"Složíš píseň jen pro mě?"

Translation:Will you compose a song just for me?

March 7, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hatch-Slack

How would you say in Czech "Are you composing a song just for me"? I see that "složit" is perfective but I could not find the imperfective version of it.


alback-isback

"will you make a song just for me?" ... kdyz jsem zkousel google tak "make a song" je celkem bezne pouzivana fraze


VladaFu

No to sice ano, ale odpovida to vete "Udelas pisen...". Je potreba hledat co nejblizsi preklad, jinak bychom se casto utopili v nezmernem mnozstvi moznosti. Zvlast v cestine s volnym slovosledem...


QlIKbokf

so if "zlozit" is perf. then I notice that to translate "composer "you say "skladatel" which uses the imperfective verb ...why? thanks


VladaFu

A composer is a person who composes.

Skladatel je člověk, který skládá.

It is just natural to use the imperfective verb (here skládat) that describes what the person does regularly.

Similarly: obyvatel (obývat - dweller), volitel (volit - voter), ředitel (not řiditel because řídit used to be řiediti - director), myslitel (myslit/myslet - thinker), ...

Slova s příponou -tel


QlIKbokf

I see now very clear !! Thanks a lot!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.