1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like real meals."

"I like real meals."

Translation:J'aime bien les vrais repas.

March 21, 2013

48 Comments


Catalpa

Why does the adjective go before the noun in this case? It has nothing to do with B.A.G.S.


msinykin

"vrai" is one of those small number of adjectives that has a different meaning depending on whether it is placed before or after the noun. Before: real (genuine); after: true (vs. fictitious).

These are covered at: https://www.thoughtco.com/fickle-french-adjectives-1368793 (Note that thoughtco.com is the new site for what was french.about.com; but old f.a.c. links will redirect there.)


trbschneider

I was wondering the same thing. It's "J'aime les repas espagnols" in a different case


cmuehl

Why is it les instead of des? It is not the real meals, right?!


GregHullender

If you use des then the sentence will mean "I like some real meals."

When you say les repas, it means all meals. When you say des repas is means "some meals."

My mnemonic: You can like them all--you just can't eat them all. :-)


PeaceJoyPancakes

According to Sitesurf's comments elsewhere on Duolingo, "j'aime des Xs" doesn't really produce meaning in French. If you want to indicate liking only some, it's better to use something like "certain(e)s", so in this case, "j'aime certains vrais repas" (not that that would be a common sentence in any case).


TopTenTiger

I am wondering the same thing...


mariamnd

"aimer" always comes with the definite article. So for example: I like books. J'aime les livres.


glushkov

I get the impression that "les" is used when you talk about things in general. If you put "des" it would mean a subset of things, in this case - subset of all the means in front of you that are "real meals".. But that's just my impression :)


Muzorewi1984

Anything wrong with réels instead of vrais?


dieter_wilhelm

I think this is also a "real world" possibility and should be accepted


jungerstein

Yes, I like 'real world' meals (instead of those produced by magics or phantoms).


buffalump21

i put "j'aime des repas veritable".. i now know it should be "les" but could i not have used "veritable"?


vadipp

I used "j'aime les repas veritables" and it was not accepted.


shonawilson

Me too. Wonder why??


TheBossyMom

I did as well. Wish they wouldn't put an option if it wouldn't work.


Paul_W

In the same boat as you...


TeneeB

As did i... :-(


reginald_raymund

I think Duolingo shouldn't throw us off the curb by suddenly highlighting the difference between "aimer bien" and "aime," especially when it has been using aimer to mean both like and love.


kalo.stoyanov

In a previous example we had to translate 'J'aime les vraies repas', on this one it isn't accepted unless there's 'bien'. Can someone clarify?


msinykin

I see no reason why "bien" should be required (although it doesn't hurt), since "aimer" is being applied to an thing ("meals"), not a person, where "bien" would make a critical distinction between "love" and "like".

Edit: I just got this exercise again and tried "J'aime les vrais repas" and it was accepted.

I also noticed that you wrote "vraies" (the feminine form), whereas it needs to be "vrais" to match the masculine "repas".


Velvet013

You're absolutely right. It doesn't make sense.


Kimsim7

What I've seen posted elsewhere: Aimer toward a thing means "like." Aimer toward a person means "love." Aimer + bien toward a person means "like."


Lyric517

In this sentence, why does the adjective come before the verb rather than after?


msinykin

I think you mean the adjective coming before the noun, and your question is now answered elsewhere in this discussion.


KohJiaLing

Under BANGS, what would "vrai" (real) fall under?


felipe.tur

I'm with "réels" being an option, can't see why not.


avivco

Why not: J'aime les repas royal(s)


Dermatology

I've read the discussion but I'm now really confused...I thought aimer = like or love and adorer is better for love. Further, I thought aimer bien was STRONGER than aimer i.e. I really like... English is not such a crude language that these nuances aren't important. Is 'aimer bien' different to 'aimer' in this context? If so, then moderator, please fix. Thanks


PeaceJoyPancakes

Conventional wisdom says that "aimer" is "love" for people and pets, and "like" for everything else. "Adorer" is essentially "love" or "adore" for everything, except when it means "worship" (in reference to gods).

"Aimer bien" is a way to change "love" to "like" for people and pets, and is usually described as slightly milder than "aimer" for everything else.


fH6lclhu

Why.....J'aime les repas réels, ....is wrong?


Pigslew

I'm reporting it.


SurprisingSheep

"J'aime les réels repas," was marked wrong. Why?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think we need a native speaker to sort this out.


adamcrume

What's the difference between "J'aime" and "J'aime bien"?


ferynn

"J'aime bien" is less strong than "J'aime". Some would say that "j'aime bien" should be "I like" ad "j'aime" should be "I love"....Depends on how you feel, really :)


GrahamDavi1

Im confused. Doesnt les repas mean 'the' meals ?


Catchr

I'm confused too - what is a real meal? As opposed to a pretend meal?


miaerbus

I imagine someone saying "I like real meals, not this McDonald's s**t".


miaerbus

In English, the definite article the is not used with generic nouns (plural or uncountable). For example, cars have accelerators, happiness is contagious, referring to cars in general and happiness in general. As opposed to the happiness I felt yesterday, specifying particular happiness.


WellingtonCatnip

why doesnt the word vrais come after the noun repas like in other scenarios?


ellenkeyne

I was confused too, but see the explanations elsewhere in this thread.


Fekkezaum

What about "J'aime les repas réels"? (not accepted)


[deactivated user]

    For what it's worth, '...repas réels' is still being refused - hard to see why.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.