1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are you going to send them a…

"Are you going to send them a gift?"

Translation:¿Tú les vas a mandar un regalo?

March 7, 2018

17 Comments


MaieG

Vas a enviarles un regalo? Marked incorrect. Why?


ZhangtheGreat

This should be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    It is accepted now.


mojavejeeper

    Don't know but I used a variant (Les vas a enviar un regalo.) It too was not accepted.


Sweet-G

    "¿Vas a mandarles un regalo?" marked incorrect. Have I missed something here?


skepticalways

    I put that Jan. 12, 2020, & it was correct.


Elvolcanchapin

    Just so you all know, it is perfectly acceptable to use 'enviar' in real life. Duo is just being picky on this one.


JohnB50197

    Can you change the subject order to, "¿Les vas, tú, a mandar un regalo?


ProfesorAntonnio

    Yes, you can:

    ¿(tú) Vas (tú) a mandarles un regalo (tú) ?

    ¿(tú) Les vas (tú) a mandar un regalo (tú) ?


60tvaldez

    vas a mandarles should also be accepted.


MalikSaroj

    When to use a before a vernb and when not use is not clear at all. Every I use it is not be used. If I don't use it my answer is wrong. Any Solution?


bryteline

    i keep writing "tu vas a les mandar un regalo" and obviously keep getting it wrong. i simply don't understand these conjugations---"them you are going to send a gift?" is that correct syntax in Spanish?


tommylockwood

    Think of vas a mandar as the entire verb, and les will either need to go in front of it or attached to the end of the verb phrase as mandarles.


Jackstewart2

    Don't know if this is why it didn't work, but tu is your, whereas tú is you. Hold the letter down longer and the accent menu pops up.


Munir919470

    Why wasn't this acceptable? "Les va a mandar un regalo usted"


CatherineH833588

    "Usted" needs to go before rather than after "un regalo"; then it works.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.