"Queremos salir a tomar algo."

Translation:We want to go out for a drink.

8 months ago

16 Comments


Allison642418

They may have fixed the section where you type in answers but the one where you pick them doesn't even give "something" as a choice...talk about confusing :/

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think the forums are more for people who want to contribute comments about the nuances of both languages.

3 months ago

Allison642418

I wasn't able to report it so I posted it here...sheesh. FYI a bunch of my reported suggestions have been accepted.

3 months ago

EvgeniyChe3

Why not to drink something?

8 months ago

StealthMaster77

This should be "We want to go drink something". Reported this on 3/8/2018.

8 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"We want to go out to drink something" is currently accepted. July 2018.

4 months ago

RobChristiansen

"We want to go out to TAKE something"

3 months ago

Bruce768614

"Tomar" is interchangeable with "beber".
Of course, "tomar" has several other meanings as well.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"We want to go out for something to drink" accepted (Sept11/18).

1 month ago

StealthMaster77

This should be "We want to go drink something". Repor

8 months ago

JohnWells675536

It could have also been, "We want to go out to drink a little."

4 months ago

Allison642418

It's confusing because "algo" translates to something. A little is literally "un poco". I get that it can be colloquial but IMO we're supposed to be learning "proper" Spanish right now.

3 months ago

Bruce768614

If Duo is going to state the sense rather than a word for word translation then they should accept: "We want to go out drinking."

3 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Given a set of words to choose from, the only sensible sentence I could create was "We want to go out for a drink." So "...a tomar algo" must translate loosely to "for a drink."

3 weeks ago

yetanothername

tomar algo == drink some

"We want to go out for drinks" should be accepted.

1 month ago

Carolyn889262

Wow, I was way off. I typed in "We want to go out and take something". I thought that was kind of a strange sentence...

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.