1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Queremos salir a tomar algo."

"Queremos salir a tomar algo."

Translation:We want to go out for a drink.

March 7, 2018

51 Comments


mgbryant

This should be in "Idioms"


KatPavi

Indeed, quite confusing if not acquainted.


Carolyn889262

Wow, I was way off. I typed in "We want to go out and take something". I thought that was kind of a strange sentence...


Allison642418

They may have fixed the section where you type in answers but the one where you pick them doesn't even give "something" as a choice...talk about confusing :/


Linda_from_NJ

I think the forums are more for people who want to contribute comments about the nuances of both languages.


Allison642418

I wasn't able to report it so I posted it here...sheesh. FYI a bunch of my reported suggestions have been accepted.


chuubaru

The forums are for everyone to discuss the things that they struggle with when learning a new language. Who are you, the forum nazi?


ranlom_szalab

How are we supposed to know this?


littlemiss1123

You have no way of knowing unless you have been routinely reading the comments, gotten this wrong before, or have learned somewhere else that "tomar" often means "to drink." Getting things wrong is an important part of learning though, as our brains remember failures easier than successes.


RobChristiansen

I knew a guy and growing up, His name was Tom. Tom was an alcoholic. he was also an impossible thief, always taking stuff that didn't belong to him. a real frustrating bastard, but now at least I can learn Spanish


EvgeniyChe3

Why not to drink something?


StealthMaster77

This should be "We want to go drink something". Reported this on 3/8/2018.


elizadeux

"We want to go out to drink something" is currently accepted. July 2018.


RobChristiansen

"We want to go out to TAKE something"


Bruce768614

"Tomar" is interchangeable with "beber".
Of course, "tomar" has several other meanings as well.


StephenCol344343

Can you please elaborate on that, i found this one very confusing, up to now i have only known tomar as take.


Bruce768614

When I was in Mexico quite some years ago I discovered people used "Beber" infrequently!
Instead they routinely used "Tomar"!

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tomar
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/drink


Alina463920

Not anymore. March 2019


Alina463920

Ops, my bad. It's accepted.


marcy65brown

"We want to go out for something to drink" accepted (Sept11/18).


gazza415819

Tomar can be used to take a drink. Similar to saber and conocer


StealthMaster77

This should be "We want to go drink something". Repor


Jane821964

I learned that tomar algo while usually meaning having something to drink could also include snacks/tapas. It's not easy to translate as we don't use a similar expression in English


Inodder

Why are some people so hung up on getting their answer to be approved?

If in a sentence like this "tomar" is most commonly used as a reference to having/going for a drink, then i feel this is a good way of teaching us.

When duo is going to accept every single possible answer as correct. We will only get (more) confused. Im already seeing that with some other lessons where my answers are accepted without any prompt, only to find out much later they where trying to teach me something else.

Personally, when i make a mistake, I'd rather have duo tell me the best answer (the one they wanted to teach me in the first place) instead of telling me how I have to change my own answer to make it (somewhat) acceptable.

Maybe its different for me because I have to use my second language to learn this (fourth) language. (And I don't even have a degree in my native language. It has always been my worst subject in school)

If you (already) happen to know (even) more uses for "tomar" just feel smug and privileged and move on.

I'm here hoping to learn to understand and comunicate with others. Not to get a perfect score.

Well... maybe it's due to duo setting this course/app up to resemble a game...


yetanothername

tomar algo == drink some

"We want to go out for drinks" should be accepted.


nEjh0qr4

Just checking to be sure Spanish has changed so much since my first exposure (50+ years ago). Back then, I was taught that tomar was more like "consume" anything than "drink." No one on the discussion (so far) seems to be concerned that Duo is confining tomar to "to drink." Is this general in Spanish now? Regional? Would a knowledgeable person please enlighten me?

Incidentally, I translated Duo's sentence as "We want to go out to eat." Not accepted, not reported because of my questions.


Jane821964

Yes, see my post above. I had lessons last year and was told that tomar meant to take something, in the sense of eating, or drinking, but more commonly used for drinks or snacks


nEjh0qr4

Thanks, Jane! I think I will report this time. But, I'll use "We want to go out for somethng to eat" this time and if it's not accepted, try "We want to go out for drinks or snacks" on the next go-round.


GregWilks

My first exposure to this sentence was "Type what you hear." which of course comes with the English translation. That seems like a sensible way for Duo to introduce an idiom.


terryxyz

"we want to leave to take something"?


norma315128

where is the word "drink"?


RobChristiansen

tomar is one of those crazy verbs that means a lot of things - play, take. drink, etc. It's just the way it's used in the sentence.


EricCressw

If tomar has so many meanings, as an English speaker, how am I to know that is this sentence it means drink.


Bruce768614

This is an "Idiom"--a phrase that taken altogether gives a specific meaning.
It is a cultural shorthand and every language has them.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/salir%20a%20tomar%20algo

https://baselang.com/blog/vocabulary/spanish-idioms/

There are lots more.


whitehall6407

I learned tomar can also translate to eat. Anyone else?


Bruce768614

True but less common


nEjh0qr4

Yes, see Jane's and my comments above yours. I reported that "We want to go out for something to eat." should be accepted.


Alessia120502

I only understood this because I'm italian and we use "prendere (take, tomar) qualcosa" when we mean "mangiare/bere (eat/drink, comer/beber) something". Confusing anyway


flynhawaiian68

There is no ¨beber¨ so how does a person know this idiomatic expression if they´re not familiar with any idioms?


danieljoeseph

This does not look right for me. Algo means something!


Bruce768614

If Duo is going to state the sense rather than a word for word translation then they should accept: "We want to go out drinking."


DABurnside

Given a set of words to choose from, the only sensible sentence I could create was "We want to go out for a drink." So "...a tomar algo" must translate loosely to "for a drink."


sanne_uk

'We want to go for a drink' should be accepted as translation of 'Queremos salir a tomar algo'. In English we don't need to say 'out'.


LDilloway

This is a weird translation


TheRealPseudonym

I don't understand why the translation of "algo" is ignored! Would it be correct to just say: Queremos salir a tomar?


Bruce768614

It's a Spanish "idiom".

These are a verbal short-hand that often don't translate to other languages directly/ word for word.
Idioms are extremely common in every language.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tomar%20algo

https://www.grittyspanish.com/2018/09/05/spanish-idioms/

There are thousands upon thousands of them.


Doyyran

When did tomar and beber switch places


Bruce768614

https://study.com/academy/lesson/beber-vs-tomar.html

I know "Tomar" was used more often than "Beber" in Mexico when I was there.


Sean903370

To drink is beber. Confusing.


JohnWells675536

It could have also been, "We want to go out to drink a little."


Allison642418

It's confusing because "algo" translates to something. A little is literally "un poco". I get that it can be colloquial but IMO we're supposed to be learning "proper" Spanish right now.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.