"Queremosaprenderavolaraviones."

Translation:We want to learn to fly planes.

10 months ago

8 Comments


carmencita652544

How would I know to use the “a” here when “volvar” already means “to pilot”?

4 months ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

Certain verbs need the "a" when the next word is an infinitive. "Aprender" and "empezar" are two examples.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You have to learn the verbs along with their prepositions.

4 months ago

AlexandrSantos
AlexandrSantos

AFAIK you can't "fly airplanes" in Spanish. Duo needs to correct this. "Volar aviones" no suena correcto en castellano.

1 day ago

Bishop6
Bishop6

What's the correct way to say this?

I get a lot of google hits searching for "volar aviones". Not saying they are correct, of course, but it seems to get a lot of usage. :)

17 hours ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The correct word is pilotar.

just now

bart767543

I got "we want" wrong...said it's "we fancy!" Oh please. Above, however, the translation says "we want." What??

3 months ago

Rosebudlavender
Rosebudlavender

Airplanes should be the same as "planes".

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.