1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo cierro la botella porque …

"Yo cierro la botella porque no quiero beber más."

Translation:I am closing the bottle because I don't want to drink more.

March 7, 2018

73 Comments


StealthMaster77

3/7/2018: I love this new missing word format in which the offered choices vary in both meaning and conjugation.


nEjh0qr4

I agree! Unfortunately, it has been 10 months since your comment and I have not seen this new missing word format often. The old one does not offer enough "foils" to demonstrate real understanding. Duo, are you listening? (There is no way to use the "report" button to say this.)


alezzzix

Just FYI, a native Spanish speaker would say tapar la botella or ponerle la tapa a la botella.


Mark359873

Thank you. Just an English speaker would not "close" the bottle.


Lairena1

And this is the reason I thought of checking the forum as we would never say closing the bottle in english!


DavidMoore622957

I was wondering about the use of "cerrar." According to SpanishDict, there's also "ponerle el corcho a la botella" when speaking of corks.


Beto330368

Tapa is a good generic (universally understood) word for a cover, lid, cap, or cork. Since it is reminiscent of the English word Top, it's a natural. Corcho can mean a cork or anything made of cork.


Jeffrey855877

Not all bottles use corks


MariaLucilu1

Alezzzix. I cover the bottle I put the lid on the bottle


Roger654478

I am closing the bottle because I don't want more to drink sounds a little more normal to me but better if the word 'any' were included!


Johngt44

I put that drink any more and that was accepted.


PatriciaNe488223

Never close the bottle,put the cap on, put the cork in, think i'll just drink the lot


madgrammy

I would never say "closing the bottle". I would say " putting the top or lid back on" or putting the cork back in.


AndyMitche18

nobody closes a bottle, unless it has a door


SallyBrown360160

I would have said 'because I don't want to drink ANY more'.


Andrew117235

A phrase I'll likely never use in Spanish.


denglish13

Shouldn't "yo cierro" be i close and "yo estoy cerrando" be i am closing


Bruce768614

"Yo cierro" has three equally valid translations.

1-"I close."

2-"I do close."

3-"I am closing."

To me, the English present progressive often sounds the most natural but all are valid translations.

The Spanish present progressive is more restrictive than the English version. The Spanish present progressive is limited to actions happening in that moment. English uses for it for things that have finished happening recently or will happen in the near future as well as right now.


SweenCat

I answered "I closed the bottle..." How do I know that it should have been "I am closing..." ? Thx.


Bruce768614

You could have answer "I close the bottle."
But "closed" is past tense. That would have been "Cerré".


sguthrie1

For more, see this:

Uses of the present progressive include:

o to refer to events that are in progress at the time of speaking or writing.

o to refer to things that are taking place or that are true around the moment of speaking or writing.

o to describe actions that are repeated or regular but are either temporary or may be judged to be temporary .

o to describe regular actions in relation to a particular time or a specified event, especially when those events interrupt something already in progress.

o to refer to gradual processes of change.

o with adverbs of indefinite frequency (such as always, constantly, continually, forever) to describe events that are regular but unplanned and often undesired.

(Adapted from R. Carter and M. McCarthy, Cambridge Grammar of English. Cambridge University Press, 2006)

https://www.thoughtco.com/present-progressive-grammar-1691673

In addition, it can be used for "things which you are about to start doing." (the near future);
Or for future arrangements that have already been decided. http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/flatmates/episode73/languagepoint.shtml


Aja150787

You speak to much. ;)


WinstonMerl

I am closing the bottle because i dont want to drink anymore should be accepted it seems


Glossa-Theotita

Jk lol pops off cap Bottoms up! drains it


Aestheti_Lingui

This sentence can have a deep interpretation.


Donald798622

The voice makes it very difficult to detect the difference between "cierro" and "quiero"....


Glenn579805

Absolutely. I can't tell the difference unless I slow it down. It makes me wonder if Spanish speakers often don't understand each other.


