1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are eating his pizza."

"We are eating his pizza."

Translation:Wir essen seine Pizza.

March 7, 2018

10 Comments


majorsnek

the foulest doing; the meanest thing; the most atrocious crime ...


sandraann2

I agree... who would think Pizza is feminine? haha!


Allysa62583

why is it seine? wouldn't it be seinen?


Max.Em

Pizza is feminine. (Wir essen seinen Apfel (m.) vs. Wir essen seine Pizza (f.))


jbflanman

I thought all foreign/loan words were supposed to be neuter.


Max.Em

No, they're pretty random. Often they take the same gender like the same category in German (every kind of cheese is male, as Käse is male, for example).


VolatileSky

Aber Pizza hat Käse! This is so confusing at times haha


DannyZayev16

Why not "ihre"??? Ha???


Mr.X952790

Because it's his pizza, not her pizza.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.