Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo cierro la botella porque no quiero beber más."

Translation:I am closing the bottle because I don't want to drink more.

6 months ago

11 Comments


StealthMaster77

3/7/2018: I love this new missing word format in which the offered choices vary in both meaning and conjugation.

6 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Just FYI, a native Spanish speaker would say tapar la botella or ponerle la tapa a la botella.

3 weeks ago

Helen940450

I hope they get the sarcasm

2 months ago

Roger654478

I am closing the bottle because I don't want more to drink sounds a little more normal to me but better if the word 'any' were included!

1 month ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I put that drink any more and that was accepted.

1 month ago

Greg190461

Regarding the comment below about tapar, that is helpful. And, I think the English translation "I'm corking (or capping) the bottle because...." would be more graceful.

2 weeks ago

madgrammy

I would never say "closing the bottle". I would say " putting the top or lid back on" or putting the cork back in.

2 weeks ago

Roger654478

I close the bottle because I want no more to drink was marked wrong!

1 week ago

theonord
theonord

Please explain the difference between to drink more and more to drink.

4 days ago

Michael307373

I suppose one could argue there is a slight difference in contextual meaning as the emphasis is different for both. Other than that it is just word order.

más para beber = more to drink

beber más = to drink more

3 hours ago

JohnAmiry

There is a problem with the missing word format. If I had chosen "abro" I would be saying something strange but grammatically correct.

2 days ago