"Queremos aprender a volar aviones."

Translation:We want to learn to fly planes.

8 months ago

8 Comments


carmencita652544

How would I know to use the “a” here when “volvar” already means “to pilot”?

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You have to learn the verbs along with their prepositions.

2 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Certain verbs need the "a" when the next word is an infinitive. "Aprender" and "empezar" are two examples.

1 month ago

bart767543

I got "we want" wrong...said it's "we fancy!" Oh please. Above, however, the translation says "we want." What??

1 month ago

Rosebudlavender
Rosebudlavender

Airplanes should be the same as "planes".

4 weeks ago

EvgeniyChe3

What should that mean?

8 months ago

jhtrindade
jhtrindade

It means that they want to learn how to pilot an airplane. In english they use the verb "to fly" for that. I had no idea that you could say that in spanish too. In my native portuguese it doesn't make any sense.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You can't actually, volar aviones is an incorrect Anglicism, for people who are not used to it, it means 'blow up airplanes' (with explosives).

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.