1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You see the coffee."

"You see the coffee."

Translation:Du siehst den Kaffee.

March 7, 2018

26 Comments


TheDreadfulGuy

Warum ist ''Ihr seht den Kaffee'' nicht richtig?


Max.Em

Ist auch richtig. ...


Sidney484133

why not die, why den


Max.Em

Die is for feminine or plural words, but Kaffee is masculine singular. The web version of Duo should have explanations about the articles, while for the apps I'm not sure.


Ryan934861

If it was masculine wouldnt it be der? How come its different?


[deactivated user]

    The articles change depending on the case and gender. It's in the accusative.


Kiah599401

    There are certain cases in German which alter the gender of nouns. The accusative case is one such example, and in the accusative case the gender 'der' changes to 'den'. Whenever a noun is the 'direct object' of a sentence the accusative case applies, and so because the apple is having a verb done to it 'the apple is being seen' this is the answer.


KeithHall11

    Why not "Sie sehen den Kaffee"


Max.Em

    Also correct. Du siehst/Ihr seht/Sie sehen(to one or more).


Sven835196

    Perfekt. Danke.


maralibe

    Doesn't Sie sehen mean they see?

    Or is this the Sie formal sing. you, which i had no idea would share the same conjugate verb form of they __


Max.Em

    3rd pers. pl. is the polite form of you and you all in German.


Francesca636082

    Why cant u say ihr instead of du


Ryan934861

    Irh is you (as a group) and du is if you are talking to one person


MAA2502

    Why isn't 'Ihr sieht den Kaffee.' correct?


brclement

    With "ihr" the verb would be "seht."


prkhrshrmaaaa

    I wrote "Du siehst der kaffee" first. Why is "der" wrong in this sentence?


MsPurkle

    Coffee is the object of the sentence, so you need to use the accusative which is "den"


Francesca636082

    How do you know when to use das and when to use den


Charly759479

    can it be "siehst du der kaffee"? or sieht ihr den Kaffee?


watsonworms

    If you put the verb first in the sentence, you are asking a question which would be incorrect here. Also, for ihr, the conjugation is "seht".


Sankhalika

    why is "Sie seht den Kaffee" not correct?


brclement

    It would be "Sie sehen den Kaffee."

    There are three possible translations of this sentence (without context). Informal singular: "Du siehst den Kaffee." Informal plural: "Ihr seht den Kaffee." Formal singular or plural: "Sie sehen den Kaffee."


UwsH12

    Why "du" gets "siehst" and not "sieht"


Vabelie

    The conjugation is a little bit more complicated in German than English, plus this is a strong verb, meaning its vowel changes, not only its final.

    ich sehe
    du siehst
    er, es, sie sieht
    wir sehen
    ihr seht
    sie, Sie sehen

    sfuspvwf npj

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.