"Kde je ten automobil?"

Translation:Where is that car?

March 7, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ion1122

Isn't "automobil" neuter, so "to" rather than "ten"?


VladaFu

No, automobil is masculine. Auto is neuter.


LuukSk

Why is it that instead of the car?


ion1122

The Czech ten/ta/to is a demonstrative adjective that corresponds (more or less) to English "that".

Why do you want to translate it as "the"?

Czech doesn't have articles (i.e., "the" and "a/an"). For example, "Mladá dívka" could be "young girl", "a young girl", or "the young girl", depending on context.


VladaFu

Both forms are accepted here. Depending on the context, one or the other would be more suitable but as ion1122 in some situations there can be just "auto" without any pronoun for "the car".


mohitj1505

Sounds similar to Russian "Gdje" or где.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.