1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is very kind of you all."

"It is very kind of you all."

Translation:Es ist sehr nett von euch.

March 7, 2018

12 Comments


MistakeNot

Would "Es ist total nett von euch" be acceptable?


duckiesarecool

My boyfriend (german native) says no. But he also can't explain why not so


Ajna

"It is very kind of you all." => "Es ist sehr nett von euch allen.", but I was marked wrong and given a solution identical to that, just without "allen" - is that really wrong?


AdamKean

As best I can tell, there's nothing wrong with your suggestion. I reported it, too. So, let's see what happens down the road.


NateLanggoals

Ok so what's the difference between euch and dich ?


quis_lib_duo

du (nominative) – dich (accusative): 2nd pers. singular (informal)
ihr (nom.) – euch (acc.): 2nd pers. plural (informal)


az_p
Mod

    (It's maybe worth clarifying that although the questioner asked about dich, which is accusative case, the target sentence actually has the pronoun in dative case because of the preposition von which requires dative. Conveniently, euch is both the accusative and dative 2nd-person plural pronoun.)


WquDT

    Going from nominative to accusative to dative I - ich , mich , mir. You - du dich , dir. you (informal plural) - ihr , euch , euch .
    they - sie , sie , ihnen. we - wir , uns , uns. he - er , ihn , ihm. she - sie , sie , ihr.


ligy_jk

    When you say "you all" it implies more than one person. So why not include "alles"?


WquDT

    alles is everything alle is all


Lee1561

    because 'euch' already refers to multiple people

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.