1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那是你的男朋友吗?"

"那是你的男朋友吗?"

Translation:Is that your boyfriend?

March 7, 2018

25 Comments


DoD54

No thats actually my brother but thanks for making this awkward


Julie2679

What a coincidence, he's mine too


elguerreroavila

Why do you ask that î︵í


nckiy

SO WHAT IF IT IS, DUO? FIGHT ME.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I dont even have a boyfriend nor a brother so.... Its probably my friend. Stop reminding me that I'm lonely !


MaddieHah

Is the 吗 at the end necessary?


Gabrielle145359

Yes. 吗 turns a statement into a yes or no question. Without the 吗, it would mean "That is your boyfriend."


bugyourparents

yes, but you can also say: 那是不是你的男朋友


BakaRinaaA

Yes without 马 it would be taken as a statement and not a question


SilvertheH5

Yes, my Silver the Hedgehog plush is my boyfriend.


BarbyKrust

Why dont they say "is he your boyfriend" instead of saying "is that your boyfriend"? Thats weird, we re talking about a human...


GaryLBulthouse

it's because the person asking is actually taken aback.. if you were to hear the question's audio, you'd hear a gasp and the literal translation which is: "that's your boyfriend?!!!"
BTW, Duo actually does accept "that is your boyfriend?!!!" try it!


hallojanelle

"Is he your boyfriend?" should be accepted! that and he in English is both correct.


Jake3.14

"he" is translated as 他, while 那 is strictly "that"


ulinan

can i say is he y


BtLB16

Is he your boyfriend , should also be correct here


Kayan735037

This was a talking one for me and I totally got that wrong but I'll accept this correct answer. Felt like i should say becaus I feel kinda guilty


GaryLBulthouse

Is that your boyfriend? they asked as they pointed and laughed.


DesmondAllen

is marked as incorrect. In which case how do you say 'Is that your male friend?' ie excluding the meaning of boyfriend....?


nitedemon

男朋友is strictly used as boyfriend. You could use 男性朋友 to mean male friend, but that itself could have romantic implications too.


adtse

Why are there so many sentences about boyfriends? I wonder if it is cultural...and I am ethnically Chinese (a CBC).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.