"Please read more books."

Translation:Por favor lean más libros.

5 years ago

21 Comments


annadoes

I used "Por favor lees más libros." considering this a command/request to "you." Why should it be "he/she/it" here?

5 years ago

Jargoness

You have to use the imperative mode. The imperative of leer is "lee" (tú), "lea" (usted), "leed" (vosotros) and "lean" (ustedes). Lees is second person singular of present indicative.

5 years ago

Mischel

I agree

4 years ago

DonDolly

Is vosotros the same as Nosotros?

4 years ago

little_caesar

Is it wrong to say: "lee más libros por favor" ?

5 years ago

chendiggla

that's what I wrote, not sure why it is wrong

5 years ago

Sanmiguel82

when you find out, let me know :-)

5 years ago

farmerzilla

I entered the same thing. A previous question was "bebe mas agua por favor" and was translated "please drink more water." I figured it would work the same for this sentence.

4 years ago

MikeNnemonic

Could someone explain to me how I'm supposed to know which form of leer to use in this instance because, seriously, I don't see how I'm supposed to guess this.

5 years ago

elcazador1967

"lee más libros por favor" should be accepted. It means the same as "Por favor lees más libros."

5 years ago

Sanmiguel82

Thanks:-)

5 years ago

Luumin

Why doesn't Duolingo teach us about imperatives BEFORE using them?

4 years ago

SteveHogan

Just curious. If accent marks are intended to convey which syllable should be stressed, why accent a single syllable word like "mas"? What's the point?

5 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

Because actually they are two different words: "más" which means "more", and "mas" which means "but".

5 years ago

Sjdps
Sjdps

This is called "acento diacrítico" and it is used to distinguish between different words. For example: "de" and "dé", "tú" and "tu", "mí" and "mi", "el" and "él", etc.

5 years ago

VonBrown

Since this is a request should it be in subjunctive....which would change the verb to the subjunctive....like tenga buen dia....where "tenga" is the subjunctive for tener....so likewise with "leer" in please read more books.

5 years ago

awesome234

What's wrong with 'Por favor leer más libros.' Leer= to read

5 years ago

Jargoness

You basically wrote "please to read more books". You have to use the imperative form.

5 years ago

Giesige

Isn't this giving a command, which would put it into the subjunctive? i.e. lea

5 years ago

rebotica

I agree with little caesar et al.....

4 years ago

xpattern

I used "Favor de leer más libros" which I see on signs all the time. Well, not about books, but things like "Favor de esperar aquí" or "Favor de no tirar basura". There's no context in the phrase. A library could easily have a sign that says "Favor de leer más libros"

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.