1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are you going to send them a…

"Are you going to send them a gift?"

Translation:¿Tú les vas a mandar un regalo?

March 7, 2018

30 Comments


MaieG

Vas a enviarles un regalo? Marked incorrect. Why?


ZhangtheGreat

This should be accepted.


mojavejeeper

Don't know but I used a variant (Les vas a enviar un regalo.) It too was not accepted.


[deactivated user]

    It is accepted now.


Sweet-G

    "¿Vas a mandarles un regalo?" marked incorrect. Have I missed something here?


skepticalways

    I put that Jan. 12, 2020, & it was correct.


MalikSaroj

    When to use a before a vernb and when not use is not clear at all. Every I use it is not be used. If I don't use it my answer is wrong. Any Solution?


sassfb

    It depends on the conjugated verb before the infinitive. Some verbs require an "a" after the conjugated verb and before the infinitive that follows. Here is a list of verbs that do require the "a": https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/275119/learning-post-spanish-verbs-that-require-the-preposition-a-when-followed-by-an-infinitive


60tvaldez

    vas a mandarles should also be accepted.


Elvolcanchapin

    Just so you all know, it is perfectly acceptable to use 'enviar' in real life. Duo is just being picky on this one.


bryteline

    i keep writing "tu vas a les mandar un regalo" and obviously keep getting it wrong. i simply don't understand these conjugations---"them you are going to send a gift?" is that correct syntax in Spanish?


tommylockwood

    Think of vas a mandar as the entire verb, and les will either need to go in front of it or attached to the end of the verb phrase as mandarles.


CaralWinte

    Great reply! Thank you. A ''verb phrase'' makes perfect sense, I just have to learn them now. :)


Jackstewart2

    Don't know if this is why it didn't work, but tu is your, whereas tú is you. Hold the letter down longer and the accent menu pops up.


JohnB50197

    Can you change the subject order to, "¿Les vas, tú, a mandar un regalo?


ProfesorAntonnio

    Yes, you can:

    ¿(tú) Vas (tú) a mandarles un regalo (tú) ?

    ¿(tú) Les vas (tú) a mandar un regalo (tú) ?


W.Ty.S.

    I had a hard time finding a subject order which Duo accepted. Eventually landed on. ¿Les vas a mandar tú un regalo? ... But must admit I was mosty doing the ol guess and check the whole time.


MalikSaroj

    But I'm sure that there must be some grammar rule to arrange the words in Spanish. It's awful to learn it the way we are trying to learn. Duolingo should have a way to teach us this kind of things.


sassfb

    There are some general rules, but they get more complicated for questions. Duolingo has chosen not to burden students with grammar terms and discussions. For people who are not put off by technical discussions of grammar, I'd suggest looking at other sources.

    It's not exactly the best answer, but for me, leaving out the subject pronoun makes everything simpler, and it's actually the way most people would say it. In a sentence like this, the main question I would have is where to put the "tú".

    When I leave the "tú" out, I have the two choices of "les vas a mandar un regalo" and "vas a mandarles un regalo" (I use the second form more often--it matches the English order better, and since the "les" is attached to the infinitive, there's no question about where to put it). Much easier!

    Here are a couple of basic guides for word order: https://www.happyhourspanish.com/spanish-word-order/ https://www.thoughtco.com/word-order-in-spanish-sentences-3079451


Munir919470

    Why wasn't this acceptable? "Les va a mandar un regalo usted"


CatherineH833588

    "Usted" needs to go before rather than after "un regalo"; then it works.


borderfox

    Los doesn't work?


sassfb

    No, "los" is a direct object, and you need an indirect object. Here, "them" is the indirect object and "a gift" is the direct object. The gift is what you are sending, and you are sending it to them.


borderfox

    I still don't understand. Les and los still mean "them"


sassfb

    Yes, in English we use the same pronoun, them, for both direct and indirect objects. An indirect object answers the question "to whom" or "for whom". A direct object answers the question "what" or "whom". For example, if you say "I hit them", "them" answers the question "What or whom did I hit?", so "them" is the direct object in that sentence.

    In "you send them a gift" (I'm simplifying the sentence a bit), you can ask "What are you sending? A gift!", so you know that "a gift" is the direct object. And "To whom are you sending it? To them!" tells you that in this case, "them" is an indirect object.

    You can learn more about direct and indirect objects at places like this: https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/easy-learning/direct-and-indirect-objects


Elaynewithay

    Why can't it be LAS vas a mandar un regalo? They could all be women who are getting the present, right?


sassfb

    The indirect object pronoun is "les" for ellos, ellas, or ustedes. And you need the indirect object pronoun here. The direct object is the gift, and the indirect object is the people you are sending it to.


jamesmorris13

    Why is "eres tu les vas a mandar un regalo" wrong dont understand


sassfb

    The main thing to understand here is that when English has "going to" followed by a verb (in this case, "going to send"), Spanish uses a present tense form of ir (to go) followed by a and an infinitive. Since the subject is "you", you can use any "you", but we'll use to be consistent with your answer (and Duolingo's).

    So we say "tú vas a mandar" for "you are going to send". We don't translate the "are" part of "you are going"--the present tense is enough. To fill out the rest of the sentence, "tú les vas a mandar un regalo" means "you're going to send them a gift", but if you make it a question, then "¿Tú les vas a mandar un regalo?" is "Are you going to send them a gift?"

    You just need to remember that "I'm going to walk" is "[yo] voy a caminar", "he's going to read" is "[él] va a leer", "we're going to arrive" is "[nosotros] vamos a llegar", and so on.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.