"Il m'a atteinte."

Translation:He reached me.

March 21, 2013

59 Comments


Remercier

Why is "Il m'a atteint." marked wrong? Is it because the voice robot is a woman?

March 21, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It should be accepted. Flag it next time you see it.

March 21, 2013

Arnauti

ok I'm reporting it now

May 6, 2013

Arnauti

wait, I got this one as audio, maybe you can hear the difference?

May 6, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes, you can hear the difference.

The only difference is that you pronounce the "t" at the end of "atteinte" and not at the end of "atteint".

May 6, 2013

AnnaTall

Ok, please help. does 'e' at the end indicated that 'me' is a female? And if I were a man, It would be 'Il m'a attaint'? Merci

October 24, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yes, "atteinte" means that the object is feminine. The masculine version is "atteint".

October 24, 2013

GC1998

Why does it need to agree if the auxiliary is avoir?

May 28, 2015

mere_des_chats

With vebs that use the auxiliary avoir, whenever the direct object that an activity is being done on comes before the verb describing the activity, the verb does have to agree with the object.

J'ai mangé des pommes

Je les ai mangées

Des pommes is a direct object because manger is not followed by a preposition.

May 28, 2015

chriswalli8

I think it's how you know what the pronoun refers to

August 18, 2018

jolynnedougherty

Is this literal as well as figurative - He was chasing me during the race and reached me vs. he reached me by phone?

July 2, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

We would rather use the verbs "joindre" or "contacter" when using figurative form. Some literal translations also require another verb than "atteindre", you can have a look here:

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/reach

July 3, 2014

GScottOliver

Or as another commenter and I are asking, why not "caught up with"?

BTW, your > 3.5-year streak is very impressive. Congratulations!

December 12, 2016

mere_des_chats

"Caught up with" (to me) means someone was ahead of you and you then hurried up to reach them, which is more than what I believe this word means.

The sense here, methinks, is simply "to get to". Like you are on a beach and are just out of reach of the waves so you can say they cannot atteignent you; or someone stretches out his or her arm in your direction trying to attient you when you are an arm's length away; or you announce that you should be considered an octogenarian because you have finally attiegnez the age of 80.

December 12, 2016

GScottOliver

Merci, kitty mom!

December 13, 2016

kwwillett

Could it be "He reached for me"? What would the difference be?

December 4, 2013

raffael1984

I also don't get "he reached me" ... "he reached for me" seems to make more sense.

January 21, 2015

mere_des_chats

"He reached me by phone" = il m'a atteint par téléphone or maybe better il m'a jointe par téléphone.

According to Collins, "to reach for sth" is chercher qch.

April 10, 2015

Jeffrey855877

"To reach someone" in a physical sense means that you moved towards someone from a distance and arrived at the same location. The Duo sentence isn't really very good, because it lacks some needed context. More often, you see it in context of something like, "The rescuers reached the stranded hikers, who had been trapped by the avalance."

Figuratively speaking, one can "reach" someone else by various means of communication: telephone, mail, email, text, telegraph (they still exist!), etc.)

In order to "reach for " someone, you have to be in very close proximity, with the point of reaching being to grab someone physically. "When, after an hour's travel through choppy seas, the rescuers reached the over-turned boat, as they drew close, the victims reached for the side of the rescue boat in an effort to climb on-board."

March 2, 2018

mere_des_chats

I don't think the sentence is bad at all. If it had been "to reach for (something)" then the French sentence would have been chercher (quelque chose). The sentence does not need any more context since both the physical or figurative meanings of "reach" apply.

atteindre in this exercise can mean:

  • "to reach/get to (the place where I am)"
  • "to contact (me)"
  • "to reach (me...by stretching out a hand and touching)"
March 2, 2018

CharlotteMertz

It might help to think of it as "he attained me." He reached me (on the phone), he got ahold of me, he achieved his goal.

May 8, 2018

Val390

The verb atteindre also means to affect. I put 'It affected me' and Duo accepts this...quite a different meaning then!

April 19, 2015

Summerstor5

My dictionary says: to reach, hit, affect I wrote: he hit me. DL: wrong! He got to me.

Weird sentences and my dictionaries are proving to be almost entirely irrelevant.

March 1, 2018

mere_des_chats

The word atteindre means "to hit" when referring to a projectile, like a bullet. So you can say "la balle m'atteinte" to talk about a bullet hitting you. But I don't think you can translate atteindre to hitting when talking about a person assaulting you.

When you find a word that means so many different and unrelated things, it is a good idea to look up the word in a dictionary so you can discover the specific context in which the word holds each meaning.

March 1, 2018

Erytheros

So what if the person is fired through a cannon and hits you? "Atteindre"?

May 25, 2018

JA_Khan

'He caught up with me' not accepted. Can't say why?

December 25, 2015

Philip44229

Why is "he hit me" is not accepted, it could mean that in a certain context…

July 6, 2017

barryhope

Because atteindre in the sense of 'to hit' means 'arrived at' in the sense of hitting a target or hitting a level (e.g. speed) 'he hit me' in this context makes no sense.

July 6, 2017

Terry752404

But I saw a sentence of "J'ai atteint l'oiseau" before, where the translation was "I hit the bird" how does that work? Is it a human/animal difference?

