1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František hledá své auto."

"František hledá své auto."

Translation:František is looking for his car.

March 7, 2018

9 Comments


imaldastar

the svuj pronouns are not just for "my" then? is it for anyone except "your?" (his, hers, theirs...) how do we know here that sve is for "his?"


VladaFu

Svůj is for any possessive adjectives INCLUDING yours, but the owner must be the subject of the sentence (as is František in this sentence). See also the Tips and notes.


imaldastar

thank you!! i reread the notes and now i get it a little bit more. czech is really hard for me to learn so i really appreciate your help.


Viktor475934

Why is bad: "František is looking for himself car" ?


VladaFu

Because himself does not mean the same as his. "Frantisek is looking for the car himself." means Frantisek himself personally is (also) conducting the search.

Also you can have "Frantisek himself", that is very different from "his Frantisek".


emre13397

cant we use jeho?


emre13397

also since sve is used for any person,how do we know if he is looking for his car or my car?


VladaFu

Svůj is always used for the subject of the sentence. He searches, his car.

Jeho can also be used but does not sound so nice. Svoje is preferred when possible.


AgnusOinas

If you use "jeho", it means František is looking for someone else's car (Matěj's, for example).

We use "svůj" (svá/své...) when the possessor is the subject. Here, František is looking for František's car. Hence "své".

  • I'm looking for my car - Hledám své auto, because I + my.
  • František is looking for my car - František hledá auto.
  • I'm looking for his car. - Hledám jeho auto.

I'm pretty sure all this information is in the Tips&Notes which you should read prior to starting lessons.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.