"It is very kind of you all."

Translation:Es ist sehr nett von euch.

March 7, 2018

5 Comments


NateMachpash1998

Ok so what's the difference between euch and dich ?

March 7, 2018

quis_lib_duo

du (nominative) – dich (accusative): 2nd pers. singular (informal)
ihr (nom.) – euch (acc.): 2nd pers. plural (informal)

March 7, 2018

az_p
Mod

(It's maybe worth clarifying that although the questioner asked about dich, which is accusative case, the target sentence actually has the pronoun in dative case because of the preposition von which requires dative. Conveniently, euch is both the accusative and dative 2nd-person plural pronoun.)

March 7, 2018

ligy_jk

When you say "you all" it implies more than one person. So why not include "alles"?

April 14, 2018

WquDT

alles is everything alle is all

July 21, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.