1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Please read more books."

"Please read more books."

Translation:Por favor lean más libros.

March 21, 2013

21 Comments


annadoes

I used "Por favor lees más libros." considering this a command/request to "you." Why should it be "he/she/it" here?


Jargoness

You have to use the imperative mode. The imperative of leer is "lee" (tú), "lea" (usted), "leed" (vosotros) and "lean" (ustedes). Lees is second person singular of present indicative.


DonDolly

Is vosotros the same as Nosotros?


little_caesar

Is it wrong to say: "lee más libros por favor" ?


chendiggla

that's what I wrote, not sure why it is wrong


Sanmiguel82

when you find out, let me know :-)


farmerzilla

I entered the same thing. A previous question was "bebe mas agua por favor" and was translated "please drink more water." I figured it would work the same for this sentence.


MikeNnemonic

Could someone explain to me how I'm supposed to know which form of leer to use in this instance because, seriously, I don't see how I'm supposed to guess this.


elcazador1967

"lee más libros por favor" should be accepted. It means the same as "Por favor lees más libros."


Luumin

Why doesn't Duolingo teach us about imperatives BEFORE using them?


SteveHogan

Just curious. If accent marks are intended to convey which syllable should be stressed, why accent a single syllable word like "mas"? What's the point?


Sjdps

Because actually they are two different words: "más" which means "more", and "mas" which means "but".


Sjdps

This is called "acento diacrítico" and it is used to distinguish between different words. For example: "de" and "dé", "tú" and "tu", "mí" and "mi", "el" and "él", etc.


VonBrown

Since this is a request should it be in subjunctive....which would change the verb to the subjunctive....like tenga buen dia....where "tenga" is the subjunctive for tener....so likewise with "leer" in please read more books.


awesome234

What's wrong with 'Por favor leer más libros.' Leer= to read


Jargoness

You basically wrote "please to read more books". You have to use the imperative form.


Giesige

Isn't this giving a command, which would put it into the subjunctive? i.e. lea


rebotica

I agree with little caesar et al.....


xpattern

I used "Favor de leer más libros" which I see on signs all the time. Well, not about books, but things like "Favor de esperar aquí" or "Favor de no tirar basura". There's no context in the phrase. A library could easily have a sign that says "Favor de leer más libros"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.