1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is very kind of you all."

"It is very kind of you all."

Translation:Es ist sehr nett von euch.

March 7, 2018

14 Comments


Ajna

"It is very kind of you all." => "Es ist sehr nett von euch allen.", but I was marked wrong and given a solution identical to that, just without "allen" - is that really wrong?


AdamKean

As best I can tell, there's nothing wrong with your suggestion. I reported it, too. So, let's see what happens down the road.


NateLanggoals

Ok so what's the difference between euch and dich ?


WquDT

Going from nominative to accusative to dative I - ich , mich , mir. You - du dich , dir. you (informal plural) - ihr , euch , euch .
they - sie , sie , ihnen. we - wir , uns , uns. he - er , ihn , ihm. she - sie , sie , ihr.


quis_lib_duo

du (nominative) – dich (accusative): 2nd pers. singular (informal)
ihr (nom.) – euch (acc.): 2nd pers. plural (informal)


az_p
Mod

    (It's maybe worth clarifying that although the questioner asked about dich, which is accusative case, the target sentence actually has the pronoun in dative case because of the preposition von which requires dative. Conveniently, euch is both the accusative and dative 2nd-person plural pronoun.)


ligy_jk

    When you say "you all" it implies more than one person. So why not include "alles"?


WquDT

    alles is everything alle is all


Gregory146754

    In the English, all is added for emphasis. They should not mark me wrong for adding alle.


WquDT

    I used google. And found “ Es ist so nett von euch Allen. “ Perhaps Alle is Allen in dative.


Lee1561

    because 'euch' already refers to multiple people


MistakeNot

    Would "Es ist total nett von euch" be acceptable?


duckiesarecool

    My boyfriend (german native) says no. But he also can't explain why not so

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.