"I like real meals."

Translation:J'aime bien les vrais repas.

5 years ago

49 Comments


Catalpa

Why does the adjective go before the noun in this case? It has nothing to do with B.A.G.S.

5 years ago

msinykin

"vrai" is one of those small number of adjectives that has a different meaning depending on whether it is placed before or after the noun. Before: real (genuine); after: true (vs. fictitious).

These are covered at: https://www.thoughtco.com/fickle-french-adjectives-1368793 (Note that thoughtco.com is the new site for what was french.about.com; but old f.a.c. links will redirect there.)

1 year ago

eduard830406

Merci Marc

10 months ago

trbschneider

I was wondering the same thing. It's "J'aime les repas espagnols" in a different case

5 years ago

cmuehl

Why is it les instead of des? It is not the real meals, right?!

5 years ago

GregHullender

If you use des then the sentence will mean "I like some real meals."

When you say les repas, it means all meals. When you say des repas is means "some meals."

My mnemonic: You can like them all--you just can't eat them all. :-)

4 years ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

According to Sitesurf's comments elsewhere on Duolingo, "j'aime des Xs" doesn't really produce meaning in French. If you want to indicate liking only some, it's better to use something like "certain(e)s", so in this case, "j'aime certains vrais repas" (not that that would be a common sentence in any case).

11 months ago

TopTenTiger

I am wondering the same thing...

5 years ago

mariamnd

"aimer" always comes with the definite article. So for example: I like books. J'aime les livres.

5 years ago

glushkov

I get the impression that "les" is used when you talk about things in general. If you put "des" it would mean a subset of things, in this case - subset of all the means in front of you that are "real meals".. But that's just my impression :)

5 years ago

arguerrerod

I think it's the other way around.

5 years ago

Dharmesh804504

Ok aussi

1 year ago

Dharmesh804504

Mon aussi

1 year ago

Muzorewi1984

Anything wrong with réels instead of vrais?

5 years ago

dieter_wilhelm

I think this is also a "real world" possibility and should be accepted

5 years ago

jungerstein

Yes, I like 'real world' meals (instead of those produced by magics or phantoms).

2 years ago

buffalump21

i put "j'aime des repas veritable".. i now know it should be "les" but could i not have used "veritable"?

5 years ago

vadipp

I used "j'aime les repas veritables" and it was not accepted.

5 years ago

shonawilson

Me too. Wonder why??

4 years ago

TheBossyMom

I did as well. Wish they wouldn't put an option if it wouldn't work.

4 years ago

Paul_W

In the same boat as you...

4 years ago

TeneeB

As did i... :-(

4 years ago

lamyrtilleverte

In this sentence, why does the adjective come before the verb rather than after?

5 years ago

msinykin

I think you mean the adjective coming before the noun, and your question is now answered elsewhere in this discussion.

1 year ago

reg_ray

I think Duolingo shouldn't throw us off the curb by suddenly highlighting the difference between "aimer bien" and "aime," especially when it has been using aimer to mean both like and love.

4 years ago

kalo.stoyanov

In a previous example we had to translate 'J'aime les vraies repas', on this one it isn't accepted unless there's 'bien'. Can someone clarify?

1 year ago

msinykin

I see no reason why "bien" should be required (although it doesn't hurt), since "aimer" is being applied to an thing ("meals"), not a person, where "bien" would make a critical distinction between "love" and "like".

Edit: I just got this exercise again and tried "J'aime les vrais repas" and it was accepted.

I also noticed that you wrote "vraies" (the feminine form), whereas it needs to be "vrais" to match the masculine "repas".

1 year ago

Velvet013

You're absolutely right. It doesn't make sense.

7 months ago

Kimsim7

What I've seen posted elsewhere: Aimer toward a thing means "like." Aimer toward a person means "love." Aimer + bien toward a person means "like."

4 years ago

KohJiaLing

Under BANGS, what would "vrai" (real) fall under?

5 years ago

felipe.tur

I'm with "réels" being an option, can't see why not.

4 years ago

avivco

Why not: J'aime les repas royal(s)

5 years ago

Dermatology

I've read the discussion but I'm now really confused...I thought aimer = like or love and adorer is better for love. Further, I thought aimer bien was STRONGER than aimer i.e. I really like... English is not such a crude language that these nuances aren't important. Is 'aimer bien' different to 'aimer' in this context? If so, then moderator, please fix. Thanks

2 years ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

Conventional wisdom says that "aimer" is "love" for people and pets, and "like" for everything else. "Adorer" is essentially "love" or "adore" for everything, except when it means "worship" (in reference to gods).

"Aimer bien" is a way to change "love" to "like" for people and pets, and is usually described as slightly milder than "aimer" for everything else.

11 months ago

fH6lclhu

Why.....J'aime les repas réels, ....is wrong?

1 year ago

Pigslew

I'm reporting it.

1 year ago

SurprisingSheep

"J'aime les réels repas," was marked wrong. Why?

11 months ago

PeaceJoyPancakes

I think we need a native speaker to sort this out.

11 months ago

adamcrume

What's the difference between "J'aime" and "J'aime bien"?

5 years ago

ferynn

"J'aime bien" is less strong than "J'aime". Some would say that "j'aime bien" should be "I like" ad "j'aime" should be "I love"....Depends on how you feel, really :)

5 years ago

GrahamDavi1

Im confused. Doesnt les repas mean 'the' meals ?

5 years ago

miaerbus

In English, the definite article the is not used with generic nouns (plural or uncountable). For example, cars have accelerators, happiness is contagious, referring to cars in general and happiness in general. As opposed to the happiness I felt yesterday, specifying particular happiness.

5 years ago

Catchr

I'm confused too - what is a real meal? As opposed to a pretend meal?

5 years ago

miaerbus

I imagine someone saying "I like real meals, not this McDonald's s**t".

5 years ago

ajdedinburgh

why doesnt the word vrais come after the noun repas like in other scenarios?

1 year ago

ellenkeyne
Plus

I was confused too, but see the explanations elsewhere in this thread.

10 months ago

Fekkezaum

What about "J'aime les repas réels"? (not accepted)

9 months ago

Christophe596074

For what it's worth, '...repas réels' is still being refused - hard to see why.

6 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.