"Nice to meet you!"

Translation:처음 뵙겠습니다!

March 7, 2018

46 Comments


LiKenun

Breakdown:

  • 처음 (first time)
  • 뵙겠습니다뵙다 (to see) + (will) + 습니다 (formal verb ending)

Literally: Will see (you/each other) for first time!

March 8, 2018

nleconte

Note that 뵙다 is a more formal alternative to 보다.

March 9, 2018

LiKenun

A whole different set of verbs for different politeness level to make your life harder! :)

March 10, 2018

llanimay

Honestly yea, Ive never heard this used before over all of the years ive been dabbling in korean and watching/listening to references. Is this rly outdated or not used often? It seems so unnatural to say lol

August 13, 2018

uregonna.die

wow, why are you learning czech language?

May 25, 2018

PreronaCha2

Then the translation should be 'nice to meet you for the first time'? Right?

March 29, 2018

Unicornmon3

"Nice to meet you" in English implies it is your first time meeting them. I would never say "nice to meet you" to someone I had met before. I would instead say "nice to see you."

April 13, 2018

Nina_DN

고맙습니다!

June 11, 2018

dpatkat

Multiple choice on main screen accepts

만나서 반갑습니다

February 13, 2019

myeotchie

그렇겠죠

March 20, 2019

UsakoSapphire

Thank you

March 9, 2018

Zorya_Y

감사합니다!

March 20, 2019

Jasmine200095

thank you for this! :D

February 24, 2019

LynnStrong

I feel like I should have been taught this

May 28, 2018

Straw_Neige

Yeah, it was thrown at us unexpectedly

December 27, 2018

chwina

It should be 마나서 반갑스니다 ㅡ.ㅡ"

March 8, 2018

Catsy_Brave

Like in English there are many ways to say something, this just has formality rules.

March 9, 2018

aq8U3

I thought the way of writting it was 만나서 반갑습니다 ?

July 6, 2018

Jessikkah

That's just one way. There are many.

October 1, 2018

lil_meow.meow

oml

October 25, 2018

DvdMrn

I think she was correcting the other user's spelling

December 22, 2018

dpatkat

On main lesson, 만나서 반갑습니다 is accepted as correct. But not shown on comment

February 13, 2019

GodwinVela

만나서 반갑습니다 not 반갑그니다

February 2, 2019

jugglejunk

Huh can some break this done for me? I have never heard this one before.

March 7, 2018

Breannaxxxx

correct me if I'm wrong...so is 처음 뵙겠습니다 what you say when you are meeting someone for the first time, and you say 만나서 반갑습니다 when you're seeing someone again that you've already met?

July 6, 2018

myeotchie

no no no no no don't say that lol. 만나서 반갑습니다 applies to people you meet for the first time as well. in english, people translate it as "I'm happy to meet you" or something along the lines of that, but if you were to see someone again who you have met before it'd be something more like "다시 만나서 너무 좋아!" (which roughly translates to "It's great that we get to meet again"). Note that the latter which I wrote in Korean is informal (반말) and should only be used with friends.

March 20, 2019

Esther528279

I believe so, yes.

August 10, 2018

conniestar16

The answer's weren't on the choice.

July 14, 2018

JuzoInspir

To my understanding 처음 뵙겠습니다 is more for meeting someone for the first time opposed to 만나서 반갑습니다 which translate more like "glas to see you". Both essentially mean the same thing but the former is more formal than the latter and usually used for meeting for the first time.

September 6, 2018

Dave110896

I don't get it, lol

March 21, 2018

nleconte

Check the other comments, especially LiKenun's.

Tell us more precisely what you don't get, hard to help you otherwise ;)

March 21, 2018

Thania..

How do you pronounce 뵙겠습니다?

June 17, 2018

peas_and_carrots

"Buib guess sewb ni da" is the best romanization I can do.

July 29, 2018

KarlaBangtan

Note that the 'ㅆ' is pronounced like 't' here. I think that, apart from that, you did a very good romanization.

August 14, 2018

Paige1814

is it a shortened way to say nice to meet you?

October 20, 2018

JulietSanc10

I believe both 처음 뵙겠습니다 and 만나서 반갑습니다 may be used when meeting someone for the first time. 반갑습니다 can also be used when you see someone you have already met (sort of like a "Nice to see you") 처음 뵙겠습니다 is ONLY used when you first meet someone.

July 23, 2018

myeotchie

yes, i agree, but if you use "만나서 반갑습니다" rather than just "반갑습니다" it is usually implied that it is your first time meeting. although, generally, any of these are used when you first meet someone. after you meet someone, you often use different words depending on who the person is.

March 20, 2019

Parnian8124

What's the meaning of "마나서 " only?

August 7, 2018

LiKenun

마나다 (to meet) + ㅏ서 (clause connector)

ㅏ서 connects clauses lending a cause-effect nuance (which does not have).

만나서 반갑습니다 ~ because meeting (you), (I) am glad ~ glad to meet you

August 7, 2018

skywalker735

The literal translation seems poetic to me~

September 29, 2018

Brogana

the program rarely gives me any audio prompting on this phrase . It rarely gives me any opportunity to hear it at all which is very annoying . I don't feel that I'm able to remember it as well

December 3, 2018

XLtb1wp5
<pre>"처음 뵙겠습니다" don't remember learning this phrase; actually "만나서 반갑습니다 " was taught but was not in the answer option. Not a fair question. </pre>
March 13, 2019

NaomiA.11

I do not understand this

May 9, 2018

Brogana

I can't remember this phrase because there is rarely an audio prompt. ironically there is one here in the comments section but is of a different word translation...how is that helpful.

December 3, 2018

DANIELLEMOLINARO

how the heck do I pronounce this :/

May 2, 2019

chwina

It should 마나서 반갑슴니다 right?

March 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.