"My sisters are doctors."

Translation:Meine Schwestern sind Ärztinnen.

March 7, 2018

9 Comments


daarmcd

Why is "Meine Schwestern sind Ärzte" not accepted?

March 7, 2018

2GreyCats

Because a female doctor is eine Ärztin. To make that plural, you add -nen.

March 7, 2018

Mat663761

Absolutely correct. 'Aerztin' is an old word for a female doctor. In terms of equality, we call a female doctor 'Arzt', as well. Both answers should be accepted!

October 30, 2018

DoubleLingot

Mediziner?

March 13, 2019

Filipos2002

Because of gender

April 6, 2018

DestinyHog2

It said, "Meine Schwestern sind Ärztinnen," not "Meine Schwestern sind Ärzte."

August 15, 2018

LEHAIPHONG123

google translate is sucks

October 3, 2018

2GreyCats

Um, yeah.... that’s well known.

October 31, 2018

DavidHaukenfrers

This is a cultural question rather than a grammatical one. I know in Canada that we no longer use distinctions like waiter/waitress, or steward/stewardess and even the distinction between actor/actress is obsolete. In Germany do they still use gender specific language when speaking about occupations? Please note I am not asking about the vocabulary, I understand it.

June 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.