1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tato děvčata tato žena nepoz…

"Tato děvčata tato žena nepoznává."

Translation:This woman does not recognize these girls.

March 7, 2018

11 Comments


cmetzner

I don't understand the word order, how do you know who is recognizing? In this sentence: "tato žena nepoznává tahle děvčata" I understand it is "this woman does not ....." and in this one : "Tato děvčata tato slova neposnávají" it is also "these girls are not recognizing ..." But in the given sentence it is "this woman...." and not "these girls....", I am lost pls can somebody explain?


VladaFu

The word order in Czech does not differentiate the subject from the object. That happens in English and that is why the English word order is rigid.

Czech word order is free. Czech uses grammatical cases to differentiate the subject from the object. Here "žena" is nominative, so it is the subject because "poznávat" requires the object in accusative. Accusative of "žena" would be "ženu".

Another grammatical tool to differentiate the subject is the agreement of the verb and the subject. "Nepoznává" is singular so the subject cannot be "děvčata" because they are in plural.

If you switch the onbject and the subject you get:

Tato děvčata tuto ženu nepoznávají."

I hope it is clear why.

Some Czech sentences are impossible to parse without context when the nominative is identical to the accusative in both nouns.

Děti poznávají devčata.

It can have both meanings although the SVO order is probably the default. The context decides.


cmetzner

Great explanation!! Thank you so very much! A lingot for you :-) Czech is so difficult (at least for me), definitely a challenge !


Pollyhs

YES it is But soo interesting and fun to learn


Petr462001

Thanks VladaFu for the nice explanation.


Pollyhs

Thanks. I had the same question. soo right one has to take note of the forms of the words.


2200Lucia60

If I may add, "Tato děvčata tuto ženu nepoznávají" ="Tuto ženu tato děvčata nepoznávají". It doesn't make any difference. Wordorder changes, but meaning is already grammatically determined. (Cf. "Tato děvčata tato žena nepoznává" grammar changes, so does the meaning).


StephenMil224287

In English you could say - these girls this woman does not recognise - to emphasise these girls


VladaFu

Maybe, who knows. But unless you report it using the report button, it won't be considered by anyone.


TomasRejda

Why is these girls arenot recognized by this woman wrong comes closer to to the way the czech sentence is formulated


VladaFu

It is not closer at all, your sentence is passive, the Czech is active. The Czech word order just changes what is the focus, what is the new information.

There is more about the word order in the discussion above.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.