"She is introducing her child."

Translation:Elle présente son enfant.

March 7, 2018

4 Comments


Bert791687

why is "elle introduit son enfant" false ?

June 23, 2018

Virginia71473

Why can't it be sa enfant?

September 15, 2018

JoanSmith0

Why does the verb have to agree with the gender and is that the rule for all French verbs?

March 7, 2018

relox84

Verbs do not agree in gender (well past participles do sometimes, but that's another story).

The -e at the end of présente is not a feminine mark, but the expected ending of a regular -er verb in 3rd person singular. The ending would be the same if the subject were masculine (il):

Je présente | Tu présentes | Il/elle/on présente
Nous présentons | Vous présentez | Ils/elles présentent

March 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.