1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I saw them with my own eyes!"

"I saw them with my own eyes!"

Translation:Viděl jsem je vlastníma očima!

March 7, 2018

8 Comments


sir_dejf

"Videl jsem je na vlastni oci" sounds more naturaly.


VladaFu

It is a more common idiom (and it is accepted), but "vlastníma očima" is not impossible (24 hits in the corpus, some of them with a slightly different meaning) and it is closer to the topic of this skill.


sir_dejf

This sounds like I saw them before my eyes transplant...


sir_dejf

I´m not saying that it is not possible to use it at all. But in this sentence, it sounds unnatural.


ken55414

Why isn't "Já jsem je vidět vlastníma očima" accepted?


VladaFu

You cannot use the infinitive here, you need the past participle (also called the l-participle).


ken55414

Thank you, my mistake!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.