1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My sisters are doctors."

"My sisters are doctors."

Translation:Meine Schwestern sind Ärztinnen.

March 7, 2018

10 Comments


daarmcd

Why is "Meine Schwestern sind Ärzte" not accepted?


2GreyCats

Because a female doctor is eine Ärztin. To make that plural, you add -nen.


Mat663761

Absolutely correct. 'Aerztin' is an old word for a female doctor. In terms of equality, we call a female doctor 'Arzt', as well. Both answers should be accepted!


Filipos2002

Because of gender


DestinyHog2

It said, "Meine Schwestern sind Ärztinnen," not "Meine Schwestern sind Ärzte."


LEHAIPHONG123

google translate is sucks


2GreyCats

Um, yeah.... that’s well known.


DavidHaukenfrers

This is a cultural question rather than a grammatical one. I know in Canada that we no longer use distinctions like waiter/waitress, or steward/stewardess and even the distinction between actor/actress is obsolete. In Germany do they still use gender specific language when speaking about occupations? Please note I am not asking about the vocabulary, I understand it.


RyagonIV

Hey, native German here.

We do still use gender-specific words for job descriptions, but it's currently a very complicated issue. I'd say in most circumstances it's optional to use the feminine form, especially (which is a bit paradoxic) when talking about a specific person.

I wouldn't notice it if you said "Meine Schwestern sind Ärzte" or "Mein Arzt sagt ..." even if you're talking about a female doctor. When you're using a more general sentence, where it doesn't matter which particular doctor you're referring to, then the masculine form is more appropriate:

  • Ich brauche einen Arzt. - I need a doctor.
  • Ich gehe nachher zum Zahnarzt. - I'll go to the dentist later.

But in more official texts, where political correctness is expected, things look a bit differently when talking about (groups of) doctors in a more general setting. In those cases, it's currently the most common to use both plural forms, which can appear in a number of different formattings:

  • both forms separately: Wir laden alle Ärztinnen und Ärzte ein, ... - We invite all doctors to ... (In this format it's customary to list the feminine form first.)

  • slash: Die Ärzt/innen haben uns geholfen. - The doctors have helped us.

  • colon: Ich darf die Ärzt:innen des neuen Krankenhauses vorstellen. - I may introduce the doctors of the new hospital.

  • asterisk: Viele Ärzt*innen haben in der Vergangenheit ... - In the past, many doctors have ...

  • underscore: Unsere Ärzt_innen sind für Sie da. - Our doctors are here for you.

  • capital I: Die ÄrztInnen arbeiten rund um die Uhr. - The doctors work around the clock.


KacheukBut

My sister is a doctor

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.