1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Queremos aprender a volar av…

"Queremos aprender a volar aviones."

Translation:We want to learn to fly planes.

March 7, 2018

22 Comments


carmencita652544

How would I know to use the “a” here when “volvar” already means “to pilot”?

August 23, 2018

Bishop6

Certain verbs need the "a" when the next word is an infinitive. "Aprender" and "empezar" are two examples.

October 3, 2018

alezzzix

You have to learn the verbs along with their prepositions.

September 2, 2018

Rosebudlavender

Airplanes should be the same as "planes".

October 20, 2018

AlexandrSantos

AFAIK you can't "fly airplanes" in Spanish. Duo needs to correct this. "Volar aviones" no suena correcto en castellano.

January 19, 2019

Bishop6

What's the correct way to say this?

I get a lot of google hits searching for "volar aviones". Not saying they are correct, of course, but it seems to get a lot of usage. :)

January 19, 2019

alezzzix

The correct word is pilotar.

January 20, 2019

Bishop6

OK, sounds like it's pilotar if you're the pilot, and volar if you're a passenger, right?

January 21, 2019

RubnC3

Volar aviones have few meanings in Spain. You are a pilot and you "vuelas aviones" but that sounds not very good in spanish Or you made a plane with paper or wood. It's quite common and make sense. The last option I can give is volar as blow up. In that sentence also make sense if they're terrorists

according to the general meaning of the text all the translations are correct

February 27, 2019

bart767543

I got "we want" wrong...said it's "we fancy!" Oh please. Above, however, the translation says "we want." What??

September 25, 2018

JohnJeffer668293

In this example we have two verbs one after the other so how do you decide which on you attach the A to?

January 31, 2019

Bishop6

By the verbs themselves.

When in Spanish you talk about "learn to (do something)" you always say aprender a (verb). Aprender a correr (learn to run), aprender a cocinar (learn to cook), aprender a nadar (learn to swim).

When you "want (something)" it's always just querer followed by what you want. If you want to do something, you use the infinitive verb. "I want to swim" == quiero nadar. "She wants to cook", Ella quiere cocinar.

If you want to learn to do something, just combine the two. "I want to learn to swim" == quiero aprender a nadar.

Does that help?

January 31, 2019

JohnJeffer668293

Yes that's a big help thanks. Now i've just got to learn which verbs this applies to.

January 31, 2019

JohnJeffer668293

WOW thanks for that. I think i'm opening pandoras box. Lots to digest i think. Cheers

January 31, 2019

chuckdumas

There are two verbs, but one is conjugated and the other is in the infinitive (to do) form. There will (normally) only be one conjugated verb per independent clause. You conjugate the verb according to the subject (who is doing the verb). Find the conjugated verb and you've found the key to the sentence.

Some conjugated verbs always take a preposition. This lesson (Activ. 3) is about those verbs that take the form: conjVerb + a + infinitive.

There appear to be no clear rules to indicate when a verb needs to have an 'a' before a subsequent infinitive, although verbs that indicate some sort of motion — such as venir (to come) and llegar (to leave) — usually do. So do some verbs that indicate a change in action, such as empezar (to begin).

from: https://www.thoughtco.com/using-a-after-verbs-before-infinitives-3079238

The complete list of the conjVerb + a + infinitive is: acceder + a + infinitive acercarse + a + infinitive acostumbrarse + a + infinitive alcanzar + a + infinitive aprender + a + infinitive apresurarse + a + infinitive aspirar + a + infinitive bajarse + a + infinitive comenzar + a + infinitive comprometerse + a + infinitive decidirse + a + infinitive dedicarse + a + infinitive detenerse + a + infinitive echar + a + infinitive empezar + a + infinitive inclinarse + a + infinitive ir + a + infinitive llegar + a + infinitive negarse + a + infinitive parar + a + infinitive pasar + a + infinitive ponerse + a + infinitive quedarse + a + infinitive resignarse + a + infinitive resistirse + a + infinitive romper + a + infinitive sentarse + a + infinitive tender + a + infinitive venir + a + infinitive volver + a + infinitive

February 14, 2019

Connor79151

Tenemos and queremos sound identical when the man is speaking.

August 29, 2019

Sikeryali

We want to learn how to fly plane. (should be appropriate translation, it might not be word-by-word)

September 20, 2019

Bishop6

Except in English we can't just use "plane" that way without an article (either definite or indefinite).

September 20, 2019

EvgeniyChe3

What should that mean?

March 7, 2018

jhtrindade

It means that they want to learn how to pilot an airplane. In english they use the verb "to fly" for that. I had no idea that you could say that in spanish too. In my native portuguese it doesn't make any sense.

August 10, 2018

alezzzix

You can't actually, volar aviones is an incorrect Anglicism, for people who are not used to it, it means 'to blow up airplanes'.

September 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.