"František hledá své auto."

Translation:František is looking for his car.

March 7, 2018

5 Comments


Viktor475934

Why is bad: "František is looking for himself car" ?

March 7, 2018

VladaFu

Because himself does not mean the same as his. "Frantisek is looking for the car himself." means Frantisek himself personally is (also) conducting the search.

Also you can have "Frantisek himself", that is very different from "his Frantisek".


imaldastar

the svuj pronouns are not just for "my" then? is it for anyone except "your?" (his, hers, theirs...) how do we know here that sve is for "his?"


VladaFu

Svůj is for any possessive adjectives INCLUDING yours, but the owner must be the subject of the sentence (as is František in this sentence). See also the Tips and notes.


imaldastar

thank you!! i reread the notes and now i get it a little bit more. czech is really hard for me to learn so i really appreciate your help.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.