1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My sister has a job."

"My sister has a job."

Translation:Ma sœur a un travail.

March 21, 2013

16 Comments


keema

Why is 'ma soeur a un emploi' not a correct answer


ferynn

Should be. Travail is a bit less formal than "emploi", but we can use both to say "Job"


Arjofocolovi

"emploi" and "travail" don't have the same meaning, just as "job" and "employment". One can have a job without being employed by someone else.


alexanderashton

Why is 'Ma soeur a un poste' not a correct answer?


Iflana

Anyone else see "1 travail" instead of "un travail"? Odd, and incorrect I'd say. I'm using the mobile app if it makes a difference.


Bethany678725

I got this too......?


Reawaken

J'ai un question le mot 'sœur' a une lettre un peu différent pour moi, et qui je le connais pas, est 'œ' , avez-vous une idée?


ZuMako8_Momo

C'est la même chose que « oe »; la seule différence est que il s'écrive lié ensemble. Il s'appelle une « ligature ». Il y a plus: e.g. æ.


InnocenteB

Why is "Ma soeur possède un métier" wrong ?


ZuMako8_Momo

« Métier » is more like a trade, the knowledge of doing something, than the actual job.


hakimsopiak

Why cant i use "une travaille"?

EDIT: Is travaille even the feminine version of travail?


ZuMako8_Momo

No. You cannot switch the genders of common nouns like that. "A job" in French is always masculine, even if most of the people in the field are feminine. The word « travaille » is actually a conjugation of the verb « travailler » for the third-person singular.


Astrid369907

Pourquoi on ne peut pas dire 'ma sœur travaille'?


Arjofocolovi

"my sister works / is working"


SeanMeaneyPL

"My soeur a un travail" is different from is different from "J'ai un petit travail pour vous". The first sentence implies a position, a post; the second a one-off task. Just as "travail" works for both in French, so "job" works for both in English.


J9FSkm

My response "ma sour a un bulot" was marked correct but with a "typo" correcting "bulot" to "travail" :D

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.