1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Please read more books."

"Please read more books."

Translation:Por favor lean más libros.

March 21, 2013

21 Comments


annadoes

I used "Por favor lees más libros." considering this a command/request to "you." Why should it be "he/she/it" here?

May 28, 2013

Jargoness

You have to use the imperative mode. The imperative of leer is "lee" (tú), "lea" (usted), "leed" (vosotros) and "lean" (ustedes). Lees is second person singular of present indicative.

October 8, 2013

Mischel

I agree

January 30, 2014

DonDolly

Is vosotros the same as Nosotros?

February 5, 2014

little_caesar

Is it wrong to say: "lee más libros por favor" ?

May 21, 2013

chendiggla

that's what I wrote, not sure why it is wrong

July 7, 2013

Sanmiguel82

when you find out, let me know :-)

August 13, 2013

farmerzilla

I entered the same thing. A previous question was "bebe mas agua por favor" and was translated "please drink more water." I figured it would work the same for this sentence.

January 29, 2014

MikeNnemonic

Could someone explain to me how I'm supposed to know which form of leer to use in this instance because, seriously, I don't see how I'm supposed to guess this.

September 25, 2013

elcazador1967

"lee más libros por favor" should be accepted. It means the same as "Por favor lees más libros."

September 19, 2013

Sanmiguel82

Thanks:-)

September 19, 2013

Luumin

Why doesn't Duolingo teach us about imperatives BEFORE using them?

March 1, 2014

SteveHogan

Just curious. If accent marks are intended to convey which syllable should be stressed, why accent a single syllable word like "mas"? What's the point?

March 21, 2013

Sjdps

Because actually they are two different words: "más" which means "more", and "mas" which means "but".

March 21, 2013

Sjdps

This is called "acento diacrítico" and it is used to distinguish between different words. For example: "de" and "dé", "tú" and "tu", "mí" and "mi", "el" and "él", etc.

March 21, 2013

VonBrown

Since this is a request should it be in subjunctive....which would change the verb to the subjunctive....like tenga buen dia....where "tenga" is the subjunctive for tener....so likewise with "leer" in please read more books.

July 29, 2013

awesome234

What's wrong with 'Por favor leer más libros.' Leer= to read

August 24, 2013

Jargoness

You basically wrote "please to read more books". You have to use the imperative form.

October 8, 2013

Giesige

Isn't this giving a command, which would put it into the subjunctive? i.e. lea

August 31, 2013

rebotica

I agree with little caesar et al.....

November 26, 2013

xpattern

I used "Favor de leer más libros" which I see on signs all the time. Well, not about books, but things like "Favor de esperar aquí" or "Favor de no tirar basura". There's no context in the phrase. A library could easily have a sign that says "Favor de leer más libros"

February 2, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.