"We went traveling in Germany in July last year."

Translation:去年七月我们去了德国旅游。

March 7, 2018

9 Comments


DannyPerks

Ive always been taught 了 can be placed after the verb OR at the end of the sentence as long as the action has finished. My answer of 去年七月我们去德国旅游了 would be right right?

March 7, 2018

nitedemon

You are perfectly fine saying it that way.

March 9, 2018

IAmOnYourSide

That is correct

March 16, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I agree.

June 27, 2018

George792719

I agree too, I don't see why going 去 can be a completed event in this case if 旅游 isn't also a completed (and past) event. So 了 should come last.

March 2, 2019

[deactivated user]

    If 去年 is mentionned, do we absolutely need 了 after 去?

    October 20, 2018

wbeeman

    Once again, it is impossible to tell what Duo Lingo wants in terms of the order of subject and time. 我们去年七月去了德国旅游 is perfectly grammatical Chinese. It should be accepted. But the larger issue is that in these exercises sometimes the subject coming first is "correct" and other times the time adverbial expression coming first is "correct." In fact, both are correct and should be accepted, or there should be some very clear explanation or indication as to which is prefered.

    November 29, 2018

ESQG

    I don't think 了 should be mandatory here.

    June 8, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

    Agreed (as did [deactivated user] above). Since we've supplied an indication the event was in the past, the 了is optional.

    December 7, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.