1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo cierro la botella porque …

"Yo cierro la botella porque no quiero beber más."

Translation:I am closing the bottle because I don't want to drink more.

March 7, 2018

40 Comments


StealthMaster77

3/7/2018: I love this new missing word format in which the offered choices vary in both meaning and conjugation.

March 7, 2018

nEjh0qr4

I agree! Unfortunately, it has been 10 months since your comment and I have not seen this new missing word format often. The old one does not offer enough "foils" to demonstrate real understanding. Duo, are you listening? (There is no way to use the "report" button to say this.)

January 6, 2019

alezzzix

Just FYI, a native Spanish speaker would say tapar la botella or ponerle la tapa a la botella.

August 30, 2018

DavidMoore622957

I was wondering about the use of "cerrar." According to SpanishDict, there's also "ponerle el corcho a la botella" when speaking of corks.

November 2, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Not all bottles use corks

November 25, 2018

Roger654478

I am closing the bottle because I don't want more to drink sounds a little more normal to me but better if the word 'any' were included!

July 24, 2018

Johngt44

I put that drink any more and that was accepted.

August 20, 2018

madgrammy

I would never say "closing the bottle". I would say " putting the top or lid back on" or putting the cork back in.

September 5, 2018

PatriciaNe488223

Never close the bottle,put the cap on, put the cork in, think i'll just drink the lot

November 27, 2018

Glossa-Theotita

Jk lol pops off cap Bottoms up! drains it

February 22, 2019

Aestheti_Lingui

This sentence can have a deep interpretation.

March 23, 2019

AndyMitche18

pray tell

June 12, 2019

Helen940450

I hope they get the sarcasm

July 18, 2018

Greg190461

Regarding the comment below about tapar, that is helpful. And, I think the English translation "I'm corking (or capping) the bottle because...." would be more graceful.

September 2, 2018

Andrew117235

A phrase I'll likely never use in Spanish.

October 18, 2018

denglish13

Shouldn't "yo cierro" be i close and "yo estoy cerrando" be i am closing

December 3, 2018

Bruce768614

"Yo cierro" has three equally valid translations.

1-"I close."

2-"I do close."

3-"I am closing."

To me, the English present progressive often sounds the most natural but all are valid translations.

The Spanish present progressive is more restrictive than the English version. The Spanish present progressive is limited to actions happening in that moment. English uses for it for things that have finished happening recently or will happen in the near future as well as right now.

December 5, 2018

SweenCat

I answered "I closed the bottle..." How do I know that it should have been "I am closing..." ? Thx.

September 19, 2019

sguthrie1

For more, see this:

Uses of the present progressive include:

o to refer to events that are in progress at the time of speaking or writing.

o to refer to things that are taking place or that are true around the moment of speaking or writing.

o to describe actions that are repeated or regular but are either temporary or may be judged to be temporary .

o to describe regular actions in relation to a particular time or a specified event, especially when those events interrupt something already in progress.

o to refer to gradual processes of change.

o with adverbs of indefinite frequency (such as always, constantly, continually, forever) to describe events that are regular but unplanned and often undesired.

(Adapted from R. Carter and M. McCarthy, Cambridge Grammar of English. Cambridge University Press, 2006)

https://www.thoughtco.com/present-progressive-grammar-1691673

In addition, it can be used for "things which you are about to start doing." (the near future);
Or for future arrangements that have already been decided. http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/flatmates/episode73/languagepoint.shtml

December 13, 2018

Aja150787

You speak to much. ;)

January 27, 2019

Twisted328116

tl;dr

February 1, 2019

WinstonMerl

I am closing the bottle because i dont want to drink anymore should be accepted it seems

December 8, 2018

SallyBrown360160

I would have said 'because I don't want to drink ANY more'.

March 25, 2019

Donald798622

The voice makes it very difficult to detect the difference between "cierro" and "quiero"....

May 1, 2019

Glenn579805

Absolutely. I can't tell the difference unless I slow it down. It makes me wonder if Spanish speakers often don't understand each other.

May 27, 2019

AndyMitche18

nobody closes a bottle, unless it has a door

June 12, 2019

Beto330368

Once a bottle has been unsealed and opened, there are several ways to "close" a bottle. (A little heard expression in my experience)

A bottle may be re- sealed, capped, corked or even closed. Just look around for the proper tapadera. ;)

July 23, 2019

hazeybabe

An English speaker would not use this word combination... Remove the bottle, I don't want any more to drink....

July 27, 2019

theonord

Please explain the difference between to drink more and more to drink.

September 18, 2018

Michael307373

I suppose one could argue there is a slight difference in contextual meaning as the emphasis is different for both. Other than that it is just word order.

más para beber = more to drink

beber más = to drink more

September 22, 2018

StijnBosho

Anymore might be more suitable

October 7, 2018

DavidMoore622957

No, "anymore" means something different. It is used to say "any longer." You could try "any more" (two words), but I would expect to see "nada más " in the Spanish if that was the intent.

January 27, 2019

KarlLeonha1

You could also say: I close the bottle....

November 14, 2018

cassimorelady

Why not "I don't want more to drink"?

December 28, 2018

Aja150787

I got it right even though it was in a tptally different order

January 27, 2019

ChihuahuaFan

Why isn't "I close the bottle because I don't want to drink more" accepted?

2/14/18

February 14, 2019

nEjh0qr4

ChihuahuaFan, the only difference in your answer and Duo's is "I close" instead of "I am closing." If you didn't have any other error, you can report that your answer should be accepted. (But, "I am closing" sounds better to my ear. :) )

February 14, 2019

JohnAmiry

There is a problem with the missing word format. If I had chosen "abro" I would be saying something strange but grammatically correct.

September 20, 2018

Mataytay69

You go dude! Rid yourself of being an alcoholic!

October 27, 2018

Jeffrey855877

yo cierro la botella porque yo no quiero beber más not accepted, and no way to report it. 25 Nov 2018

November 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.