1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich schlafe nicht gerne."

"Ich schlafe nicht gerne."

Translation:I do not like sleeping.

March 21, 2013

47 Comments


cookiemonst3r

Why is 'gerne' used instead of 'gern'?


fiwipa

Well I wrote gern and lost a heart because of it. Is it reportable?


fiwipa

I just learned that you can say 'gern' or 'gerne' as you like, but 'gerne' is the correct written form.


[deactivated user]

    No. Both forms are equally correct.


fiwipa

    Yes I just looked on a dictionary, you're right. Unfortunately I refreshed the page and it redirected me to the beginning of the lesson so I couldn't report it.


SpotXSpot

    "Much" also shows up as a dictionary hint for gerne... How would you say "I don't sleep much"?


    [deactivated user]

      Ich schlafe nicht viel.


SpotXSpot

      I want to assume that gerne being interpretable as "much" is a flub on Duo's part, but can you think of any examples where it could happen?


      [deactivated user]

        Not really. I've just looked it up in a dictionary and the only case where "much" translates into "gerne" is "much as I would like to help you, ..." = "so gerne ich dir auch helfen würde, ...", but that's "so gerne", not "gerne" on its own.

        http://goo.gl/51enA (see "IV. much")


sradms0

        Gern, gerne. Think of gladly. "I don't sleep gladly"


daveyc02909

        So is "gerne" an adjective ("gladly") or a verb ("to like") here?


Eljen.az.Adam

        Technically it's an adverb but yes, it means "gladly".


German909

        What is the difference between "Ich mag Schlafe nicht" To this sentence?


lopezz.ed

        you're trying to say

        Ich mag nicht schlafen ( I don't like sleeping)


German909

        Aye, And would that sentence be wrong/right?
        Plus, why is it schalfen and not schlafe?
        isnt the subject here is i?


lopezz.ed

        the sentence you're saing isn't right. And it's "schlafen" because is a composed sentence, with two verbs. On the section "Verbs: Modal" you can learn that. Greetings from Merida-Venezuela ;)


daveyc02909

        So is "gerne" an adjective ("gladly") or a verb ("to like") here?


RobbeRobinio

        An adjective... but if you wouldnt use the gerne it would be another meaning though. Ich schlafe gerne without the gerne would just mean that you sleep though it is an adjective so its very difficult


Chessdragonboge

        What is the difference between gern and gerne


German909

        IIRC, there is no difference.


ACardAttack

        Why is gerne last? I thought adverbs, if not before the verb would come right after the verb as long as there is no pronoun?


Linneeeeeeee

        I'm hoping someone can clear this up. I'm wondering what the difference is between: "Ich mag schlafe nicht" and "Ich schlafe nicht gerne". Is it translatable like this?

        "I do not like sleep [as a concept]" > "Ich mag schlafe nicht".

        "I do not like sleep [as an activity]" > "Ich schlafe nicht gerne"


ACardAttack

        You use Gern/gerne to say you like a verb, mogen is more for nouns.

        The noun for sleep is der schlaf so I think it would be "Ich mag keinen schalf" though I'm not a 100%


Linneeeeeeee

        Oh okay. I think I understand. Thanks for that!


theupandup

        Ahhh. adverb. I feel silly for not picking up on that. thanks, man.


greenfire315

        Why not "I enjoy not sleeping"??


Shareezy

        that is just weird English... I would say "I don't enjoy sleeping"


TrioLinguist

        I don't think it's too bad. It could be extended like this: I enjoy the act of not sleeping. The English is fine, not what I would say but there's nothing wrong with it.


SelphieB

        That would mean 'I enjoy being awake'.


rumnraisin

        72 hour shift? I enjoy not sleeping! Bring it on!

        It actually does have a different meaning and usage to both I enjoy being awake and I don't enjoy sleeping. It's more for use to rise to a challenge of prolonged being awake.


V.Corsac

        I think that would have to be "Ich nicht schlafe gerne" for that. I looked up a page about negation, it helps. http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/101/Mehr_Vorsprung_Grammatik/Kapitel_2.html


12o13

        How would you say "I do not sleep well"? As if you have bed bugs or nightmares.


SelphieB

        'Ich schlafe nicht gut', I think.....


youssefmakhoul

        So what is the difference between gerne and mag?? is it true to say:ich mag nicht den Schlaf?


SpotXSpot

        From what I understand, gern/gerne is more like an adverb, while mag is a verb. "Ich schlafe nicht gerne" means something closer to "I do not sleep gladly", while "Ich mag nicht den Schlaf" would mean "I do not like the sleep".


Janneine

        The second time I had this phrase, I wrote, "I don't sleep gladly," and it was accepted. Thank you so much for your explanation. ♥


Neolle

        Or Ich mag keinen Schlaf?


Locherbach

        I dont sleep well is correct?


rumnraisin

        I don't sleep well is a much more common phrase in English than the Duolingo provided alternative I don't sleep gladly. [And therefore I can understand how easy it is to type I don't sleep well here.] Unfortunately [for those whose minds said this must be what it means], it simply isn't what was expected.

        [Edits in square brackets, for clarity. I agree, and always did, with TrioLinguist that nicht gut is a closer translation for not well.]


TrioLinguist

        Actually that would be wrong. Gerne does not really mean gladly here, it is used to say you like an activity. Ich schlafe gerne means I like sleeping, Ich schlafe nicht gerne means I do not like sleeping.

        Ich bin kein Experte... But I think I do not sleep well (or gladly if you want) would be Ich schlafe nicht gut.


Zeljson

        I wrote schlaffe, and it was wrong, why it should be just a typo


glaucodarocha

        Why "gerne" is in the end of the sentence? Why not "Ich gerne schlafe nicht"?


RobbeRobinio

        Its normally like that: First you but the subjekt, in this case the ich (I) Then the verb, schlafe (sleep) Then that you dont like it: nicht (not) And then that you dont like that, there is not a really good translation for that but you can say it means gladly So the german sentence construction is like: I sleep not (gladly?) Ich schlafe nicht gerne Another example: ich esse nicht viel (i dont eat much = i eat not much)


mkerrick

        Ha! Not a useful sentence.


Anne-Marie311787

        He must be a vampire or something. Hmmmm.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.