"The ducks are eating rice."

Translation:Les canards mangent du riz.

3/21/2013, 3:09:47 AM

7 Comments


epyion

Why is it "du" and not "des"? I don't get it.

3/21/2013, 3:09:47 AM

ferynn

Because here there is no plural. We are talking about an undefined quantity of rice, hence "du riz". You never say "des riz".

3/21/2013, 8:49:18 AM

DaleAsberr

Why then "des poissons" as a similar example given earlier? How would "fromage" be used then?

3/23/2014, 1:36:00 PM

galtmac

Isn't 'are eating' a different verb tense than mangent? Isn't mangent 'they eat'? Maybe these are the same tenses? They eat, or they are eating. Subtle difference, I think.

6/16/2013, 6:24:26 AM

fizzletto

In French, there's only one present tense. In English there's three. In English you could say "I'm eating", "I eat", or "I do eat". In French, all three are the same, "Je mange".

10/9/2013, 11:29:41 PM

sambatsas

why is it du riz and not le riz?

8/22/2013, 1:55:25 PM

tfatytlerh

noooo ducks dont eat rice

4/30/2014, 3:50:03 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.