"I will answer that question tomorrow."

Translation:そのしつもんはあしたこたえます。

March 7, 2018

16 Comments


Penthus

Why isn't oshita at the beginning?

March 7, 2018

PhilWhelan

あした is ashita, not oshita. I also put it at the beginning and curious why not accepted.

March 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You can have あした at the beginning, but then you need to use に (not は) with しつもん: あした、そのしつもんにこたえます。

    March 22, 2018

Jeremy91164

    Why is that Karel? Could you expand on the difference? And why is answering a question "...に答えます” rather than "...を答えます”? Seems like the question is the direct object of the verb 答える, and would therefore take を.

    May 5, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      The phrase is しつもんに答える, I am unable to explain why it’s not a direct object (を). Cf. in French, it’s also indirect object: répondre à une question (“answer TO a question”). You can also regard しつもん as the topic (は) and say しつもんはあしたこたえます.

      May 6, 2018

Jeremy91164

      Maybe it's just a quirk of the verb こたえる then. In English also "we respond TO a question" (indirect object) but we "answer a question" (direct object, no "TO" required). Perhaps こたえる just doesn't take direct objects the way "to respond" doesn't in English. Thanks for the reply!

      May 6, 2018

raiesh

      "kotaeru" is what's called an intransitive verb, which means it doesn't take direct objects, unlike a transitive verb. Another verb that one might expect to be transitive and it's not is "au" (to meet). You typically (maybe always) use the "ni" particle with what otherwise would be the direct object. There are exceptions though. For example, you can use the "wo" particle with "tobu" (to fly), which is also transitive, but not for the direct object: "sora wo tobu" (to fly through the sky).

      May 25, 2019

Penthus

      You're right. I misread it.

      March 11, 2018

Krowassan

      Wondering the same time. Seems arbitrary in this case

      March 10, 2018

Anexes

      I tried putting あした at the beginning at first, but it felt weird putting その anywhere but the very beginning of the sentence. Can anyone tell me if that's an actual thing or if I just made it up?

      March 19, 2018

AaronBauma5

      明日doesn't need a particle because "Tomorrow" is a relative time, not a specific time. It should be accepted at any point in the sentence before the verb.

      July 22, 2018

mommarigo

      "The question, tomorrow answer I will."

      Thank you Yoda

      April 15, 2018

Nicki348527

      Female audio for 明日 kanji does not say 'あした', just says 'aass'. With no Hiragana, I have no way to connect the kanji with the right answer short of getting it wrong.

      April 3, 2019

Vjerrr

      Why shitsumon? Not mondai?

      July 27, 2018

Jeremy91164

      Vjerrr, Shitsumon is "question", mondai is "problem". So there is some overlap in the meaning of the two words, because homework "problems" could just as easily be called homework "questions"... but duolingo generally has you translate as exactly as you can.

      July 27, 2018

AaronBauma5

      How do you report another correct answer? Ashita 明日 can be virtually anywhere in the sentence as it does not need a particle. It is almost always taught as being at the beginning of the sentence.

      July 22, 2018
      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.