"We are eating his pizza."

Translation:Wir essen seine Pizza.

March 7, 2018

9 Comments


majorsnek

the foulest doing; the meanest thing; the most atrocious crime ...

March 7, 2018

Max.Em

Sauerei!

March 8, 2018

sandraann2

I agree... who would think Pizza is feminine? haha!

August 16, 2018

Allysa62583

why is it seine? wouldn't it be seinen?

September 1, 2018

Max.Em

Pizza is feminine. (Wir essen seinen Apfel (m.) vs. Wir essen seine Pizza (f.))

September 1, 2018

jbflanman

I thought all foreign/loan words were supposed to be neuter.

September 12, 2018

Max.Em

No, they're pretty random. Often they take the same gender like the same category in German (every kind of cheese is male, as Käse is male, for example).

September 12, 2018

VolatileSky

Aber Pizza hat Käse! This is so confusing at times haha

October 31, 2018

DannyZayev16

Why not "ihre"??? Ha???

February 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.