1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pavouků tam už je čtyřicet s…

"Pavouků tam je čtyřicet sedm."

Translation:There are forty-seven spiders there already.

March 7, 2018

11 Comments


Dimanche756535

Why are there two "there" there? Is just one of these there woild be enough there?


walkinwolk

Just another example of the stupid redundancies of the English language. It’s like, “Do you like to do it?.” I think “Máš rad to dělat?” is far more elegant.


endless_sleeper

"Děláš to rád?" or "Rád to děláš?" ^

link


btopps

Where does the "already" or "now" come from in this sentence?


talkave

Would "jsou" be wrong instead of "je"?


VladaFu

Yes, it would. Read the Tips and notes, numbers above 4 behave this way.


Chris545852

Why not: There are already forty seven spiders?


BoneheadBass

The English sentence needs a second "there" because of tam. A possible alternative that eliminates the (apparent) redundancy might be "Forty-seven spiders are already there." I will be happy to add that, if the Czech natives on the team feel that would not be a different sentence in Czech.


Rafa45506

Why not Už je tam čtyřicet sedm pavouků? It would be more natural.


VladaFu

What do you mean why not? It is accepted. Please ask complete questions, we often just remove these unclear "Why not X".

The Czech sentences are primary here and are selected so that they show the possible variability. They do not have to be neutral or most natural. If something wasn't accepted, use the report button.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.