, 2018

piguy3

Can you use が here?

May 17, 2018

asterlea

You should be able to, yes, depending on the context

June 24, 2018

rodrykbyk

it is indeed

March 7, 2018

B_2_H
Plus

Wouldnt 広い fit better?

October 8, 2018

Elvin575943

Interesting, I think this question was designed to trick you if you already know Chinese :p In Chinese, 天 is the word used for sky (or more properly 天空), whereas 空 by itself just means space. (This is where you get words like 天気, which literally means something like the temperament of the sky.)

Languages are interesting!

January 9, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.