"My mom is going to ask for leave next week."

Translation:我的妈妈下个星期会请假。

March 7, 2018

11 Comments


masakamoon

Can we say Shang ge xingqi, wo de mama hui qing ja?

April 3, 2018

RicardoNun771758

This is just what I wrote... My question too...

June 1, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

下个星期我的妈妈会请假 (xià gè xīngqí NOT shàng gè xīngqí) was accepted.

上个星期 means LAST week.

April 12, 2019

Rod37437

I don't see why I cannot say, "Next week, my mom..." instead of "My mom, next week..."

July 4, 2018

carpiediem

Shouldn't "ask" for time off and "take" time off translate to different phrases?

April 9, 2018

szxduncan

Must the position of 会 be after 'next week'? Can it be before?

March 7, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes, we can also say 我的妈妈会下个星期请假.

March 14, 2018

woa7dSD5

Is the Chinese saying "next week, my mother will ask for leave (to be taken at some unspecified time)"? Would changing the word order to 我的妈妈会请假下个星期。change the sense to "my mother is going to ask for leave, which will be taken next week"? Or is this word order even possible in Chinese? If not, how would the latter be expressed? Is the given phrasing ambiguous, as it is in English?

October 4, 2018

Mr.rM

我的妈妈会请假下个星期 is not correct. 下个星期我的妈妈会请假 is.

To more clearly mean the request will be forwarded next week, you can say 去+请假, e.g. 我的妈妈下个星期会[去]请假.

Also see my reply to DieFlabbergast.

October 4, 2018

woa7dSD5

谢谢!

October 5, 2018

StephanusG1

The hints for 'ask for' and 'leave' were not very helpful.

July 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.