1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I closed the window, and lef…

"I closed the window, and left the house."

Translation:窓を閉めて、家を出ました。

March 7, 2018

12 Comments


Danmoller

Why shimete instead of just shime like in other sentences?


Biologixal

You can bind a sentence together by using te-form


scolopendriu

Yeah you can, but should you be forced to use it in this case? I tried building my sentence using 閉め and my answer wasn't accepted. Well thanks Duolingo.


chrissikek

Marks as wrong when you add それから. I feel like the further you peogress in the course the worse the acceptence spectrum of the answers gets...


HhWI7

まど(窓)windowを(japanese particles)しめて(閉めて)close、いえ(家)houseを(japanese particles)出ました(でました)left the


Uber-Dragon

Posting the first comment to get the play audio button.


JasonKofiA

I'm new to Duolingo. What do you mean by this?


PacoRUK

At the very top of the comments page therr is a button that lets you hear the complete sentence, it doesn't show up unless there is at least one comment. Just a little silly design flaw, the comments are really helpful but that button should appear on the pop upnthat tells you if you were correct or not ajd goves you the option to continue.


GregNorton3

How can deru use o particle if it is intransitive?


Kelsey51913

Agreed, shouldn't it be に? Or で


asaph.neig

So 出ます always gets the を partical ??


Aelise_627

窓をしめて、それから家から出ました。 Why is this sentence wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.