"我的护照在那儿?"

Translation:Where is my passport?

March 7, 2018

24 Comments


LadyL.Hatt

'我的護照在那兒?' should be 'Is my passport there?' since 那兒 = there. However, their correct sentence is 'Where is my passport' which should be '我的護照在哪兒?' instead.

March 7, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

This is in fact traditional Chinese other than simplified Chinese. This course emphasizes simplified version more than traditional.

March 8, 2018

LadyL.Hatt

Yes. Sorry for that since my keyboard can only type traditional Chinese. Anyway, it still doesn't change the fact that 那 = there and 哪 = where.

March 8, 2018

Patrick_Dark

According to Wiktionary at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%93%AA#Chinese, "哪" is both the simplified and traditional form for "where".

Wiktionary also lists "那" as an alternate form of "哪" at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E9%82%A3#Etymology_2 though, which I wasn't aware of, so I guess this is good practice.

Edit: I somehow missed that the "那" entry has a "(dated)" annotation.

March 26, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Indeed, "那" for "哪" is dated at best. "那" simply isn't an acceptable alternative in contemporary Chinese.

(We can assume Duo's mistake is a typo.)

Edit: I've started a list of problematic sentences in the Chinese course:

May 14, 2018

Semeltin

I think you misunderstood their post.

July 20, 2018

Lanouille333160

Many mistakes on Duolingo Chinese...

那儿 there / 哪儿 where

我的护照在哪儿? Where is my passport?

我的护照在那儿! My passport is there!

我的护照在那儿吗?Is my passport there?

March 20, 2018

sf0018

Definitely think this should be “我的护照在儿”

May 23, 2018

Li-loid

Yup, this is wrong.

May 16, 2018

CharlesE780046

Five months and no one has fixed most basic mistake? Clearly no one has looked at the reports on this for five months.

August 7, 2018

Tosty2012

Once you realise that your proficiency in the foreign language you seek to learn is greater than that of those who put together the duolingo exercises, it's time to look for somewhere else to learn.

August 13, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Well, let's just call this one a typo. ;-)

Granted, they're taking a long time to fix it.

Edit: I've started a list of problematic sentences in the Chinese course:

August 13, 2018

EyalTanuri

shouldn't it be 我的护照在哪儿?and not 那儿。?

June 9, 2018

Davei6

The sentence should be 我的护照在哪儿? Not 那儿.

September 13, 2018

Helle384474

I hate someone who type 哪 in 那.

August 30, 2018

tagada427029

在哪儿 ? 在那儿 ?

November 15, 2018

LawsonBaxt

那儿 = "there" not "where"

November 30, 2018

Wen424955

那should be哪

January 9, 2019

JustusRobi3

That's correct; that's why i said "The audio does not sound correct"; they used the wrong one of several characters pronounced "na(r)".

January 19, 2019

JustusRobi3

I said "The audio does not sound correct", because it sounded like it was saying nàr 'there' rather than the appropriate nǎr 'where?'

January 19, 2019

JustusRobi3

They used the wrong character: 那儿 nàr 'there' rather than 哪儿 nǎr 'where?'

February 3, 2019

bogvin

Duolingo must have an ulterior motive for some of the things they do.

March 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.