October 12, 2018

rebeccarupp

Nothing is wrong with "Il m'a atteint." No indication that the speaker ("me") is female.

February 9, 2014

dovespirit

"atteint" is pronounced without the "t", while "atteinte" is pronounced with the "t" - it's a very subtle difference. Fooled me too.

March 24, 2014

DianaM

@rebeccarupp - Quite true for those who got here via the exercise to translate English to French. For those who got the audio exercise, only the feminine spelling is correct.

September 2, 2014

BoMolenaar

"He reached out to me" is not a correct translation?

March 17, 2016

YoungMarcusTyler

Could this mean he reached for me - as in to grab - or would that be the verb saisir?

April 26, 2016

DianaM

I think for saisir you would need not only to reach but to grasp.

WordReference suggests "attraper" for reach:
Can you reach the glasses on the top shelf?
Pouvez-vous attraper les verres sur l'étagère du haut ?

Or "tendre le bras pour attraper" for "reach for":
He reached for the book.
Il tendit le bras pour attraper le livre.

April 29, 2016

DrSBenson

Il m'a atteinte is the correct answer - the voice is male ... either the voice is in error or the pronunciation is ... I choose the voice as the faulty component. Can we please have voices that correspond to the gender of the speaker?

November 14, 2016

mere_des_chats

I don't think that's really a good idea. There are men with feminine voices and women with masculine voices. It is not the voice that determines the spelling of the words but the gender of the speaker, so it is better to train your ears to distinguish what word is being spoken and not what gender you think the voice belongs to.

November 14, 2016

TenthWeasley

Why in this case does it agree with the 'me' as it is feminine, whilst in another example -il nous a coupé- it was not accepted as 'il nous a coupés? What is the difference?

December 20, 2016

barryhope

As far as I understand, in the first example 'me' is the DIRECT object so the participle will agree with it as long as it precedes the verb. In the second example nous is the INDIRECT object ('from us') so there is no agreement. Hope this helps.

December 20, 2016

PetitPrinc12

Why, if it is masculine, does it end with an 'e'? Isn't the regular passé composé of the verb atteindre = atteint?

July 22, 2017

mere_des_chats

I, the one who was reached, am the female in this sentence, hence the "e".

If a direct object comes before the verb in passé composé, then the conjugated verb must agree in gender and quantity with the object. More about that here: https://www.thoughtco.com/direct-object-pronouns-1368838

July 22, 2017

PetitPrinc12

Thank you, I understand now. I'll have to do some more reading about it though because I'm not sure I'd be able to use it myself properly in writing!

July 23, 2017

KarmaAkabane7757

can someone explain the difference in pronunciation for "atteinte" and "attends"? thanks

August 2, 2017

mere_des_chats

The best explanation you can get is from an online dictionary where the phonetic spelling is given as well as the audio pronunciation. One such resource is Larousse: http://larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais

Otherwise, Google Translate is another option where you can hear the difference https://translate.google.com/m/translate#auto/en/attends%20et%20atteinte/

August 2, 2017

KarmaAkabane7757

thx :)

August 2, 2017

acolz

"he got me" should be accepted as in "he shot me and got me"

November 13, 2017

Tormod18

Should the translation "He has contacted me" be accepted as well?

February 1, 2018

Suchiththa

So the infinitive of this is atteindre, correct? Why does it not become atteindu in passé composé?

February 3, 2018

mere_des_chats

Because there is such a thing as irregular verbs that don't follow a pattern. I mean how do you explain aller becoming vais, vas, va for singular first, second and third person, while other -er verbs keep the root and just end with e, es, e?

February 3, 2018

Suchiththa

Aha! Ok, now, my understanding was that all irregular verbs were etre verbs, I'm guessing I was misinformed then (Or I misunderstood)? That was the lesson I took from the example of Venir -- > Venu in the tips section for Compound Past 1.

February 3, 2018

Ishita923056

Why not to? He reached to me.

March 17, 2018

mere_des_chats

That is not grammatically correct. You probably are thinking of "he reached out to me", which has a different meaning from "he reached me". "To reach out" is to try to communicate.

March 17, 2018

Sue919013

The previous sentence for me was translated "He hit the bird" , So why not "He hit me"

July 13, 2018

chriswalli8

Reading the above I had the same question. It seems atteindre when meaning to hit implies a projectile, like a bullet. So the bullet reached the bird. i think

August 18, 2018

Seattle_scott
Plus

I know that for five years now at least the voices can't accord with gender in the sentences, but this is one in particular that's hard to ignore. A female voice should be reading this, and it's confusing.

July 16, 2018

mere_des_chats

You do not need a female sounding voice. Not every woman has a feminine sounding voice. You just need to listen to the pronunciation of atteinte vs atteint to know it is a woman speaking.

March 2, 2019

DenisBouch7

Could it also mean "He hit me" Maybe a game of paintball.

March 13, 2019

mere_des_chats

Please get into the habit if reading the discussion instead of rushing to post. It has already been explained why your suggestion does not work.

March 14, 2019

DenisBouch7

Perhaps you can be more specific. I have read the entire post and fail to see where my question has been answered.

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.