1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You see the coffee."

"You see the coffee."

Translation:Du siehst den Kaffee.

March 7, 2018

30 Comments


TheDreadfulGuy

Warum ist ''Ihr seht den Kaffee'' nicht richtig?


Max.Em

Ist auch richtig. ...


Sidney484133

why not die, why den


Max.Em

Die is for feminine or plural words, but Kaffee is masculine singular. The web version of Duo should have explanations about the articles, while for the apps I'm not sure.


Ryan934861

If it was masculine wouldnt it be der? How come its different?


look.foul.

The articles change depending on the case and gender. It's in the accusative.


Kiah599401

There are certain cases in German which alter the gender of nouns. The accusative case is one such example, and in the accusative case the gender 'der' changes to 'den'. Whenever a noun is the 'direct object' of a sentence the accusative case applies, and so because the apple is having a verb done to it 'the apple is being seen' this is the answer.


KeithHall11

Why not "Sie sehen den Kaffee"


Max.Em

Also correct. Du siehst/Ihr seht/Sie sehen(to one or more).


maralibe

Doesn't Sie sehen mean they see?

Or is this the Sie formal sing. you, which i had no idea would share the same conjugate verb form of they __


Max.Em

3rd pers. pl. is the polite form of you and you all in German.


Sven835196

Perfekt. Danke.


MAA2502

Why isn't 'Ihr sieht den Kaffee.' correct?


brclement

With "ihr" the verb would be "seht."


Francesca636082

How do you know when to use das and when to use den


Ullisvarupptaget

I don't know if this is still useful and maybe my methods are a bit over-complicated, but they work for me. if a german word ends with an E it is "die". When it is "the" the "die" becomes a "den" in most cases (this is not all cases so don't take my word for it everytime, "zeitung" is always "die" for example.


Josh509899

I do not believe die becomes den. Der becomes den if the noun (masculine) is being acted upon.


thefakeKSI

Newspaper (Zeitung) is a feminine Noun, that's why it is always 'die' because it is for Feminine Nouns. You also use "die " when you are dealing with plural Nouns like "Erdbeeren" and "Ente". Den is used for Masculine Nouns that are being acted upon. In this case, Du siehst den Kaffee, the coffee is being looked at. Hence, you use "den" when it is a masculine Noun and an action is acting on it.


Francesca636082

Why cant u say ihr instead of du


Ryan934861

Irh is you (as a group) and du is if you are talking to one person


prkhrshrmaaaa

I wrote "Du siehst der kaffee" first. Why is "der" wrong in this sentence?


MsPurkle

Coffee is the object of the sentence, so you need to use the accusative which is "den"


Charly759479

can it be "siehst du der kaffee"? or sieht ihr den Kaffee?


watsonworms

If you put the verb first in the sentence, you are asking a question which would be incorrect here. Also, for ihr, the conjugation is "seht".


MsPurkle

Why not "ihr sieht den kaffee?"


brclement

"Sehen" is "seht" in 2nd person informal plural. With the amount of information we have about the sentence that could work.


Sankhalika

why is "Sie seht den Kaffee" not correct?


brclement

It would be "Sie sehen den Kaffee."

There are three possible translations of this sentence (without context). Informal singular: "Du siehst den Kaffee." Informal plural: "Ihr seht den Kaffee." Formal singular or plural: "Sie sehen den Kaffee."


UwsH12

Why "du" gets "siehst" and not "sieht"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.