"Yocierrolabotellaporquenoquierobebermás."

Translation:I am closing the bottle because I don't want to drink more.

10 months ago

24 Comments


StealthMaster77

3/7/2018: I love this new missing word format in which the offered choices vary in both meaning and conjugation.

10 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I agree! Unfortunately, it has been 10 months since your comment and I have not seen this new missing word format often. The old one does not offer enough "foils" to demonstrate real understanding. Duo, are you listening? (There is no way to use the "report" button to say this.)

1 week ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Just FYI, a native Spanish speaker would say tapar la botella or ponerle la tapa a la botella.

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I was wondering about the use of "cerrar." According to SpanishDict, there's also "ponerle el corcho a la botella" when speaking of corks.

2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Not all bottles use corks

1 month ago

Roger654478

I am closing the bottle because I don't want more to drink sounds a little more normal to me but better if the word 'any' were included!

5 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I put that drink any more and that was accepted.

4 months ago

PatriciaNe488223

Never close the bottle,put the cap on, put the cork in, think i'll just drink the lot

1 month ago

madgrammy

I would never say "closing the bottle". I would say " putting the top or lid back on" or putting the cork back in.

4 months ago

Greg190461

Regarding the comment below about tapar, that is helpful. And, I think the English translation "I'm corking (or capping) the bottle because...." would be more graceful.

4 months ago

Helen940450

I hope they get the sarcasm

6 months ago

StijnBosho
StijnBosho

Anymore might be more suitable

3 months ago

theonord
theonord

Please explain the difference between to drink more and more to drink.

4 months ago

Michael307373

I suppose one could argue there is a slight difference in contextual meaning as the emphasis is different for both. Other than that it is just word order.

más para beber = more to drink

beber más = to drink more

3 months ago

KarlLeonha1

You could also say: I close the bottle....

2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

yo cierro la botella porque yo no quiero beber más not accepted, and no way to report it. 25 Nov 2018

1 month ago

WinstonMerl

I am closing the bottle because i dont want to drink anymore should be accepted it seems

1 month ago

cassimorelady

Why not "I don't want more to drink"?

3 weeks ago

Mataytay69
Mataytay69

You go dude! Rid yourself of being an alcoholic!

2 months ago

JohnAmiry

There is a problem with the missing word format. If I had chosen "abro" I would be saying something strange but grammatically correct.

3 months ago

Andrew117235

A phrase I'll likely never use in Spanish.

3 months ago

denglish13

Shouldn't "yo cierro" be i close and "yo estoy cerrando" be i am closing

1 month ago

Bruce768614

"Yo cierro" has three equally valid translations.

1-"I close."

2-"I do close."

3-"I am closing."

To me, the English present progressive often sounds the most natural but all are valid translations.

The Spanish present progressive is more restrictive than the English version. The Spanish present progressive is limited to actions happening in that moment. English uses for it for things that have finished happening recently or will happen in the near future as well as right now.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

For more, see this:

Uses of the present progressive include:

o to refer to events that are in progress at the time of speaking or writing.

o to refer to things that are taking place or that are true around the moment of speaking or writing.

o to describe actions that are repeated or regular but are either temporary or may be judged to be temporary .

o to describe regular actions in relation to a particular time or a specified event, especially when those events interrupt something already in progress.

o to refer to gradual processes of change.

o with adverbs of indefinite frequency (such as always, constantly, continually, forever) to describe events that are regular but unplanned and often undesired.

(Adapted from R. Carter and M. McCarthy, Cambridge Grammar of English. Cambridge University Press, 2006)

https://www.thoughtco.com/present-progressive-grammar-1691673

In addition, it can be used for "things which you are about to start doing." (the near future);
Or for future arrangements that have already been decided. http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/flatmates/episode73/languagepoint.shtml

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.