1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Queremos aprender a volar av…

"Queremos aprender a volar aviones."

Translation:We want to learn to fly planes.

March 7, 2018

37 Comments


carmencita652544

How would I know to use the “a” here when “volvar” already means “to pilot”?


Bishop6

Certain verbs need the "a" when the next word is an infinitive. "Aprender" and "empezar" are two examples.


IAmNotLeo

Is there a rule for that?


Bishop6

The only "rule" is that "verbs on this list need an 'a'".

There's a whole other list of verbs that connect to infinitives with "de" and others use "con". Others can change meaning depending on the preposition.

It's just something that you have to learn as part of the language.

Here's a whole web page about it: https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/spanish/spanish-i/prepositions/preposition-use-with-verbs


alezzzix

You have to learn the verbs along with their prepositions.


Rosebudlavender

Airplanes should be the same as "planes".


AlexandrSantos

AFAIK you can't "fly airplanes" in Spanish. Duo needs to correct this. "Volar aviones" no suena correcto en castellano.


tawney

How are airplanes different than planes?


ALLintolearning3

Did you report it as also correct if it was not accepted as correct, bit make sure that everything else is exactly the same.


Bishop6

What's the correct way to say this?

I get a lot of google hits searching for "volar aviones". Not saying they are correct, of course, but it seems to get a lot of usage. :)


alezzzix

The correct word is pilotar.


Hans28981

Sometimes the male speaker is also speaking far too quickly.


DennisLim12

We want to learn how to fly a plane should be accepted.


Doctor-John

Yes and no. The plural in Spanish sounds more ambitious than just learning to fly a plane. What is awkward about Duo's featured English translation is the omission of "how." Spanish doesn't need "how," but the English sentence is awkward without it.


JohnJeffer668293

In this example we have two verbs one after the other so how do you decide which on you attach the A to?


Bishop6

By the verbs themselves.

When in Spanish you talk about "learn to (do something)" you always say aprender a (verb). Aprender a correr (learn to run), aprender a cocinar (learn to cook), aprender a nadar (learn to swim).

When you "want (something)" it's always just querer followed by what you want. If you want to do something, you use the infinitive verb. "I want to swim" == quiero nadar. "She wants to cook", Ella quiere cocinar.

If you want to learn to do something, just combine the two. "I want to learn to swim" == quiero aprender a nadar.

Does that help?


JohnJeffer668293

Yes that's a big help thanks. Now i've just got to learn which verbs this applies to.


JohnJeffer668293

WOW thanks for that. I think i'm opening pandoras box. Lots to digest i think. Cheers


chuckdumas

There are two verbs, but one is conjugated and the other is in the infinitive (to do) form. There will (normally) only be one conjugated verb per independent clause. You conjugate the verb according to the subject (who is doing the verb). Find the conjugated verb and you've found the key to the sentence.

Some conjugated verbs always take a preposition. This lesson (Activ. 3) is about those verbs that take the form: conjVerb + a + infinitive.

There appear to be no clear rules to indicate when a verb needs to have an 'a' before a subsequent infinitive, although verbs that indicate some sort of motion — such as venir (to come) and llegar (to leave) — usually do. So do some verbs that indicate a change in action, such as empezar (to begin).

from: https://www.thoughtco.com/using-a-after-verbs-before-infinitives-3079238

The complete list of the conjVerb + a + infinitive is: acceder + a + infinitive acercarse + a + infinitive acostumbrarse + a + infinitive alcanzar + a + infinitive aprender + a + infinitive apresurarse + a + infinitive aspirar + a + infinitive bajarse + a + infinitive comenzar + a + infinitive comprometerse + a + infinitive decidirse + a + infinitive dedicarse + a + infinitive detenerse + a + infinitive echar + a + infinitive empezar + a + infinitive inclinarse + a + infinitive ir + a + infinitive llegar + a + infinitive negarse + a + infinitive parar + a + infinitive pasar + a + infinitive ponerse + a + infinitive quedarse + a + infinitive resignarse + a + infinitive resistirse + a + infinitive romper + a + infinitive sentarse + a + infinitive tender + a + infinitive venir + a + infinitive volver + a + infinitive


Janet931088

I lost my entire streak due to daylight savings time


Hans28981

I lost my 200+ days streak when I was helping somebody for many hours and I totally forgot the time. Having a long streak is nice but breaking/losing it is not the end of the world.


ElMitch3

so how come your streak is 245 days if you lost it two months ago?


bart767543

I got "we want" wrong...said it's "we fancy!" Oh please. Above, however, the translation says "we want." What??


ALLintolearning3

What was your entire sentence as the error could be elsewhere?


Sikeryali

We want to learn how to fly plane. (should be appropriate translation, it might not be word-by-word)


Bishop6

Except in English we can't just use "plane" that way without an article (either definite or indefinite).


ALLintolearning3

...and above it is plural so the English should be plural: "planes."


MalikSaroj

What is the difference between the suggested translation and this one: We want to learn flying planes


Michael307373

'to learn flying planes' is incorrect English. I'm not sure of the exact grammar. I think it has to do with the fact that we are talking about learning a verb here as opposed to a noun.
We want to learn Spanish. (Spanish is a noun here)
We want to learn to speak Spanish. (speak is a verb)


John538081

The sentence at regular speed is difficult to hear the ending of "avionES." It sounds like avion.


HammadS.

Does the meaning change if I don't use "a"


Bishop6

It becomes grammatically wrong.

The verb aprender needs "a" to connect it to an infinitive verb. "Él aprende a cocinar", he learns to cook.

You don't need the "a" if you connect it to a noun: "Él aprende español", he learns Spanish.


Amy_717

I know it's not needed in the Spanish sentence, but for saying the English translation, wouldn't it sound better if it was learning HOW to fly planes?


ALLintolearning3

It is also accepted as correct. If not, it can be reported again.


mrdoganay

I hate being marked as "wrong answer" only because of my simple mistakes in English. We're not learning English; we're learning Spanish; Mr Owl.


ALLintolearning3

You could learn Spanish from a different language if you would like.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.