1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schlafe nicht gerne."

"Ich schlafe nicht gerne."

Translation:I do not like sleeping.

March 21, 2013

40 Comments


SpotXSpot

"Much" also shows up as a dictionary hint for gerne... How would you say "I don't sleep much"?


christian

Ich schlafe nicht viel.


SpotXSpot

I want to assume that gerne being interpretable as "much" is a flub on Duo's part, but can you think of any examples where it could happen?


christian

Not really. I've just looked it up in a dictionary and the only case where "much" translates into "gerne" is "much as I would like to help you, ..." = "so gerne ich dir auch helfen würde, ...", but that's "so gerne", not "gerne" on its own.

http://goo.gl/51enA (see "IV. much")


sradms0

Gern, gerne. Think of gladly. "I don't sleep gladly"


cookiemonst3r

Why is 'gerne' used instead of 'gern'?


fiwipa

Well I wrote gern and lost a heart because of it. Is it reportable?


daveyc02909

So is "gerne" an adjective ("gladly") or a verb ("to like") here?


Eljen.az.Adam

Technically it's an adverb but yes, it means "gladly".


German909

What is the difference between "Ich mag Schlafe nicht" To this sentence?


lopezz.ed

you're trying to say

Ich mag nicht schlafen ( I don't like sleeping)


German909

Aye, And would that sentence be wrong/right?
Plus, why is it schalfen and not schlafe?
isnt the subject here is i?


lopezz.ed

the sentence you're saing isn't right. And it's "schlafen" because is a composed sentence, with two verbs. On the section "Verbs: Modal" you can learn that. Greetings from Merida-Venezuela ;)


ACardAttack

Why is gerne last? I thought adverbs, if not before the verb would come right after the verb as long as there is no pronoun?


MontyWales

I'm hoping someone can clear this up. I'm wondering what the difference is between: "Ich mag schlafe nicht" and "Ich schlafe nicht gerne". Is it translatable like this?

"I do not like sleep [as a concept]" > "Ich mag schlafe nicht".

"I do not like sleep [as an activity]" > "Ich schlafe nicht gerne"


ACardAttack

You use Gern/gerne to say you like a verb, mogen is more for nouns.

The noun for sleep is der schlaf so I think it would be "Ich mag keinen schalf" though I'm not a 100%


MontyWales

Oh okay. I think I understand. Thanks for that!


theupandup

Ahhh. adverb. I feel silly for not picking up on that. thanks, man.


greenfire315

Why not "I enjoy not sleeping"??


Shareezy

that is just weird English... I would say "I don't enjoy sleeping"


TrioLinguist

I don't think it's too bad. It could be extended like this: I enjoy the act of not sleeping. The English is fine, not what I would say but there's nothing wrong with it.


SelphieB

That would mean 'I enjoy being awake'.


rumnraisin

72 hour shift? I enjoy not sleeping! Bring it on!

It actually does have a different meaning and usage to both I enjoy being awake and I don't enjoy sleeping. It's more for use to rise to a challenge of prolonged being awake.


V.Corsac

I think that would have to be "Ich nicht schlafe gerne" for that. I looked up a page about negation, it helps. http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/101/Mehr_Vorsprung_Grammatik/Kapitel_2.html


12o13

How would you say "I do not sleep well"? As if you have bed bugs or nightmares.


SelphieB

'Ich schlafe nicht gut', I think.....


youssefmakhoul

So what is the difference between gerne and mag?? is it true to say:ich mag nicht den Schlaf?


SpotXSpot

From what I understand, gern/gerne is more like an adverb, while mag is a verb. "Ich schlafe nicht gerne" means something closer to "I do not sleep gladly", while "Ich mag nicht den Schlaf" would mean "I do not like the sleep".


Janneine

The second time I had this phrase, I wrote, "I don't sleep gladly," and it was accepted. Thank you so much for your explanation. ♥


Locherbach

I dont sleep well is correct?


rumnraisin

I don't sleep well is a much more common phrase in English than the Duolingo provided alternative I don't sleep gladly. [And therefore I can understand how easy it is to type I don't sleep well here.] Unfortunately [for those whose minds said this must be what it means], it simply isn't what was expected.

[Edits in square brackets, for clarity. I agree, and always did, with TrioLinguist that nicht gut is a closer translation for not well.]


TrioLinguist

Actually that would be wrong. Gerne does not really mean gladly here, it is used to say you like an activity. Ich schlafe gerne means I like sleeping, Ich schlafe nicht gerne means I do not like sleeping.

Ich bin kein Experte... But I think I do not sleep well (or gladly if you want) would be Ich schlafe nicht gut.


daveyc02909

So is "gerne" an adjective ("gladly") or a verb ("to like") here?


Chessdragonboge

What is the difference between gern and gerne


German909

IIRC, there is no difference.


Zeljson

I wrote schlaffe, and it was wrong, why it should be just a typo


glaucodarocha

Why "gerne" is in the end of the sentence? Why not "Ich gerne schlafe nicht"?


mkerrick

Ha! Not a useful sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.