"Queremos salir a tomar algo."

Translation:We want to go out for a drink.

11 months ago

29 Comments


Allison642418

They may have fixed the section where you type in answers but the one where you pick them doesn't even give "something" as a choice...talk about confusing :/

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think the forums are more for people who want to contribute comments about the nuances of both languages.

6 months ago

Allison642418

I wasn't able to report it so I posted it here...sheesh. FYI a bunch of my reported suggestions have been accepted.

6 months ago

mgbryant

This should be in "Idioms"

2 months ago

EvgeniyChe3

Why not to drink something?

11 months ago

StealthMaster77

This should be "We want to go drink something". Reported this on 3/8/2018.

11 months ago

elizadeux

"We want to go out to drink something" is currently accepted. July 2018.

7 months ago

RobChristiansen

"We want to go out to TAKE something"

6 months ago

Bruce768614

"Tomar" is interchangeable with "beber".
Of course, "tomar" has several other meanings as well.

6 months ago

marcy65brown

"We want to go out for something to drink" accepted (Sept11/18).

5 months ago

gazza415819

Tomar can be used to take a drink. Similar to saber and conocer

2 weeks ago

StealthMaster77

This should be "We want to go drink something". Repor

11 months ago

Carolyn889262

Wow, I was way off. I typed in "We want to go out and take something". I thought that was kind of a strange sentence...

3 months ago

yetanothername

tomar algo == drink some

"We want to go out for drinks" should be accepted.

4 months ago

Jane821964

I learned that tomar algo while usually meaning having something to drink could also include snacks/tapas. It's not easy to translate as we don't use a similar expression in English

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4

Just checking to be sure Spanish has changed so much since my first exposure (50+ years ago). Back then, I was taught that tomar was more like "consume" anything than "drink." No one on the discussion (so far) seems to be concerned that Duo is confining tomar to "to drink." Is this general in Spanish now? Regional? Would a knowledgeable person please enlighten me?

Incidentally, I translated Duo's sentence as "We want to go out to eat." Not accepted, not reported because of my questions.

4 weeks ago

Jane821964

Yes, see my post above. I had lessons last year and was told that tomar meant to take something, in the sense of eating, or drinking, but more commonly used for drinks or snacks

4 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4

Thanks, Jane! I think I will report this time. But, I'll use "We want to go out for somethng to eat" this time and if it's not accepted, try "We want to go out for drinks or snacks" on the next go-round.

3 weeks ago

JohnWells675536

It could have also been, "We want to go out to drink a little."

7 months ago

Allison642418

It's confusing because "algo" translates to something. A little is literally "un poco". I get that it can be colloquial but IMO we're supposed to be learning "proper" Spanish right now.

6 months ago

Elisa260854

the translation it's wrong plus I DON'T EVEN HAVE THE CORRECT WORDS TO PUT TOGETHER THE ANSWER THEY SAY IT'S THE CORRECT ONE!

1 month ago

norma315128

where is the word "drink"?

1 month ago

RobChristiansen

tomar is one of those crazy verbs that means a lot of things - play, take. drink, etc. It's just the way it's used in the sentence.

4 weeks ago

whitehall6407

I learned tomar can also translate to eat. Anyone else?

3 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4

Yes, see Jane's and my comments above yours. I reported that "We want to go out for something to eat." should be accepted.

3 weeks ago

Bruce768614

If Duo is going to state the sense rather than a word for word translation then they should accept: "We want to go out drinking."

6 months ago

DABurnside

Given a set of words to choose from, the only sensible sentence I could create was "We want to go out for a drink." So "...a tomar algo" must translate loosely to "for a drink."

4 months ago

terryxyz

"we want to leave to take something"?

3 months ago

sanne_uk

'We want to go for a drink' should be accepted as translation of 'Queremos salir a tomar algo'. In English we don't need to say 'out'.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.