"这个地方我们不需要签证。"

Translation:We don't need a visa for this place.

March 7, 2018

11 Comments


vqmalic

I believe "we don't need visas for this place" should be an acceptable translation due to the ambiguous nature of the plural in Chinese. Since the subject is plural I believe the Chinese phrase can map to both "We don't need a visa" (as in each person in the group doesn't need a/one visa) "We don't need visas" (as in we don't need to get the visas we as a group would have needed)

March 18, 2018

LHe474642

"we don't need a visa here" isn't taken?

March 7, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Because 地方 doesn't mean "here."

May 20, 2018

DangoHsu

Well 這個地方 means "here." 這個地方 and 這裡 basically means the same thing in Chinese. Btw, I'm using traditional Chinese so the characters may seem different from what this app uses.

March 3, 2019

KX3.

That's right. For reasons best known to itself Duolingo seems to favour a more literal translation here.

March 3, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

But "这个地方" = "this place" and while it might be a slight paraphrase, in this sentence I think you can say "this place" = "here".

March 6, 2019

DangoHsu

According to my daily life as a native speaker, I can hardly recall any situation where they can't replace each other. That said, I'm Taiwanese and how we speak Chinese may be different from people from China (which is what Duolingo is teaching), so there might be many examples where they have slightly different meanings that I'm not familiar with. But speaking of this sentence specifically, I believe they are the same.

March 7, 2019

LlamaScota

Hopefully someday everybody in the world say this sentece for every country.

February 20, 2019

RobinThor

Why is "We do not need a visa to go to this place?" not accepted?

March 18, 2019

Karoliina765050

Also 'For this place we don't need a visa/visas' is correct.

May 8, 2018

Hans303672

Agree

February 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.