"Kde je ten automobil?"

Translation:Where is that car?

March 7, 2018

7 Comments


ion1122

Isn't "automobil" neuter, so "to" rather than "ten"?

March 7, 2018

VladaFu

No, automobil is masculine. Auto is neuter.

March 7, 2018

LuukSk

Why is it that instead of the car?

October 8, 2018

ion1122

The Czech ten/ta/to is a demonstrative adjective that corresponds (more or less) to English "that".

Why do you want to translate it as "the"?

Czech doesn't have articles (i.e., "the" and "a/an"). For example, "Mladá dívka" could be "young girl", "a young girl", or "the young girl", depending on context.

October 8, 2018

VladaFu

Both forms are accepted here. Depending on the context, one or the other would be more suitable but as ion1122 in some situations there can be just "auto" without any pronoun for "the car".

October 8, 2018

Erin456775

Does kde mean who and where?

February 13, 2019

ion1122

No.

kde = where
kdo = who

February 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.