9p3b7iNx

Put the lid/ cap/stopper/cork- in or on. I would never CLOSE a bottle or jar as I would a door or a box. Which is strange in language I would open any of them


Bruce768614

alezzzix has already offered the correct verb for "to stopper" or "to cork" a bottle above.


pQpQrOPY

this woman is way difficult to understand


Beto330368

Once a bottle has been unsealed and opened, there are several ways to "close" a bottle. (A little heard expression in my experience)

A bottle may be re- sealed, capped, corked or even closed. Just look around for the proper tapadera. ;)


Karen94453

The audio was hard to decipher Using phonetics I got sierra which didn't make sense. Cierra made as little sense - who closes a bottle like a door? And, then there was beber or is it vivir? I was left with a "best guess." I guessed wrong and missed the correct answer.


ProfD23

This sentence goes against everything I believe in.


Helen940450

I hope they get the sarcasm


Greg190461

Regarding the comment below about tapar, that is helpful. And, I think the English translation "I'm corking (or capping) the bottle because...." would be more graceful.


theonord

Please explain the difference between to drink more and more to drink.


Michael307373

I suppose one could argue there is a slight difference in contextual meaning as the emphasis is different for both. Other than that it is just word order.

más para beber = more to drink

beber más = to drink more


SandraW213

Why isn't "I close the bottle because I don't want to drink more" accepted?

2/14/18


nEjh0qr4

ChihuahuaFan, the only difference in your answer and Duo's is "I close" instead of "I am closing." If you didn't have any other error, you can report that your answer should be accepted. (But, "I am closing" sounds better to my ear. :) )


Rob1961April12

"I close the bottle because I do not want to drink more." accepted 18 Sept. 2020


hazeybabe

An English speaker would not use this word combination... Remove the bottle, I don't want any more to drink....


majda594970

No se dice to close the bottle but to cork up


LaLarissaFox

I close marked wrong


Jim8161

"I close" were the first two words of my sentence, which was accepted, so your error must be elsewhere. It is always best to share your full sentence in the user forum so the whole thing can be checked.


AmericanInFrance

why y'all still talking lol


RaymondeCo7

Duo are you there ???you've put this wrong twice and it SHOULD be right. I am and I'm means the SAME.


Rob1961April12

Duo is not here, I am sorry to say. However, your fellow learners are, so if you provide us with your entire answer (copying it and pasting here), we might offer some insight. "I am" and "I'm" do, in fact, mean the same thing, but your error (and there was likely an error) was hiding someplace else.


Maik39589

whole answer was alredy filled in...


ElBombo4

First we learn I close the door Cierro la puerta. Then we're told it also can mean I'm closing the door; Then we learn I am closing the door estoy cerrando la puerta, now we're back to i am closing the door, Yo cierro la puerta?


AlexOr701423

I'm and I am is the same, but Duo still doesn't prove it. Shame !!!


Rob1961April12

"I'm" and "I am" are, indeed, the same. You have likely made another mistake. It is a good idea to copy your rejected answer and paste it here.

There was another report about "I'm" and "I am", one of them not being accepted about a week ago. So there is a chance that you did not make any mistake. But to know that we need your full answer.


PhilippWie13

Since it's "I am closing" and not "I close"- shouldn't it be "Estoy cierrando la botella..."?


Rob1961April12

It can be, but does not have to. Spanish present progressive (continuous) is typically (nearly always) is translated as English present continuous, but the opposite is not the case: depending on the situation it can be progressive or simple in Spanish.


locheddy

No one says "I'm closing the bottle"


nEjh0qr4

locheddy, cierro also could be translated "I will close." Would that help?


StijnBosho

Anymore might be more suitable


DavidMoore622957

No, "anymore" means something different. It is used to say "any longer." You could try "any more" (two words), but I would expect to see "nada más " in the Spanish if that was the intent.


MateoMalave4

You go dude! Rid yourself of being an alcoholic!


KarlLeonha1

You could also say: I close the bottle....


cassimorelady

Why not "I don't want more to drink"?


AliT.Firefly

se lo dice, se lo dice...


Laura671493

How was I supposed to know what "cierro" means?


OlehGults

Useless, impractical sentence, next!

:D


RedE2C

I typed exactly what the answer says yet it marked me wrong!!!!


nEjh0qr4

Red, you may have had a typo that's difficult to find. If you will copy and paste your complete answer into your post, others can help you!


JohnAmiry

There is a problem with the missing word format. If I had chosen "abro" I would be saying something strange but grammatically correct.


Jeffrey855877

yo cierro la botella porque yo no quiero beber más not accepted, and no way to report it. 25 Nov 2018


Aja150787

I got it right even though it was in a tptally different order

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.