"I closed the window, and left the house."

Translation:窓を閉めて、家を出ました。

March 7, 2018

9 Comments


chrissikek

Marks as wrong when you add それから. I feel like the further you peogress in the course the worse the acceptence spectrum of the answers gets...

April 14, 2018

HhWI7

まど(窓)windowを(japanese particles)しめて(閉めて)close、いえ(家)houseを(japanese particles)出ました(でました)left the

March 19, 2018

Danmoller
Mod

Why shimete instead of just shime like in other sentences?

April 14, 2018

Biologixal

You can bind a sentence together by using te-form

February 20, 2019

Uber-Dragon

Posting the first comment to get the play audio button.

March 7, 2018

JasonKofiA

I'm new to Duolingo. What do you mean by this?

April 29, 2018

GregNorton3

How can deru use o particle if it is intransitive?

May 4, 2018

Kelsey51913

Agreed, shouldn't it be に? Or で

February 14, 2019

asaph.neig

So 出ます always gets the を partical ??

March 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.