1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I closed the window, and lef…

"I closed the window, and left the house."

Translation:窓を閉めて、家を出ました。

March 7, 2018

21 Comments


chrissikek

Marks as wrong when you add それから. I feel like the further you peogress in the course the worse the acceptence spectrum of the answers gets...


Danmoller

Why shimete instead of just shime like in other sentences?


Biologixal

You can bind a sentence together by using te-form


scolopendriu

Yeah you can, but should you be forced to use it in this case? I tried building my sentence using 閉め and my answer wasn't accepted. Well thanks Duolingo.


HhWI7

まど(窓)windowを(japanese particles)しめて(閉めて)close、いえ(家)houseを(japanese particles)出ました(でました)left the


Uber-Dragon

Posting the first comment to get the play audio button.


JasonKofiA

I'm new to Duolingo. What do you mean by this?


PacoRUK

At the very top of the comments page therr is a button that lets you hear the complete sentence, it doesn't show up unless there is at least one comment. Just a little silly design flaw, the comments are really helpful but that button should appear on the pop upnthat tells you if you were correct or not ajd goves you the option to continue.


GregNorton3

How can deru use o particle if it is intransitive?


ter453

That was my reaction to this sentence, too. However, Jisho gives 16 sentences that use 家を出る and there may be more with other forms of 出る. 家を出る can also mean to leave home permanently and live somewhere else. 大学を出る can mean to graduate. Midori says it's an intransitive verb but gives examples of its use with を, including 列車は神戸駅を出た, which is translated as 'The train left for Kobe station.' But other sources do say, as you would expect, that it does mean 'The train left Kobe station.'


Szpecial_K

Agreed, shouldn't it be に? Or で


jiiide

What's the difference between 出ます and 出かけます? I would have thought that dekake masu should have been used here because I was told that dekake masu is when you're leaving from somewhere, and demasu is when you're leaving to somewhere.


CaryW.

If it helps any, 出る (deru) is the opposite of 入る (hairu). 出かける (dekakeru) is the opposite of かえる (kaeru). So you are contrasting "to exit a place" with "to go out with the intention to return to a place."

For example, to graduate from high school you 出る because you never go back.

If you always leave the same place (like your house or a bathtub) regularly you 出る. Not sure why this kind of exiting is not seen as temporary when it comes to a house.

To talk about running errands you 出かける. You are leaving temporarily and then returning to the same place. I would guess that you'd use this verb to talk about leaving the office to go outside for lunch but I'm not sure.

出かける can also be used to talk about visiting a place「 私は来週日本へ出かけます.」(watashi wa raishu nihon e dekakemasu) because you are leaving temporarily and coming back.


MilesBaker5

I'm not entirely sure on the difference between 出る and 出かける、but 出かける is not "to leave from somewhere", but it's "to go out", or " to leave". I think 出かける would be when you start your excursion, so maybe you'd 出かける from the house, do some shopping, and then 出る from the store and come home. Here, I don't know if there is a better one to use, I think they're both fine, but I'm not entirely sure why it's not accepted, it could just be that they haven't added it yet.


asaph.neig

So 出ます always gets the を partical ??


Aelise_627

窓をしめて、それから家から出ました。 Why is this sentence wrong?


MilesBaker5

家から出ました means "I left from the house", not "I left the house.


AlexWaagen

What's the difference dude

Do you sometimes leave into the house

What are you talking about


Snarlingsnarf

What is wrong with 窓を閉めました、そして、家に出ました?


MilesBaker5

A few things, first, you need to use the て form to connect verbs in a sentence. Using ました pretty much ends the sentence, so you can't really add a comma and keep going. Next, に marks the target of an action or the location of an existence verb, so saying 家に出ました would sound like "I'm leaving to the house", or something different.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.