1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will answer that question …

"I will answer that question tomorrow."

Translation:その質問は明日答えます。

March 7, 2018

45 Comments


Penthus

Why isn't oshita at the beginning?


PhilWhelan

あした is ashita, not oshita. I also put it at the beginning and curious why not accepted.


[deactivated user]

    You can have あした at the beginning, but then you need to use に (not は) with しつもん: あした、そのしつもんにこたえます。


Jeremy91164

    Why is that Karel? Could you expand on the difference? And why is answering a question "...に答えます” rather than "...を答えます”? Seems like the question is the direct object of the verb 答える, and would therefore take を.


    [deactivated user]

      The phrase is しつもんに答える, I am unable to explain why it’s not a direct object (を). Cf. in French, it’s also indirect object: répondre à une question (“answer TO a question”). You can also regard しつもん as the topic (は) and say しつもんはあしたこたえます.


raiesh

      "kotaeru" is what's called an intransitive verb, which means it doesn't take direct objects, unlike a transitive verb. Another verb that one might expect to be transitive and it's not is "au" (to meet). You typically (maybe always) use the "ni" particle with what otherwise would be the direct object. There are exceptions though. For example, you can use the "wo" particle with "tobu" (to fly), which is also transitive, but not for the direct object: "sora wo tobu" (to fly through the sky).


Jeremy91164

      Maybe it's just a quirk of the verb こたえる then. In English also "we respond TO a question" (indirect object) but we "answer a question" (direct object, no "TO" required). Perhaps こたえる just doesn't take direct objects the way "to respond" doesn't in English. Thanks for the reply!


Penthus

      You're right. I misread it.


F861318

      Putting その質問 at the beginning puts an emphasis on it so it is more like "This question, I will answer it tomorrow". If you put 明日 at the beginning It is more like "Tomorrow, I will answer this question".


Tina587746

      Accepted 10/09/2020


PaulHuang12

      I have the same question


SimonTempl904058

      I think it is because in this case it is only the answer that is happening tomorrow, the question is already there, so it is more natural to put 明日 with 答えます.


AaronBauma5

      明日doesn't need a particle because "Tomorrow" is a relative time, not a specific time. It should be accepted at any point in the sentence before the verb.


Krowassan

      Wondering the same time. Seems arbitrary in this case


Anexes

      I tried putting あした at the beginning at first, but it felt weird putting その anywhere but the very beginning of the sentence. Can anyone tell me if that's an actual thing or if I just made it up?


mommarigo

      "ashita, sono shitsumon wa kotae masu" is currently accepted as correct. 2020 July 24. Sorry, I don't have Japanese font on this computer.


BlueSonAF

      I did "ashita sono shitsumon wa kotae masu" and it worked


Vjerrr

      Why shitsumon? Not mondai?


Jeremy91164

      Vjerrr, Shitsumon is "question", mondai is "problem". So there is some overlap in the meaning of the two words, because homework "problems" could just as easily be called homework "questions"... but duolingo generally has you translate as exactly as you can.


msbarrios

      It is accepted now, 2020-09


Seattle_Scott

      Should this not be 質問に答える?


InsBg

      I have the same question


JWong60254

      Both are correct.
      Hi JWong60255,
You suggested “この質問にもう答えました” as a translation for “I have already answered this question.” We now accept this translation. :)
Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!
- Duolingo


TakaShinji

      your picture is not really matching to the question here.


InsBg

      This is not the sentence that was asked here, but I wonder why in that one the particle ni is used but when used in その質問に明日答えます , it isnt accepted


kristenc7

      Why do you only use に if you put 答えます directly after 質問 (質問に答えます)? I put "その質問に明日答えます" and it was marked wrong because I used に instead of は.


JimmyHack

      I think the kanji in this lesson make nice faces. I really like the eyebrows on 答


MouliZoR

      Same! When I see 「質」I remember the meaning thanks to how annoyed this kanji looks : "


Joe275899

      Why is this one は instead of に? Is it because the particle isn't immediately followed by the 答えます which always has に behind it?


Nicki348527

      Female audio for 明日 kanji does not say 'あした', just says 'aass'. With no Hiragana, I have no way to connect the kanji with the right answer short of getting it wrong.


PringlesOnMyTea

      あす is a more casual way to say the word 明日, あした would be a slightly more formal


SinisaBucan

      Actually, it's the opposite.


mommarigo

      "The question, tomorrow answer I will."

      Thank you Yoda


AaronBauma5

      How do you report another correct answer? Ashita 明日 can be virtually anywhere in the sentence as it does not need a particle. It is almost always taught as being at the beginning of the sentence.


JWong60254

      その質問は明日答えます。


6hz

      Whats the dofference betwern 質問 & 問題? And thwir usage?


PaulHuang12

      I wrote 'kotaete' and it's wrong. Why is that so?


JWong60254

      答えて is the て-form of the verb.


archosta

      why not を instead of は?


YanagiPablo

      答える is an intransitive verb (自動詞) you can have 誰か答える (somebody replies); you cannot have × [誰かが]何か答える, that is ungrammatical.

      But the particle に can be used for the target/purpose of the verb 質問答える (to reply to a question)

      As for 明日 not being at the beginning, I think it is because of the choice of the topic:

      • 明日はその質問に答えます : the topic is "tomorrow"; we are talking about "tomorrow", and, well, tomorrow (probably among other things) I will reply to that question.
      • その質問は明日[それに]答えます : the topic is "that question"; we are talking about that question, and, well, I will reply [to it] tomorrow.

chris386664

      For information, the answer "その質問に明日答えます" was marked wrong. I reported it, though.


Munna600073

      Usually the sentence starts with the DAY/TIME like 今、明日、 昨日 ...so how come now this statts wuth その


FrederickL508106

      Is その質問は明日を答えます correct?


Dylan_Nicholson

      Why not 明日、あの質問を答える ?

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.