1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a little pond in th…

"There is a little pond in the yard of my house."

Translation:私の家の庭には小さな池があります。

March 7, 2018

47 Comments


OmneAlmaMagnaEst

Niwa niwa niwa niwa niwa niwa?


Mactuary1

A chicken in the yard 庭にはにわとり


mort124

Two chickens in the yard 庭にはにわにわとりがいる


GreyPatton

This reminds me of that sentence about the buffalo in Buffalo


SanDigital

Is the WATASHI NO required at the beginning? It seems like up until now, the "my" part of "my house" has been implied


Spukyon

As long as you're not trying to accentuate the fact that it's your house, it's definetly not required. It should be correct even without it.


Scintilla72

Yes, it's accepted without the 私の as of December 2020.


poochoor

Difference between 小さな and 小さい?


ElmarNieland

小さな is an adjective used to say something directly about an object. Example: 「これは小さな池です」meaning 'This is a small pond.' 小さい is an adjective used to say something about an object in general. Example: 「この池は小さいです」meaning 'This pond is small.'


Jessie

”家の庭に小さい池があります” is accepted


lucas7.silva

Both are interchangeable when directly attached to nouns


CanaanMcDa

私の家の庭には小さな池があります


ronniesseb

I feel like am not learning anything on this course. Something about a lack of an alphabet am used to is just not doing it for me. Anyone have any tips on how I can improve?


Dear_Deka

I think it is quite clear that the duolingo Japanese course cannot teach you the language on its own (to the extent that the other duolingo courses can, that is). There are many other good sources of learning, though, which can be used to supplement that which duolingo cannot teach. I recommend the following apps:

Obenkyo, for an offline grammar guide, as well as practice writing hiragana, katakana, and kanji (all of them). It has character recognition as well as multiple choice. Link:

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.Obenkyo&hl=en

HiNative, for asking questions and correcting your writing in the language. Also for the satisfaction of answering other people's questions!

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.lang8.hinative

Counting in Japanese, for practice with counters (you're going to need it!).

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.japanesecounting

And some others, like drops, memrise, Japanese verb conjugation, NIK日本語, and tinycards.

I know I'm a bit late, but hopefully other people will find this list helpful!


NawfsideJones

This is gold. ありがとございます


tiktighs

Thank you for the object counting app!


Jessie

Is there an iso version for "Obenkyo"?


AaronBauma5

Learn the hiragana and katakana. Work on the kanji. Practice 1000 basic vocabulary. Find a friend who speaks to practice with.


jpricer

I'm curious: how do you find the time to study and keep track of over 30 languages, many of which you have reached impressive levels on. I struggle with just 2!


ChadFaragh

I really like the Kanji Tree app for learning the meanings of the Kanji characters themselves.


Okappys

それでは皆さんに私はこれを贈ります。

Then, I will present this to you.

There are two chickens in the Yard.

https://ja.forvo.com/word/%E5%BA%AD%E3%81%AB%E3%81%AF%E4%BA%8C%E7%BE%BD%E3%83%8B%E3%83%AF%E3%83%88%E3%83%AA%E3%81%8C%E3%81%84%E3%82%8B/

庭には二羽ニワトリがいる"にわにはにわにわとりがいる”


MistressMyst

The "私の" shouldn't be necessary, or be the deciding factor of getting this wrong or not.


Epi893565

Why do we use に here instead of で?


ObitoSigma

に refers to the location that remains in a static state under the verb. で refers to the location where action verbs take place like swimming or climbing because they change the state of the location (like how swimming or climbing is happening in the location). Here, the verb ある describes the existence of something and thus no action is performed with regards to the yard. The yard remains static, so に is used.


ElmarNieland

The particle that is used, is actually 「には」(please correct me if I'm wrong) As to the question 'why?': I don't really know. I also tried to use で in this sentence. は (as the second part of this particle) is normally used to emphasize the subject of the sentence.

The explanation of ObitoSigma is very confusing and I think it is even wrong. Because in other sentences に is used for something or someone moving in or into a location and で is used for static objects in a place.


Aelfwine81

Why does "My house's yard" go first, and "little pond" go after it? I thought the pond was the subject of the sentence. Why is it the yard instead? The thing we're talking about is the pond, the rest seems like details to me.


lucas7.silva

The は particle indicates the focus of the sentence, the topic, which goes first. The thing we are talking about is the yard really. We are saying something that describes the yard "it has a little pond".


SarrahW

Should うちの庭には小さな池があります be accepted? If not, when would you say うちの庭 instead of 私の家の庭?


Okappys

In this case, it is the same, but not in every case.
「うち」 represents one's home and family. And I also represent myself.
This is because the word 「うちの」 has two meanings: 「わが家の」 and 「私の」.

  • うちの; my family's and mine

    うちの池;my family's pond
    うちの家; my family's house and my house

  • うちの; Owned by only one person

    うちの妻; my wife

うちの類語
「うち」と「いえ」の違い


SarrahW

Thank you, that helps clarify the use of うち a lot!


Okappys

どういたしまして! (^^)/


MilesBaker5

うちの庭 would be "my yard", instead of "the yard of my house." Both mean the same thing, but Duo's sentence is very specific, so it's best to use more specific phrasing here.


Mccaaww

Awful lot of の's you got there..


kurros

I am still confusing myself regarding how to order stuff connected by "no". How do you think of this to keep it straight? I guess in this case the possessive approach kind of works, "my house's yard" seems the correct order. But that seems to fail me sometimes. It is very confusing.


YanagiPablo

From bigger to smaller, like matrioshkas.

  • 私の : about myself, my
  • 私の家の : about the house of myself, of my house
  • 私の家の庭 : the garden of the house of myself, the garden of my house
  • 私の家の庭の花の色 : the color of the flowers of the garden of my house
  • 母の家の庭の池の魚 : the fish of the pound of the garden of the house of my mother

Azuuu4

Was that a pun?


WalterRalts

What is the difference between は and が in terms of subject indicators?


Dear_Deka

This may require a bit of a lot of explanation. If you're feeling like doing a lot of reading, here's a nice link to answer your question in depth:

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/particlesintro

For a brief explanation, は plainly states something as the subject, while が identifies one thing out of a group as the subject. To plagiarize the link I just sent:

私は学生。 As for me, (I am) student.

私が学生。 I (am) the one (that is) student.

The former would be used if someone asks "what do you do right now?" and the later would be used if someone asks "who among you is the student?"

In the case of this sentence, が is used to say that a pond is the thing in my yard. I've never seen anyone say はあります because that wouldn't make sense.

Hope that helps!


DanVR07

Please offer more kanji alternatives, it's really difficult to distinguish all the different words with only hiragana.


marloweisdead

why is に there? There is no event taking place, so I thought the は would work in the same as で?


Breanzy

Can i say "私の家の庭の中に小さな池があります。" Here?


Okappys

"私の家の庭(の中)に小さな池があります。"

It is not necessary because it is a troublesome expression to have this(の中).


mullinman

I tried answering 「ちいさな池には家の庭があります」. Duo may have flagged the lack of 「小」as incorrect, but does this sentence pretty much say the same thing, or it is a more wonky way to say it? 


MilesBaker5

There you're marking the pond as the topic, so that would mean "there is a yard of my house in the small pond." You need to make 家の庭 the topic, so that is the location where something is existing.


mullinman

ohhhhh got it! Thanks much!


sable_lion

Why is the pond marked by が instead of は?


MilesBaker5

Because it's the subject, not the topic. The yard is the topic here, so it cannot be the pond as well.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.