"这个地方我们不需要签证。"

Translation:We don't need a visa for this place.

March 7, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vqmalic

I believe "we don't need visas for this place" should be an acceptable translation due to the ambiguous nature of the plural in Chinese. Since the subject is plural I believe the Chinese phrase can map to both "We don't need a visa" (as in each person in the group doesn't need a/one visa) "We don't need visas" (as in we don't need to get the visas we as a group would have needed)


Riven333

"We don't need visas for this place" Still not accepted as of 2019-05-16. Reported.


LlamaScota

Hopefully someday everybody in the world say this sentece for every country.


maartendoc

地 (dì) = earth/ground/field/place
方 (fāng) = square/direction/place
地方 (dìfāng) = area/place

签 (qiān) = autograph/visa/label
证 (zhèng) = certificate/proof
签证 (qiānzhèng) = visa/certificate


LHe474642

"we don't need a visa here" isn't taken?


Dr_Jerry

Because 地方 doesn't mean "here."


Kivolamuzikisto

But "这个地方" = "this place" and while it might be a slight paraphrase, in this sentence I think you can say "this place" = "here".


DangoHsu

According to my daily life as a native speaker, I can hardly recall any situation where they can't replace each other. That said, I'm Taiwanese and how we speak Chinese may be different from people from China (which is what Duolingo is teaching), so there might be many examples where they have slightly different meanings that I'm not familiar with. But speaking of this sentence specifically, I believe they are the same.


DangoHsu

Well 這個地方 means "here." 這個地方 and 這裡 basically means the same thing in Chinese. Btw, I'm using traditional Chinese so the characters may seem different from what this app uses.


KX3.

That's right. For reasons best known to itself Duolingo seems to favour a more literal translation here.


Hsn626796

And why didn't you use the simplified Chinese for us to understand ?


RobinThor

Why is "We do not need a visa to go to this place?" not accepted?


Chronomatex

Do you have to put 这个地方 before the subject and/or verb because it's (sort of) an adverb?


Ptclr

It is plural; should be "visa", not "a visa."


Matt127451

"We don't need a tourist visa for this place" is not accepted tourist visa is what they use for 签证。。。


Karoliina765050

Also 'For this place we don't need a visa/visas' is correct.


Shipalearn

This country! Not this place


Jacky323887

Would you normally use 地方 in everyday conversation or would you be specific and use the word country?


Carmen_Yomisma

Why is 这个地方 at the start of the sentence? I thought there would be a time complement or the subject of the sentence, not a "place complement" (sorry, i don't remember the correct name for that).
Or is 这个地方 the subject somehow? Please help me understand the sentence order here!


onnoeberhard

What's wrong with "We don't need a visa for this region"?


kuyaC

This is a topic-comment sentence, right?


user7122

我需要簽證回家墨西哥離美國。


Nicx388309

Why is 'we don't need visa for this place' not accepted?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.