"You see the coffee."

Translation:Du siehst den Kaffee.

March 7, 2018

10 Comments


JhonEdisonOrtiz

Warum ist ''Ihr seht den Kaffee'' nicht richtig?

April 22, 2018

Max.Em

Ist auch richtig. ...

April 22, 2018

KeithHall11

Why not "Sie sehen den Kaffee"

March 7, 2018

Max.Em

Also correct. Du siehst/Ihr seht/Sie sehen(to one or more).

March 7, 2018

maralibe

Doesn't Sie sehen mean they see?

Or is this the Sie formal sing. you, which i had no idea would share the same conjugate verb form of they __

May 8, 2018

Max.Em

3rd pers. pl. is the polite form of you and you all in German.

May 9, 2018

Sidney484133

why not die, why den

December 5, 2018

Max.Em

Die is for feminine or plural words, but Kaffee is masculine singular. The web version of Duo should have explanations about the articles, while for the apps I'm not sure.

December 5, 2018

Francesca636082

How do you know when to use das and when to use den

March 11, 2019

Francesca636082

Why cant u say ihr instead of du

March 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.